Scoreboard
Baseball
High school
Inland Empire League
Lake City 6-4, Moscow 2-0
Moscow | 000 | 000 | 2 | - | 2 | 3 | 3 |
Lake City | 101 | 013 | x | - | 6 | 8 | 1 |
Randall, Ery (6) and Weaver; Anderson and Broesch. W-Anderson. L-Randall. HITS: Moscow-Farley, Miller, Hull. Lake City-Johnson 2, Capaul 3, Clanton, Anderson, Broesch. 2B-Capaul. 3B-Clanton. HR-Hull.
Moscow | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Lake City | 200 | 020 | x | - | 4 | 3 | 0 |
Farley, Hull (6) and Sanchez; Combo and Broesch. W-Combo. L-Farley. HITS: Moscow-Miller, Saunders. Lake City- Anderson, Combo, Korczyk.
Intermountain League
St. Maries 10, Kellogg 5
St. Maries | 001 | 206 | 1 | - | 10 | 13 | 1 |
Kellogg | 020 | 000 | 3 | - | 5 | 8 | 1 |
Schiermiester, Baker (3) and Guidry; Kenser, Broaddus (6), Strader (7) and Marion. W-Baker. L-Kenser. HITS: St. Maries-Guidry 2, Baker 2, Schiermiester 2, Grubham 3, Gauther, Avalos, Thirston, Acrhevius. Kellogg-Ryan, Kenser, Catchum, Big Spring 2, Frank, Johnson, Cox. 2B-Cox. HR-Grubham.
Northeast A League
Lakeside (WA) 8, Chewelah 0
Lakeside (WA) | 002 | 030 | 3 | - | 8 | 10 | 0 |
Chewelah | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Stillar and Graham; Proszek, Lainson (6) and Eggleston. W-Stillar (6-0). L-Proszek (4-6).
HITS: Lakeside-Froemke 2, Gilrein, Stillar 2, Dukes 2, Corigliano 2, Harrison. Chewelah-M.Naccarato, Chartrey, J.Naccarato, Henderson.
Freeman 5, Newport 4
Freeman | 010 | 020 | 2 | - | 5 | 7 | 3 |
Newport | 000 | 220 | 0 | - | 4 | 4 | 3 |
Ford and Horlen; Mortenson and Hargrove. W-Ford. L-Mortenson.
HITS: Freeman-Altmeyer, Sullivan, Hedges 2, Horlen 3. Newport-Green, Hargrove, Phillips, Mortenson. 2B-Altmeyer, Horlen. HR-Phillips.
Kettle Falls 11-16, Colfax 5-4 (9,2nd)
Colfax | 023 | 000 | 0 | - | 5 | 7 | 4 |
Kettle Falls | 704 | 000 | 0 | - | 11 | 8 | 5 |
N.Johnson, VanTrease (1), Huber (3) and Kromm; Ostheller, Fox (3) and Brown, Ostheller (3). W-Ostheller. L-N.Johnson. 2B-Kettle Falls, Hawn.
Kettle Falls | 002 | 001 | 0112 | - | 16 | 15 | 2 | |
Colfax | 020 | 010 | 010 | - | 4 | 11 | 5 |
Graeber, Porter (4) and Ostheller; Smith, N.Johnson (6), Hoadley (9), Hickman (9), Van Trease (9) and Kromm. W-Porter. L-Hoadley. 2B-Kettle Falls, Fox, Sellars. Colfax, Ledbetter, M.Johnson, Kromm. 3B-Kettle Falls, St. Clair.
Panorama League
Northport 3-8, St. Michael’s 1-3
St. Michael’s | 000 | 001 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Northport | 200 | 100 | X | - | 3 | 9 | 3 |
Cysewski and Johnson; Avey and Dombrowski. W-Avey (8-1). L-Cysewski. 2B-Northport, Guglielmino.
Northport | 110 | 311 | 1 | - | 8 | 9 | 4 |
St. Michael’s | 110 | 010 | 0 | - | 3 | 4 | 5 |
Guglielmino and Cox; Czapla, Johnson (4) and Johnson, Cysewski (4). W-Guglielmino (6-2). L-Czapla. 2B-St.Micahel’s, O’Neil.
Bi-County League
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 17-8, Davenport 0-2
ACH | 916 | 01 | - | 17 | 17 | 0 | |
Davenport | 000 | 00 | - | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Giese and Ta.McDonald; Klarstrom, Hills (1), Allen (4) and R.Abell. W-Giese. L-Klarkstrom.
2B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, McKay 2, Bean, Ashley, Gregson. 3B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Gregson, Tr.McDonald.
ACH | 202 | 010 | 3 | - | 8 | 8 | 2 |
Davenport | 001 | 001 | 0 | - | 2 | 4 | 3 |
McKay and Ta.McDonald; Pitman, Morcom (4), Klarkstrom (7) and R.Abell. W-McKay. L-Pitman.
2B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Giese, Ashley. HR-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Bean.
Lind-Ritzville 12-16, Reardan 4-2
Lind-Ritzville | 001 | 333 | 2 | - | 12 | 10 | 2 |
Reardan | 002 | 020 | 0 | - | 4 | 6 | 5 |
S.Olsen and Bruegeman; Matson, Schultz (5) and Goemmel. W-S.Olsen. L-Matson. 2B-Lind-Ritzville, S.Olsen, K.Karstens, M.Karstens. HR-Reardan, Schultz.
Lind-Ritzville | 303 | 91 | - | 16 | 13 | 1 | |
Reardan | 200 | 00 | - | 2 | 3 | 6 |
Stevenson and Bruegeman; Stevens, Godley (4), Humphrey (4) and Goemmel. W-Stevenson. L-Stevens. 2B-Lind-Ritzville, Mower, Milner. Reardan, Godley. HR-Lind-Ritzville, S. Olsen.
Odessa 8-11, Northwest Christian 6-15
Northwest Christian | 001 | 140 | 0 | - | 6 | 10 | 8 |
Odessa | 106 | 010 | x | - | 8 | 10 | 6 |
Bell and Dixon; T.Smith and Todd. W-T.Smith (8-0). L-Bell.
2B-Northwest Christian, Graham. Odessa, Karnitz. 3B-Northwest Christian, Plischke. HR-Northwest Christian, Dixon.
Northwest Christian | 310 | 090 | 2 | - | 15 | 13 | 4 |
Odessa | 301 | 005 | 3 | - | 11 | 8 | 7 |
Graham, Richardson (3), Plischke (7), Neace (7), Stephens (7) and Dixon; Costlow, B.Todd (5) and Karnitz. W-Graham. L-Costlow (6-3). Sv-Richardson.
2B-Northwest Christian, Neace, Stephens, Bell. Odessa, Costlow, A.Smith. HR-Northwest Christian, Graham.
Whitman County League
Colton 18, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 5
Colton | 060 | 104 | 7 | - | 18 | 16 | 2 |
TOR | 002 | 110 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 2 |
Visitor battery; Home battery. W-who. L-who. Sv-who.
HITS: Visitors-. Home-. 2B-. 3B-. HR-.
Garfield-Palouse 15, St. John-Endicott 4
St. John-Endicott | 110 | 11 | - | 4 | 8 | 3 | |
Garfield-Palouse | 205 | 44 | - | 15 | 11 | 3 |
Wolfe, Morosh (4) and B.Lautenschlagar; J.Palmer, Slocum (3) and T.Palmer. W-J.Palmer. L-Wolfe. Sv-Slocum.
2B-St. John-Endicott, Wolfe 2, Howell. Garfield-Palouse, Wolf. 3B-Garfield-Palouse, Wolf, Landle.
Non-league
Sandpoint 10, Priest River 2
Priest River | 000 | 200 | 0 | - | 2 | 5 | 1 |
Sandpoint | 002 | 800 | 0 | - | 10 | 11 | 1 |
Nelson and Lovell; Karle, Tonnemacher (3), W.Hawkins (5), Lichty (7). W-Tonnemacher. L-Nelson. Sv-Lichty.
HITS: Priest River-Lucas 2, Hardy 2, Loesch. Sandpoint-C.Hawkins 2, Rivas, W.Hawkins, Lichty 2, Reichart 2, D.Hawkins, Armbruster, Tonnemacher. 2B-Lucas, C.Hawkins. 3B-Hardy. HR-Lichty.
Basketball
NBA Playoffs
All Times PDT
FIRST ROUND
(Best of 7)
Tuesday’s Results
Toronto 98, New Jersey 96, New Jersey leads series 3-2
Dallas 118, Golden State 112, Golden State leads series 3-2
Today’s games
Denver at San Antonio, 5 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 3
Houston at Utah, 5 p.m.
Dallas at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 4
Toronto at New Jersey, 4 or 5 p.m.
San Antonio at Denver, 5 or 7:30 p.m., if necessary
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m., if necessary
Mavericks 118, Warriors 112
Golden State (112)- Richardson 9-16 0-0 23, Jackson 4-14 5-8 16, Biedrins 2-3 4-7 8, Ellis 1-5 2-3 4, Davis 10-16 4-4 27, Harrington 3-4 0-0 7, Barnes 7-15 0-1 16, Pietrus 3-10 3-3 11, Azubuike 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-83 18-26 112.
Dallas (118)- Howard 10-16 3-6 23, Nowitzki 7-15 14-15 30, Diop 5-5 1-3 11, Terry 4-11 2-2 11, Dev.Harris 6-11 3-4 16, Stackhouse 4-13 5-6 15, George 1-2 0-0 3, Dampier 0-0 0-0 0, Croshere 3-6 0-0 9, Buckner 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-79 28-36 118.
Golden State | 28 | 27 | 32 | 25 | — | 112 |
Dallas | 38 | 24 | 28 | 28 | — | 118 |
3-Point Goals—Golden State 16-35 (Richardson 5-10, Davis 3-5, Jackson 3-8, Pietrus 2-5, Barnes 2-6, Harrington 1-1), Dallas 10-21 (Croshere 3-4, Nowitzki 2-3, Stackhouse 2-6, Terry 1-1, George 1-1, Dev.Harris 1-4, Howard 0-2). Fouled Out—Davis, Pietrus. Rebounds—Golden State 45 (Pietrus 10), Dallas 54 (Nowitzki 12). Assists—Golden State 23 (Davis 9), Dallas 22 (Dev.Harris 7). Total Fouls—Golden State 28, Dallas 23. Technicals—Jackson, Stackhouse, Terry. Ejected—Jackson. A—21,041 (19,200).
Raptors 98, Nets 96
New Jersey (96)- Jefferson 9-14 3-3 23, Moore 3-9 0-0 6, Collins 0-1 0-0 0, Carter 10-22 6-10 30, Kidd 4-9 0-0 11, Nachbar 2-9 5-5 9, Wright 2-6 2-2 6, Williams 1-1 1-2 3, Adams 0-0 0-0 0, Boone 1-1 6-7 8. Totals 32-72 23-29 96.
Toronto (98)- Peterson 5-8 4-4 17, Bosh 3-11 5-6 11, Bargnani 6-9 4-5 18, Parker 5-12 8-8 18, Ford 1-3 1-2 3, Graham 2-3 0-0 4, Calderon 12-20 1-2 25, Dixon 0-2 0-0 0, Humphries 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 0-0 2-2 2, Martin 0-1 0-0 0, Nesterovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-69 25-29 98.
New Jersey | 13 | 29 | 25 | 29 | — | 96 |
Toronto | 33 | 26 | 20 | 19 | — | 98 |
3-Point Goals—New Jersey 9-26 (Carter 4-7, Kidd 3-7, Jefferson 2-4, Wright 0-1, Nachbar 0-7), Toronto 5-12 (Peterson 3-3, Bargnani 2-3, Martin 0-1, Parker 0-2, Calderon 0-3). Fouled Out—Peterson. Rebounds—New Jersey 43 (Moore 10), Toronto 42 (Graham 10). Assists—New Jersey 21 (Kidd 10), Toronto 12 (Calderon 8). Total Fouls—New Jersey 26, Toronto 25. Technical—Moore. A—20,511 (19,800).
Playoff Leaders
Scoring | G | FG | FT | PTS | AVG |
Bryant, LAL | 4 | 47 | 28 | 130 | 32.5 |
Jamison, Wash. | 4 | 49 | 21 | 128 | 32.0 |
Anthony, Den. | 4 | 39 | 27 | 113 | 28.3 |
James, Clev. | 4 | 34 | 39 | 111 | 27.8 |
Deng, Chi. | 4 | 44 | 17 | 105 | 26.3 |
Davis, G.S. | 4 | 37 | 20 | 103 | 25.8 |
Gordon, Chi. | 4 | 31 | 30 | 102 | 25.5 |
Carter, N.J. | 4 | 37 | 16 | 99 | 24.8 |
McGrady, Hou. | 5 | 43 | 28 | 122 | 24.4 |
Yao, Hou. | 5 | 37 | 48 | 122 | 24.4 |
Stoudemire, Phoe. | 4 | 39 | 16 | 94 | 23.5 |
Wade, Mia. | 4 | 36 | 22 | 94 | 23.5 |
Iverson, Den. | 4 | 36 | 18 | 93 | 23.3 |
Boozer, Utah | 5 | 50 | 15 | 115 | 23.0 |
Billups, Det. | 4 | 26 | 29 | 89 | 22.3 |
Barbosa, Phoe. | 4 | 31 | 13 | 88 | 22.0 |
Jackson, G.S. | 4 | 28 | 23 | 88 | 22.0 |
Howard, Dall. | 4 | 33 | 15 | 85 | 21.3 |
Jefferson, N.J. | 4 | 28 | 22 | 82 | 20.5 |
Nowitzki, Dall. | 4 | 27 | 24 | 80 | 20.0 |
FG Percentage | FG | FGA | PCT |
Gooden, Clev. | 25 | 41 | .610 |
Ilgauskas, Clev. | 30 | 50 | .600 |
Stoudemire, Phoe. | 39 | 66 | .591 |
Milicic, Orl. | 20 | 34 | .588 |
Webber, Det. | 21 | 36 | .583 |
Deng, Chi. | 44 | 76 | .579 |
Nene, Den. | 27 | 47 | .574 |
O’Neal, Mia. | 33 | 59 | .559 |
Davis, G.S. | 37 | 67 | .552 |
Howard, Orl. | 23 | 42 | .548 |
Rebounds | G | OFF | TOT | AVG |
Howard, Orl. | 4 | 16 | 59 | 14.8 |
Camby, Den. | 4 | 7 | 55 | 13.8 |
Odom, LAL | 4 | 15 | 55 | 13.8 |
Stoudemire, Phoe. | 4 | 9 | 52 | 13.0 |
Yao, Hou. | 5 | 19 | 60 | 12.0 |
Nowitzki, Dall. | 4 | 19 | 46 | 11.5 |
Howard, Dall. | 4 | 12 | 45 | 11.3 |
Kidd, N.J. | 4 | 11 | 45 | 11.3 |
Ilgauskas, Clev. | 4 | 13 | 44 | 11.0 |
Boozer, Utah | 5 | 13 | 54 | 10.8 |
Assists | G | AST | AVG |
Nash, Phoe. | 4 | 60 | 15.0 |
Kidd, N.J. | 4 | 54 | 13.5 |
Daniels, Wash. | 4 | 47 | 11.8 |
James, Clev. | 4 | 30 | 7.5 |
Williams, Utah | 5 | 37 | 7.4 |
Billups, Det. | 4 | 28 | 7.0 |
McGrady, Hou. | 5 | 35 | 7.0 |
Wade, Mia. | 4 | 25 | 6.3 |
Parker, S.A. | 4 | 24 | 6.0 |
Alston, Hou. | 5 | 28 | 5.6 |
NBA All-Defensive team voting
(First-team votes in parentheses)
First Team
Forwards — Bruce Bowen, San Antonio, (19) 42; Tim Duncan, San Antonio (16), 36.
Center — Marcus Camby, Denver, (11) 34.
Guards — Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers, (14) 32; Raja Bell, Phoenix, (7) 25.
Second Team
Forwards — Tayshaun Prince, Detroit, (7) 21; Kevin Garnett, Minnesota, (8) 20.
Center — Ben Wallace, Chicago, (12) 33.
Guards — Jason Kidd, New Jersey, (8) 23; Kirk Hinrich, Chicago, (7) 18.
Others receiving votes
Shane Battier, Houston, (6) 17; Shawn Marion, Phoenix, (5) 15; Chauncey Billups, Detroit, (5) 13; Ron Artest, Sacramento, (4) 12; Gerald Wallace, Charlotte, (2) 11; Alonzo Mourning, Miami, (4) 9; Devin Harris, Dallas, (2) 8; Tyson Chandler, New Orleans, (2) 8; Josh Howard, Dallas, 7; Emeka Okafor, Charlotte, (1) 6; Luol Deng, Chicago, (2) 5; Rasheed Wallace, Detroit, (1) 5; Dwight Howard, Orlando, (1) 5; Andrei Kirilenko, Utah, (1) 5; Josh Smith, Atlanta, (1) 4; Manu Ginobili, San Antonio, (1) 4; Richard Hamilton, Detroit, (1) 3; Jermaine O
The voting panel consisted of the NBA’s 30 head coaches. Each selected NBA All-Defensive First and Second Teams by position. Coaches were not permitted to vote for players from their own team. Two points were awarded for a First Team vote and one point for a Second Team vote.
Football
NFL Europa
W | L | T | Pct | |
Frankfurt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Cologne | 2 | 1 | 0 | .667 |
Hamburg | 1 | 2 | 0 | .333 |
Rhein | 1 | 2 | 0 | .333 |
Amsterdam | 1 | 2 | 0 | .333 |
Berlin | 1 | 2 | 0 | .333 |
Saturday’s Game
Berlin at Cologne, 9 a.m.
AFL
All Times PDT
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern | W | L | T | Pct |
Dallas | 8 | 1 | 0 | .889 |
Columbus | 4 | 4 | 0 | .500 |
Philadelphia | 4 | 4 | 0 | .500 |
New York | 2 | 6 | 0 | .250 |
Southern | W | L | T | Pct |
Georgia | 8 | 1 | 0 | .889 |
Orlando | 5 | 3 | 0 | .625 |
New Orleans | 4 | 5 | 0 | .444 |
Austin | 3 | 5 | 0 | .375 |
Tampa Bay | 2 | 6 | 0 | .250 |
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | T | Pct |
Chicago | 7 | 1 | 0 | .875 |
Colorado | 6 | 3 | 0 | .667 |
Kansas City | 4 | 4 | 0 | .500 |
Nashville | 4 | 5 | 0 | .444 |
Grand Rapids | 2 | 6 | 0 | .250 |
Western | W | L | T | Pct |
San Jose | 5 | 3 | 0 | .625 |
Utah | 5 | 4 | 0 | .556 |
Los Angeles | 4 | 4 | 0 | .500 |
Arizona | 2 | 7 | 0 | .222 |
Las Vegas | 1 | 8 | 0 | .111 |
Friday’s Games
New York at Columbus, 4 p.m.
Orlando at Georgia, 4:30 p.m.
Dallas at Utah, 6 p.m.
af2
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | Pct. |
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
Mahoning Valley | 3 | 1 | .750 |
Albany | 2 | 2 | .500 |
Manchester | 2 | 2 | .500 |
Midwest | W | L | Pct. |
Quad City | 3 | 2 | .600 |
Green Bay | 2 | 2 | .500 |
Fort Wayne | 2 | 3 | .400 |
Louisville | 1 | 3 | .250 |
Cincinnati | 0 | 4 | .000 |
West | W | L | Pct. |
Bakersfield | 3 | 1 | .750 |
Boise | 3 | 1 | .750 |
Spokane | 3 | 2 | .600 |
Central Valley | 2 | 2 | .500 |
Tri-Cities | 2 | 2 | .500 |
Stockton | 1 | 3 | .250 |
Everett | 0 | 4 | .000 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | Pct. |
Tulsa | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
Arkansas | 3 | 1 | .750 |
Oklahoma City | 2 | 2 | .500 |
Amarillo | 1 | 3 | .250 |
Lubbock | 1 | 3 | .250 |
Southwest | W | L | Pct. |
Bossier-Shreveport | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
Rio Grande Valley | 3 | 1 | .750 |
Texas | 1 | 3 | .250 |
Corpus Christi | 0 | 4 | .000 |
Laredo | 0 | 4 | .000 |
South | W | L | Pct. |
South Georgia | 3 | 1 | .750 |
Florida | 3 | 2 | .600 |
Alabama | 2 | 2 | .500 |
Tennessee Valley | 2 | 2 | .500 |
Thursday’s Game
Texas at Alabama
Friday’s Games
Green Bay at Tennessee Valley
Manchester at Wilkes-Barry/Scranton
Saturday, May 5
Arkansas at Laredo
Boise at Bakersfield
Bossier-Shreveport at Corpus Christi
Florida at Albany
Fort Wayne at Cincinnati
Louisville at Mahoning Valley
South Georgia at Rio Grande Valley
Stockton at Tri-Cities
Tulsa at Oklahoma City
Sunday, May 6
Amarillo at Lubbock
Central Valley at Everett
Hockey
NHL Playoffs
All Times PDT
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-seven series)
Tuesday’s results
N.Y. Rangers 2, Buffalo 1, series tied 2-2
Anaheim 3, Vancouver 2, OT, Anaheim leads series 3-1
Today’s games
New Jersey at Ottawa, 4 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 7 p.m.
Thursday, May 3
Vancouver at Anaheim, 6 p.m.
Friday, May 4
N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 4 p.m.
Saturday, May 5
San Jose at Detroit, 11 a.m.
Ottawa at New Jersey, 5 p.m.
Sunday, May 6
Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 11 a.m.
Anaheim at Vancouver, 5 p.m., if necessary
Ducks 3, Canucks 2
Anaheim | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 3 |
Vancouver | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Vancouver, Naslund 4 (Ohlund, Linden), 12:55. Second Period—2, Vancouver, Morrison 1 (D.Sedin, Ohlund), 17:31. Third Period—3, Anaheim, Pronger 3 (Pahlsson, May), 3:58. 4, Anaheim, Selanne 3 (Pronger, Kunitz), 14:18. Overtime—5, Anaheim, Moen 3 (Pahlsson, S.Niedermayer), 2:07.
Rangers 2, Sabres 1
Buffalo | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 1 |
N.Y. Rangers | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 |
First Period—None. Second Period—1, N.Y. Rangers, Jagr 4 (Nylander, Rozsival), :45 (pp). Third Period—2, N.Y. Rangers, Shanahan 5 (Cullen), 8:31 (pp). 3, Buffalo, Kotalik 2 (Connolly), 9:04.
Playoff scoring leaders
GP | G | PTS | |
Gomez, NJ | 9 | 2 | 12 |
Nylander, NYR | 7 | 4 | 10 |
Heatley, Ott | 8 | 4 | 10 |
Thornton, SJ | 8 | 1 | 10 |
Parise, NJ | 9 | 7 | 9 |
Spezza, Ott | 8 | 4 | 9 |
Jagr, NYR | 7 | 3 | 9 |
Lidstrom, Det | 9 | 3 | 9 |
Pronger, Ana | 8 | 2 | 9 |
Gionta, NJ | 9 | 7 | 8 |
Alfredsson, Ott | 8 | 4 | 8 |
Richards, TB | 6 | 3 | 8 |
St. Louis, TB | 6 | 3 | 8 |
Langenbrunner, NJ | 9 | 2 | 8 |
Rafalski, NJ | 9 | 2 | 8 |
Elias, NJ | 8 | 1 | 8 |
7 tied | 7 |
2006-07 Awards Finalists
To be announced June 14
Hart Trophy
Most Valuable Player
Martin Brodeur, New Jersey Devils; Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins; Roberto Luongo, Vancouver Canucks.
Lester B. Pearson Award
Most Outstanding Player
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins; Vincent Lecavalier, Tampa Bay Lightning; Roberto Luongo, Vancouver Canucks.
Calder Trophy
Top Rookie
Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh Penguins; Jordan Staal, Pittsburgh Penguins; Paul Stastny, Colorado Avalanche.
Frank J. Selke Trophy
Top Defensive Forward
Rod Brind’Amour, Carolina Hurricanes; Samuel Pahlsson, Anaheim Ducks; Jay Pandolfo, New Jersey Devils.
Jack Adams Trophy
Top Head Coach
Lindy Ruff, Buffalo Sabres; Michel Therrien, Pittsburgh Penguins; Alain Vigneault, Vancouver Canucks.
James Norris Trophy
Top Defenseman
Nicklas Lidstrom, Detroit Red Wings; Scott Niedermayer, Anaheim Ducks; Chris Pronger, Anaheim Ducks.
Lady Byng Trophy
Most Sportsmanlike
Pavel Datsyuk, Detroit Red Wings; Joe Sakic, Colorado Avalanche; Martin St. Louis , Tampa Bay Lightning.
Vezina Trophy
Top Goaltender
Martin Brodeur, New Jersey Devils; Miikka Kiprusoff, Calgary Flames; Henrik Lundqvist, New York Rangers; Roberto Luongo, Vancouver Canucks.
WHL playoffs
CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (BEST-OF-7)
Friday, May 4
Vancouver at Medicine Hat
Saturday, May 5
Vancouver at Medicine Hat
Tuesday, May 8
Medicine Hat at Vancouver
Wednesday, May 9
Medicine Hat at Vancouver
Friday, May 11
Medicine Hat at Vancouver, if necessary
Sunday, May 13
Vancouver at Medicine Hat, if necessary
Monday, May 14
Vancouver at Medicine Hat, if necessary
Fishing
K&K Spring Derby
Rainbow: 1, Kenny Breeden, Sandpoint, 12 lbs., 1 oz, 32 ½ inches. 2, Mike Sutton, Spokane, 9 lbs., 6oz, 30 inches. 3, Josh Hendershott, Dover, 8 lbs., 10 oz, 28 inches. Mackinaw: 1, Jack Peterson, 22 lbs., 10 oz, 38 ½ inches. 2, Jesse Peterson, 21 lbs., 2 oz. 38 inches. 3, John Cosolito, Sandpoint, 19 lbs., 2 oz, 36 ½ inches. Youth A: Rosie Owens, 11 years Old, 8 lbs., 14 oz, 30 ½ in., Mackinaw. Youth B: Emma Franks, 6 years old, 9 lbs., 4 oz, 31 in., Mackinaw.
Golf
FedEx Cup Leaders
PGA Tour
Through April 29
Rank Name | Points | YTD |
1. Vijay Singh | 12,802 | $2,995,700 |
2. Tiger Woods | 12,098 | $3,008,391 |
3. Charles Howell III | 11,748 | $2,470,563 |
4. Phil Mickelson | 9,418 | $2,135,188 |
5. John Rollins | 8,275 | $1,896,488 |
6. Mark Calcavecchia | 8,044 | $1,774,200 |
7. Luke Donald | 7,735 | $1,856,959 |
8. Aaron Baddeley | 7,616 | $1,795,084 |
9. Adam Scott | 7,596 | $1,764,196 |
10. Boo Weekley | 7,563 | $1,672,825 |
11. Zach Johnson | 7,398 | $1,851,801 |
12. Geoff Ogilvy | 6,074 | $1,590,954 |
13. Robert Allenby | 5,960 | $1,368,145 |
14. Nick Watney | 5,955 | $1,403,618 |
15. Scott Verplank | 5,891 | $1,453,616 |
16. Henrik Stenson | 5,699 | $1,589,808 |
17. Mark Wilson | 5,555 | $1,238,351 |
18. Bubba Watson | 5,281 | $1,183,387 |
19. Charley Hoffman | 5,180 | $1,074,970 |
20. Paul Goydos | 5,103 | $1,118,311 |
21. Ernie Els | 4,980 | $1,078,850 |
22. Brett Wetterich | 4,952 | $1,318,898 |
23. Rory Sabbatini | 4,941 | $1,284,958 |
24. Heath Slocum | 4,633 | $995,355 |
25. Trevor Immelman | 4,585 | $1,259,127 |
26. Jim Furyk | 4,529 | $1,052,362 |
27. Vaughn Taylor | 4,524 | $1,030,312 |
28. Jeff Quinney | 4,515 | $986,475 |
29. Ken Duke | 4,411 | $1,055,545 |
30. Jerry Kelly | 4,191 | $1,003,443 |
31. David Toms | 4,009 | $969,899 |
32. K.J. Choi | 3,951 | $907,109 |
33. Stuart Appleby | 3,890 | $959,747 |
34. Justin Rose | 3,882 | $923,770 |
35. Bart Bryant | 3,861 | $902,393 |
36. Anthony Kim | 3,752 | $848,878 |
37. Sergio Garcia | 3,544 | $880,616 |
38. Kevin Sutherland | 3,516 | $771,858 |
39. Rocco Mediate | 3,495 | $762,179 |
40. Ian Poulter | 3,469 | $811,179 |
41. John Senden | 3,462 | $740,932 |
42. Jose Coceres | 3,448 | $838,891 |
43. Lucas Glover | 3,385 | $807,907 |
44. John Mallinger | 3,366 | $774,751 |
45. Steve Stricker | 3,343 | $790,428 |
46. Bo Van Pelt | 3,117 | $695,965 |
47. Padraig Harrington | 3,116 | $754,110 |
48. Davis Love III | 3,081 | $741,065 |
49. Brandt Snedeker | 2,922 | $627,002 |
50. Stephen Ames | 2,911 | $746,440 |
51. Stephen Leaney | 2,903 | $630,377 |
52. Fred Funk | 2,903 | $779,640 |
53. Retief Goosen | 2,770 | $759,397 |
54. Camilo Villegas | 2,657 | $583,452 |
55. Dean Wilson | 2,536 | $584,918 |
56. Daniel Chopra | 2,493 | $559,690 |
57. Sean O’Hair | 2,380 | $536,189 |
58. Pat Perez | 2,334 | $508,515 |
59. Chad Campbell | 2,333 | $773,118 |
60. Carl Pettersson | 2,331 | $576,511 |
61. J.B. Holmes | 2,290 | $530,369 |
62. Robert Garrigus | 2,150 | $482,519 |
63. Doug LaBelle II | 2,124 | $466,607 |
64. Will MacKenzie | 2,105 | $494,256 |
65. Nick O’Hern | 2,083 | $532,840 |
66. Rod Pampling | 2,078 | $547,007 |
67. Tom Pernice, Jr. | 2,078 | $464,761 |
68. Ryuji Imada | 2,030 | $477,766 |
69. Cliff Kresge | 2,000 | $422,954 |
70. Brian Gay | 1,996 | $434,998 |
71. Ryan Moore | 1,987 | $439,808 |
72. J.J. Henry | 1,979 | $512,716 |
73. Shaun Micheel | 1,966 | $447,897 |
74. Peter Lonard | 1,950 | $486,904 |
75. Stewart Cink | 1,932 | $469,495 |
76. Tommy Armour III | 1,914 | $425,819 |
77. Stephen Marino | 1,905 | $457,392 |
78. Ryan Armour | 1,877 | $448,637 |
79. Ted Purdy | 1,871 | $407,081 |
80. Jason Bohn | 1,803 | $401,978 |
81. Johnson Wagner | 1,788 | $379,048 |
82. Craig Kanada | 1,786 | $386,953 |
83. Bernhard Langer | 1,758 | $379,419 |
84. Arron Oberholser | 1,752 | $444,927 |
85. Harrison Frazar | 1,728 | $370,689 |
86. Troy Matteson | 1,703 | $398,988 |
87. Bob Estes | 1,681 | $386,218 |
88. Ben Curtis | 1,678 | $415,860 |
89. Bill Haas | 1,629 | $378,657 |
90. Charles Warren | 1,612 | $344,103 |
91. Jonathan Byrd | 1,565 | $340,823 |
92. Hunter Mahan | 1,562 | $343,108 |
93. Rich Beem | 1,547 | $328,454 |
94. Matt Kuchar | 1,523 | $344,146 |
95. Andrew Buckle | 1,483 | $307,740 |
96. Jeff Maggert | 1,457 | $348,853 |
97. Billy Mayfair | 1,433 | $341,246 |
98. Nathan Green | 1,390 | $333,558 |
99. Charlie Wi | 1,389 | $303,382 |
100. Dudley Hart | 1,388 | $299,249 |
101. Kevin Na | 1,338 | $288,330 |
102. Mike Weir | 1,235 | $345,922 |
103. Jason Dufner | 1,234 | $267,800 |
104. John Merrick | 1,228 | $297,258 |
105. Tripp Isenhour | 1,228 | $269,808 |
106. Tom Lehman | 1,215 | $265,478 |
107. D.J. Trahan | 1,212 | $285,631 |
108. Greg Owen | 1,211 | $266,199 |
109. Corey Pavin | 1,187 | $274,024 |
110. Frank Lickliter II | 1,131 | $254,129 |
111. Jose Maria Olazabal | 1,068 | $297,773 |
112. Joe Durant | 1,066 | $279,347 |
113. Cameron Beckman | 1,049 | $247,811 |
114. George McNeill | 1,026 | $221,835 |
115. Glen Day | 1,013 | $223,913 |
116. Brett Quigley | 1,007 | $284,327 |
117. Chris DiMarco | 981 | $276,924 |
118. Chris Couch | 979 | $229,511 |
119. Alex Cejka | 960 | $228,494 |
120. Jesper Parnevik | 957 | $215,197 |
121. Steve Elkington | 949 | $220,447 |
122. Tim Herron | 941 | $215,569 |
123. Mathias Gronberg | 941 | $222,882 |
124. Michael Putnam | 923 | $204,720 |
125. Chris Stroud | 913 | $222,650 |
126. Tim Clark | 887 | $276,902 |
127. J.P. Hayes | 887 | $194,897 |
128. Gavin Coles | 882 | $212,470 |
129. Kyle Reifers | 873 | $197,218 |
130. Steve Flesch | 872 | $189,466 |
131. Fredrik Jacobson | 862 | $216,656 |
132. Joe Ogilvie | 856 | $196,564 |
133. Tim Petrovic | 844 | $194,980 |
134. Angel Cabrera | 839 | $218,560 |
135. Kevin Stadler | 811 | $212,685 |
136. Lee Janzen | 803 | $177,203 |
137. Paul Stankowski | 801 | $182,856 |
138. Woody Austin | 793 | $183,136 |
139. Bob Tway | 792 | $194,703 |
140. Eric Axley | 790 | $186,747 |
141. Briny Baird | 772 | $171,906 |
142. Mark Hensby | 714 | $152,535 |
143. Ben Crane | 691 | $189,923 |
144. Kenny Perry | 673 | $146,975 |
145. Steve Lowery | 672 | $139,400 |
146. Parker McLachlin | 663 | $157,832 |
147. Steve Allan | 660 | $155,811 |
148. Duffy Waldorf | 658 | $146,690 |
149. Jeff Gove | 656 | $145,155 |
150. Kirk Triplett | 626 | $141,858 |
PGA Tour Statistics
Through April 29
Scoring Average
1, Tiger Woods, 68.55. 2, Ernie Els, 68.76. 3, Vijay Singh, 69.14. 4, Robert Allenby, 69.18. 5, Luke Donald, 69.52. 6 (tie), Phil Mickelson and Charles Howell III, 69.58. 8, Zach Johnson, 69.61. 9, Padraig Harrington, 69.68. 10, Vaughn Taylor, 69.72.
Driving Distance
1, Bubba Watson, 314.2. 2, John Daly, 307.3. 3, Robert Garrigus, 306.0. 4, Anthony Kim, 301.8. 5, J.B. Holmes, 301.3. 6, Harrison Frazar, 298.8. 7, Brett Wetterich, 298.7. 8, Charles Howell III, 297.9. 9 (tie), Lucas Glover and Stephen Marino, 297.5.
Driving Accuracy Percentage
1, Jim Furyk, 77.54%. 2, Fred Funk, 76.49%. 3, Zach Johnson, 75.62%. 4, Joe Durant, 73.96%. 5, Paul Goydos, 73.00%. 6, Kirk Triplett, 72.22%. 7, John Cook, 71.21%. 8, Scott Verplank, 71.11%. 9, Luke Donald, 70.97%. 10, Heath Slocum, 70.90%.
Greens in Regulation Pct.
1, John Senden, 71.79%. 2, Jeff Gove, 71.02%. 3, Tiger Woods, 70.14%. 4, Nick Watney, 69.84%. 5, Tommy Armour III, 69.14%. 6, Tom Lehman, 68.45%. 7, D.J. Brigman, 68.15%. 8, John Cook, 68.13%. 9, Anthony Kim, 67.66%. 10, John Merrick, 67.65%.
Total Driving
1, Charles Warren, 52. 2, Hunter Mahan, 63. 3, Sean O’Hair, 68. 4, Boo Weekley, 77. 5, Mark Calcavecchia, 78. 6, Jason Gore, 86. 7, Nick Watney, 87. 8, Peter Lonard, 92. 9, Anthony Kim, 97. 10, Mathew Goggin, 102.
Putting Average
1, Ernie Els, 1.702. 2, Phil Mickelson, 1.715. 3, Justin Rose, 1.717. 4, Bob Estes, 1.719. 5, Padraig Harrington, 1.720. 6, Henrik Stenson, 1.728. 7, Vaughn Taylor, 1.738. 8, Charlie Wi, 1.740. 9, Nathan Green, 1.743. 10, Jeff Quinney, 1.745.
Birdie Average
1, Phil Mickelson, 4.14. 2, Robert Allenby, 4.03. 3, Vaughn Taylor, 4.00. 4, Bubba Watson, 3.97. 5, Padraig Harrington, 3.96. 6, Adam Scott, 3.95. 7, Anthony Kim, 3.90. 8, Ernie Els, 3.89. 9, Vijay Singh, 3.84. 10, Justin Rose, 3.81.
Eagles (Holes per)
1, Tiger Woods, 57.6. 2, Robert Garrigus, 78.0. 3, D.J. Brigman, 85.5. 4, Phil Mickelson, 90.0. 5, Charles Warren, 95.1. 6 (tie), John Daly, Alex Cejka and Rich Beem, 99.0. 9, Jeff Quinney, 100.3. 10, Ryan Moore, 102.0.
Sand Save Percentage
1, Jonathan Byrd, 76.09%. 2, Arron Oberholser, 64.29%. 3, Fred Funk, 64.10%. 4, Stephen Ames, 63.64%. 5, Bob Heintz, 62.96%. 6, Dean Wilson, 62.26%. 7, Lee Janzen, 62.07%. 8 (tie), Ryuji Imada and Justin Rose, 61.54%. 10, 3 tied with 61.11%.
All-Around Ranking
1, Vijay Singh, 263. 2, John Rollins, 274. 3, Anthony Kim, 276. 4, Tiger Woods, 282. 5, Phil Mickelson, 283. 6, Vaughn Taylor, 306. 7, Boo Weekley, 308. 8, Bubba Watson, 316. 9, Ernie Els, 388. 10, Zach Johnson, 393.
PGA TOUR Official Money Leaders
1, Tiger Woods, (5), $3,008,391. 2, Vijay Singh, (12), $2,995,700. 3, Charles Howell III, (11), $2,470,563. 4, Phil Mickelson, (10), $2,135,188. 5, John Rollins, (12), $1,896,488. 6, Luke Donald, (10), $1,856,959. 7, Zach Johnson, (9), $1,851,801. 8, Aaron Baddeley, (10), $1,795,084. 9, Mark Calcavecchia, (12), $1,774,200. 10, Adam Scott, (6), $1,764,196.
LPGA Tour Statistics
Through April 29
Scoring
1, Lorena Ochoa, 69.9200. 2, Morgan Pressel, 70.6875. 3, Stacy Prammanasudh, 70.7200. 4, Shi Hyun Ahn, 71.1333. 5, Annika Sorenstam, 71.1818. 6, Paula Creamer, 71.3000. 7, Suzann Pettersen, 71.3158. 8, Catriona Matthew, 71.4167. 9, Brittany Lincicome, 71.4444. 10, Sarah Lee, 71.5238.
Rounds Under Par
1, Lorena Ochoa, .800. 2, Stacy Prammanasudh, .640. 3, Annika Sorenstam, .636. 4, Suzann Pettersen, .632. 5, Teresa Lu, .625. 6 (tie), Sarah Lee and Rachel Hetherington, .571. 8 (tie), Se Ri Pak and Morgan Pressel, .563. 10, Paula Creamer, .550.
Eagles
1, Lorena Ochoa, 5. 2 (tie), Pat Hurst, Laura Davies and Karin Sjodin, 4. 5, Julieta Granada, 3. 6, 12 tied with 2.
Greens in Regulation
1, Jee Young Lee, .759. 2, Suzann Pettersen, .753. 3, Dina Ammaccapane, .750. 4, Lorena Ochoa, .744. 5, Wendy Ward, .730. 6, Paula Creamer, .722. 7, Nicole Castrale, .713. 8, Teresa Lu, .710. 9, Morgan Pressel, .708. 10 (tie), Brittany Lincicome and Alena Sharp, .704.
Top 10 Finishes
1, Lorena Ochoa, .857. 2, Shi Hyun Ahn, .750. 3, Stacy Prammanasudh, .714. 4 (tie), Annika Sorenstam and Catriona Matthew, .667. 6, Morgan Pressel, .600. 7, Meaghan Francella, .429. 8 (tie), Se Ri Pak and Brittany Lincicome, .400. 10, 7 tied with .333.
Driving Distance
1, Karin Sjodin, 278.4. 2, Suzann Pettersen, 273.0. 3, Jee Young Lee, 272.9. 4, Lorena Ochoa, 272.8. 5, Sophie Gustafson, 272.3. 6, Brittany Lincicome, 270.7. 7, Maria Hjorth, 268.8. 8, Laura Davies, 267.0. 9, Alena Sharp, 265.4. 10, Grace Park, 264.5.
Sand Saves
1, Dina Ammaccapane, 1.000. 2, Lorena Ochoa, .727. 3, Brittany Lincicome, .688. 4 (tie), Annika Sorenstam and Carri Wood, .667. 6, Sarah Lee, .611. 7 (tie), Shi Hyun Ahn, Veronica Zorzi and Paige Mackenzie, .600. 10, Jamie Hullett, .588.
Birdies
1, Lorena Ochoa, 106. 2, Stacy Prammanasudh, 94. 3, Maria Hjorth, 87. 4, Kyeong Bae, 84. 5, Angela Park, 80. 6, Pat Hurst, 79. 7, Jee Young Lee, 77. 8 (tie), Nicole Castrale and Mi Hyun Kim, 75. 10, Laura Davies, 72.
Driving Accuracy
1, Ji Yeon Lee, .821. 2, Annika Sorenstam, .804. 3, Paula Creamer, .798. 4, Sae-Hee Son, .786. 5, Johanna Head, .773. 6, Nadina Light, .771. 7, Mi Hyun Kim, .762. 8, Hilary Lunke, .759. 9 (tie), Rachel Hetherington and Yu Ping Lin, .755.
Putting Average Per Round
1, Young Kim, 27.77. 2, Stacy Prammanasudh, 28.00. 3, Amy Hung, 28.23. 4, Jennifer Rosales, 28.27. 5, Silvia Cavalleri, 28.38. 6, Ashley Hoagland, 28.50. 7, Liselotte Neumann, 28.60. 8 (tie), Sung Ah Yim, Mi Hyun Kim and Catriona Matthew, 28.67.
Putts Per Green (GIR)
1, Paige Mackenzie, 1.73. 2 (tie), Shi Hyun Ahn, Catriona Matthew and Kyeong Bae, 1.74. 5 (tie), Lorena Ochoa and Natalie Gulbis, 1.75. 7 (tie), Morgan Pressel and Kim Williams, 1.76. 9, 5 tied with 1.77.
Holes-in-one
STONERIDGE GOLF CLUB–Mike Bean, No. 15, 208 yards, 5-iron
THE HIGHLANDS GOLF COURSE–Jeff Casey, No. 3, 167 yards, 7-iron.
ESMERALDA GOLF COURSE–Bob Sims, No. 12, 144 yards, 7-wood
High school boys
Greater Spokane League
GSL Event 5
At Meadowwood GC
Boys
Mead 380, University 381, Ferris 383, Lewis and Clark 384, Gonzaga Prep 388, Shadle Park 390, East Valley 395, Mt. Spokane 397, Central Valley 402, North Central 438, Rogers 440.
1, Erick Henderson (Mea) 68. 2, Hank Frame (Uni) 70. 3t, Sean Bulger (Fer) 72. 3t, Carl Brophy (GP) 72. 5t, Danny Marshall (EV) 73. 5t, Justin Haase (LC) 73. 5t, Nick McCaslin (Mea) 73. 5t, Bobby Moore (MtS) 73. 5t, Keith Jordan (SP) 73. 5t, Brian Copley (SP) 73. 5t, Jack Hluboky (Uni) 73. 12t, Eric Wallman (EV) 74. 12t, Dustin Poe (Fer) 74. 12t, Ryan Jones (Fer) 74. 12t, Connor Moran (LC) 74.
Monday’s Results
Northeast A League
At Kettle Falls GC
Boys
Lakeside 414, Freeman 422, Kettle Falls 453, Colfax 461, Chewelah 461, Newport 519.
1, Chris Henderson (Lak) 73. 2, Max Riggs (Fre) 75. 3, Caleb Bravard (Col) 79. 4T, Kyle McPherson (Col) 82. 4T, Dylan Maine (Fre) 82.
High school girls
Greater Spokane League
GSL Event 5
At Meadowwood
Girls
Lewis and Clark 421, Mead 449, Gonzaga Prep 459, East Valley 473, Central Valley 486, Mt. Spokane 505, Ferris 531, Shadle Park 543.
1, Chessey Thomas (LC) 74. 2, Ashley Saffle (EV) 77. 3, Lauren Kato (Fer) 78. 4t, Katrina Bech (LC) 81. 4t, Brittany Wilcox (Mea) 81. 6, Lauren Howell (Mea) 82. 7, Emily Blakley (GP) 83. 8t, Katie Sorenson (CV) 84. 8t, Jill Morse (GP) 84. 10, Kaitlen Parsons (Uni) 85. 11t, Jenni White (EV) 86. 11t, Emma Bushman (Mea) 86. 13, Courtney Alfaro (LC) 88. 14t, Morgan Fuhs (LC) 89. 14t, Emily Travis (LC) 89.
Soccer
High school boys
Great Northern League
West Valley 5, Chewelah 2
First half — 1, WV, Payne, 9:00. 2, WV, Fulp, 19:00. 3, Che, Haff (Czapiewski) 25:00. 4, WV, Ohmann, 33:00. 5, WV, Self Goal, 36:00. Second half — 6, Che, Carlson 70:00. 7, WV, Fulp 77:00.
Shots on goal — West Valley 15, Chewelah 14.Saves — West Valley, Brown 10. Chewelah, Young 10.
Deer Park 1, Riverside 0
First half —None. Second half —1, DP, Davis, 60:00.
Shots on goal —Deer Park 13, Riverside 14. Saves —Deer Park, Berazhnoy 4. Riverside, Jordalen 9.
Pullman 3, Medical Lake 1
First half — None. Second half — 1, Pul, McCain (Heim), 48:00. 2, Pul, McCain (Kinard), 53:00. 3, Pul, Heim, 54:00. 4, ML, Hodge, 60:00.
Shots on goal — Pullman 13, Medical Lake 6.Saves — Pullman, Nofsinger 1, Marcelo 1. Medical Lake, Melvin 6.
Cheney 1, Lakeside (WA) 0 (OT)
First half — None. Second half — None. Overtime— 1, Che, Zakrezeski (Bray), 84:30.
Shots on goal — Cheney 11, Lakeside 8.Saves —Cheney, Sigley 7. Lakeside, Stern 10.
Softball
High school
Greater Spokane League
Central Valley 14, Gonzaga Prep 5
Central Valley | 103 | 415 | 0 | - | 14 | 15 | 4 |
Gonzaga Prep | 012 | 011 | 0 | - | 5 | 11 | 4 |
Erickson and Alden; Kellogg and Anderson. W-Erickson. L-Kellogg. HITS: Central Valley-E.Anderson 3, Aman, Alden 3, Morales 3, Buechler 2, White, Erickson. Gonzaga Prep-Rambo 2, Hamer 2, Wilcoxen 2, Reyes 2, Benyola, McBride, Little. 2B-E.Anderson, Morales 2, Rambo, Hamer, Wilcoxen. 3B- Alden. HR-Morales, Buechler.
East Valley 6, Rogers 5
East Valley | 000 | 221 | 1 | - | 6 | 7 | 3 |
Rogers | 020 | 001 | 2 | - | 5 | 6 | 1 |
Riggin and Kurtz; Carlon and Burney. W-Riggin. L-Carlon (4-9).
HITS: East Valleys-M.Manchester, Bittner, Hanley, Simpson, B.Manchester 3. Rogers-Whitehead, Carlon, Knight, Fagan, Shelton, Burney. 2B-Simpson. 3B-Knight. HR-Hanley, Burney.
North Central 11, Ferris 3
North Central | 120 | 301 | 4 | - | 11 | 10 | 1 |
Ferris | 000 | 003 | 0 | - | 3 | 8 | 5 |
Vallies, Bachman (5) and Brown, Pryor (5); Connor and Johnson. W-Vallies. L-Connor.
HITS: Visitors-Wise 3, Capwell 2, Vallies, De La Rosa, Clary 2, Kahler. Home-Johnson 2, Connor 2, Jesberger 2, Rath, Rice-Sauer. 2B-Johnson, Clarey. 3B-Capwell. HR-Wise.
Shadle Park 14, Lewis and Clark 0
Shadle Park | 425 | 21 | - | 14 | 16 | 0 | |
Lewis and Clark | 000 | 00 | - | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Skillingstad and Predisik; Pavey and Eldore. W-Skillingstad. L-Pavey.
HITS: Shadle Park-Frost 2, Berger 4, Lynn 2, Predisik 2, Jackson 3, Skillingstad, Berlinger, Faggiano. Lewis and Clark-None. 2B-Berger, Lynn, Predisik, Jackson, Berlinger, Faggiano. HR-Lynn.
University 14, Mt. Spokane 0
University | 203 | 09 | - | 14 | 12 | 0 | |
Mt. Spokane | 000 | 00 | - | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Bethel, Buelow (5) and Fargher; Zalud, Tremblay (5) and Holcomb. W-Bethel. L-Zalud (1-1).
HITS: University-Schiermeister 3, Hawley, Fargher, Wells 2, Warren 3, Marvel, Squires. Mt. Spokane-Hacker 2, S.Gray. 2B-Wells, Warren. 3B-Hawley.
Inland Empire League
Lake City 7, Lakeland 0
Lakeland | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Lake City | 100 | 150 | - | 7 | 9 | 1 |
Klopatek and O’Hara; Work and Ortega. W-Work (7-4). L-Klopatek.
HITS: Lakeland-A. Watson, O’Hara. Lake City-Waide 3, Harbour 2, Petersen 2, Walker, Ross. 2B-Waide.
Post Falls 8-12, Moscow 2-7
Moscow | 000 | 011 | 0 | - | 2 | 5 | 1 |
Post Falls | 203 | 201 | x | - | 8 | 17 | 2 |
Hawley, Lowe (5) and Charles; Meredith and Peugh. W-Meredith. L-Hawley. HITS: Moscow-Charles 2, Hawley 2, Smith. Post Falls-B.Joseph 2, C.Joseph 2, Meredith 3, Nagrone, Topp 2, Steinbach 2, Johnson, G.Kaufman 2, Peugh 2. 2B-C.Joseph, Meredith, G.Kaufman, Topp. 3B-Nagrone.
Moscow | 500 | 010 | 1 | - | 7 | 10 | 0 |
Post Falls | 020 | 406 | x | - | 12 | 19 | 0 |
Lowe, Hawley (2) and Charles; C.Jospeh and G.Kaufman. W-C.Jospeh. L-Hawley. HITS: Moscow-Bender 2, Charles, Hawley 2, Smith, Strunk, Lowe, Beck, Lish. Post Falls-C.Jospeh 4, Johnson 3, Meredith 2, Nagrone, Topp 2, Steinbach, G.Kaufman 3, Frantz, B.Joseph, Booth. 2B-Hawley 2, Topp, Johnson, C.Jospeh. 3B-Bender.
Northeast A League
Lakeside (WA) 13, Chewelah 3
Lakeside (WA) | 011 | 038 | 0 | - | 13 | 14 | 0 |
Chewelah | 110 | 010 | 0 | - | 3 | 4 | 3 |
Jordan and Barcellos; Monasmith, Huguenin (6) and Schalock. W-Jordan. L-Monasmith.
HITS: Lakeside-H.Hesselgesser 2, Zidack, B.Hesselgesser, Barcellos 3, Jordan, McCloud 2, Renner 2, Bassen, Craus. Chewelah-Schalock, Rolstad, Reese, Mason. 2B-Barcellos 2. 3B-H.Hesselgesser, Barcellos, Jordan, Renner.
Colfax 5, Kettle Falls 2
Kettle Falls | 000 | 002 | 0 | - | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Colfax | 020 | 003 | X | - | 5 | 5 | 2 |
Daniels and Sellars; Lazzarini and Doering. W-Lazzarini. L-Daniels.
HITS: Kettle Falls-Beardslee, Burns. Colfax-Largent, Harazin, Drewer, Doering, Solbrack. 2B-Drewer.
Freeman 14, Newport 1
Freeman | 424 | 04 | - | 14 | 6 | 0 | |
Newport | 000 | 01 | - | 1 | 3 | 2 |
Olson and Hilde; Tate and Bussler. W-Olson. L-Tate.
HITS: Freeman-Raines 2, Cory, Hilde, Olson, Morphy. Newport-Bussler 2, Turner. HR-Raines.
Panorama League
Northport 9-16, St. Michael’s 6-7( 8, 2nd)
St. Michael’s | 010 | 023 | 0 | - | 6 | 14 | 9 |
Northport | 312 | 003 | X | - | 9 | 20 | 5 |
Romero and South; Hargrave and Kingsbury. W-Hargrave (6-2). L-Romero. 2B-St.Michael’s, Urann, Schelscrate, Northport, Hargrave. 3B-Northport, Johnson 2, Kingsbury.
Northport | 010 | 003 | 11 | - | 16 | 22 | 2 | |
St. Michael’s | 300 | 200 | 01 | - | 7 | 12 | 10 |
Hargrave and Kingsbury; Urann and South. W-Hargrave (7-2). L-Urann. 2B-Northport, Reese, Johnson, Kingsbury 2, Hargrave, St. Michael’s, Raynor. 3B-Northport, Dombrowski, Crockett.
Bi-County League
Davenport 12-21, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 2-5
ACH | 000 | 20 | - | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
Davenport | 340 | 32 | - | 12 | 8 | 0 |
Groh and Osborne; K.Brantley and Morrison. W-K.Brantley(4-2). L-Groh.
2B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Osborne. Davenport, A.Brantley. 3B-Davenport, Wilson.
ACH | 000 | 05 | - | 5 | 2 | 4 | |
Davenport | 1050 | 6x | - | 21 | 13 | 5 |
Martin, Groh (2) and Osborne; Fisk, Graeber (5) and Morrison. W-Fisk (9-1). L-Martin.
2B-Davenport, Fisk 2. 3B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Martin.
Liberty 16-15, Wilbur-Creston 1-0
Wilbur-Creston | 010 | - | 1 | 2 | 8 | ||
Liberty | 1033 | - | 16 | 11 | 0 |
Runkel and Strove; Mangis and Troyer. W-Mangis. L-Runkel. 2B-Liberty, Gerard. 3B-Wilbur-Creston, Starzman. Liberty, Troyer. HR-Liberty, Mangis, Bethel.
Wilbur-Creston | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Liberty | 167 | 1 | - | 15 | 11 | 2 |
Bodeau, Runkel (3) and Strove; Bethel and Heiydt. W-Bethel. L-Bodeau. 2B-Liberty, Mangis, Gerard, Bethel, Heiydt. 3B-Liberty, Gerard.
Reardan 8-2, Lind-Ritzville 7-6
Lind-Ritzville | 020 | 023 | 0 | - | 7 | 10 | 1 |
Reardan | 013 | 000 | 4 | - | 8 | 13 | 4 |
Helms and Hennings; Ferderer and Van Komen. W-Ferderer (6-9). L-Helms. 2B-Lind-Ritzville, Hennings 2, Fowles. Reardan, Van Komen. 3B-Lind-Ritzville, Hennings. HR-Reardan, Ferderer.
Lind-Ritzville | 210 | 000 | 3 | - | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Reardan | 010 | 001 | 0 | - | 2 | 5 | 5 |
Helms and Hennings; Ferderer and Van Komen. W-Helms. L-Ferderer (6-10). 2B-Lind-Ritzville, Fowles. Reardan, Van Komen 2, Bauer. 3B-Lind-Ritzville, Helms.
Northwest Christian 13-9, Odessa 1-6
Northwest Christian | 245 | 11 | - | 13 | 15 | 0 | |
Odessa | 000 | 01 | - | 1 | 4 | 2 |
Russell and Winners; Fredrick and Nelson. W-Russell. L-Fredrick.
2B-Northwest Christian, Schmidt. HR-Northwest Christian, Larson, Russell, Nixon.
Northwest Christian | 202 | 004 | 1 | - | 9 | 8 | 2 |
Odessa | 100 | 050 | 0 | - | 6 | 5 | 3 |
Russell, Clayton (3) and Winners, Schmidt (4); Fredrick and Nelson. W-Russell. L-Fredrick.
2B-Northwest Christian, Russell, Clayton. 3B-Northwest Christian, Mason.
Whitman County League
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 7, Colton 6
Colton | 310 | 001 | 1 | - | 6 | 10 | 3 |
TOR | 001 | 110 | 4 | - | 7 | 6 | 1 |
S.Druffel and C.Druffel; S.Hodges and K.Hodges. W-S.Hodges. L-S.Druffel. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Puckett. 3B-Colton, C.Druffel. HR-Colton, S.Druffel, Nygreen, Becker.
Non-league
Garfield-Palouse 22, St. John Endicott 2
Garfield-Palouse | 539 | 05 | - | 22 | 12 | 0 | |
St. John Endicott | 000 | 20 | - | 2 | 3 | 3 |
Witthahn and Lopez; VanLith, Jensema (4) and Jensema, Tavenner (4). W-Witthahn L-VanLith. 2B-Garfield-Palouse, Beilenberg.
Tennis
BMW Open
ATP Tour
At MTTC Iphitos, Munich, Germany. Purse: $482,300 (Intl. Series) Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles, First Round
Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, 7-6 (6), 6-3. Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-1. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5). Jarkko Nieminen (5), Finland, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-4, 6-4. Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Radek Stepanek (6), Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 6-3. Sebastien Grosjean, France, def. Tommy Haas (1), Germany, 6-4, 6-4. Matthias Bachinger, Germany, def. Andreas Beck, Germany, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5. Nicolas Devilder, France, def. Guillermo Canas (7), Argentina, 4-6, 2-1, retired. Tomas Berdych (2), Czech Republic, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-2, 6-1. Tobias Summerer, Germany, def. Ernest Gulbis, Latvia, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles, First Round
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, and Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, def. Yves Allegro, Switzerland, and Jim Thomas (3), United States, 6-2, 7-5. Stefan Koubek, Austria, and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, and Todd Perry, Australia, 6-1, 4-6, 10-5 tiebreak.
J&S Cup
WTA Tour
At Warszawianka Tennis Club, Warsaw, Poland. Purse: $600,000 (Tier II) Surface: Clay-Outdoor.
Men’s Singles, First Round
Elena Dementieva (7), Russia, def. Meilen Tu, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-0, 7-5. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-4, 6-2. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, def. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-2, 6-4. Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-1, 6-7 (3), 6-1. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, def. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 6-4, 6-1. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria 7-5, 6-1.
Estoril Open
ATP/WTA Tour
At Estadio Nacional, Oieras, Portugal. Purse: Men, $600,000 (Intl. Series); Women, $140,000 (Tier IV) Surface: Clay-Outdoor.
Men’s Singles, First Round
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-1, 6-2. Vince Spadea, United States, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4. Richard Gasquet (5), France, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-3, 6-3. Dmitry Tursunov (6), Russia, def. Florent Serra, France, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Fernando Gonzalez (4), Chile, 6-2, 6-4. Agustin Calleri (7), Argentina, def. Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1. Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, vs. Olivier Patience, France, 1-1, susp., rain.
Women, First Round
Marion Bartoli (1), France, def. Neuza Silva, Portugal, 6-2, 6-1. Francesca Schiavone (2), Italy, def. Ivana Lisjak, Croatia, 6-1, 7-5. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, def. Martina Muller (4), Germany, 6-4, 6-0. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, def. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-1. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-4, 7-6 (4). Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, def. Frederica Piedade, Portugal, 6-0, 6-0. Greta Arn, Germany, def. Laura Pous Tio, Spain, 6-2, 6-2. Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3. Flavia Pennetta (9), Italy, def. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 6-3, 6-1. Alberta Brianti, Italy, def. Eleni Daniilidou (8), Greece, 6-4, 3-1, retired. Maria Kirilenko (6), Russia, vs. Nika Ozegovic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-3, 2-2, susp., rain.
Doubles
Women
First Round
Sara Errani, Italy, and Conchita Martinez Granados, Spain, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, and Martina Muller, Germany, 7-5, 6-1.
High school boys
Greater Spokane League
SHADLE PARK 7, NORTH CENTRAL 0. No. 1 Singles- Stephen Gant (SP) def. Seth Stradling 6-3, 7-6. No. 1 Doubles- Krammer Ortman and Cory Hinbecker (SP) def. Justin Anderson and Nate Holmested 6-0, 6-1.
MEAD 5, UNIVERSITY 2. No. 1 Singles- Ethan Vaughn (Mea) def. Brian Frederiksen 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles- Jacob Gauche and Sean Flatow (Uhi) def. Josh Cokusis and Ryan Gerbing 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
LEWIS AND CLARK 7, ROGERS 0. No. 1 Singles- Nick Johnson (LC) def. Ryan Parker 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles- Greg Sullivan and Patrick Stagaman (LC) def. Nate Crammer Adam Leininger 6-1, 6-1.
GONZAGA PREP 7, CENTRAL VALLEY 0. No. 1 Singles- Marc Poppy (GP) def. Caleb Morgan 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles- Lincoln Wesley and Riley Egan (GP) def. Wyatt Volkman and Austin Long 6-3, 6-3.
MT. SPOKANE 6, EAST VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles- Jason Wuerch (Mt.S) def. Austin Campbell 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles- Corbin Dial and Lonnie Quirk (EV) Jarred Dahl and John Maccini 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Great Northern League
WEST VALLEY 6, RIVERSIDE 1. No. 1 Singles- Nick Raskell (WV) def. Shane Lipstein 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles- Jared Cavegn and Toney Accarado (Riv) def. Jake Smith and Eric Fair 6-3, 6-2.
MEDICAL LAKE 7, CHENEY 0. No. 1 Singles- Max Nelson (ML) def. Kale Kauwe 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles- Dallon Bogart and Tyler Lemasters (ML) def. Joe Kreilkamp and Stephen Kaplan 6-1, 7-5.
CLARKSTON 7, PULLMAN 0. No. 1 Singles Richard Muszynsik III (Cla) def. Daniel Kim 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Ryan Lane and Shane Roberts (Cla) def. Carl Vollmer and Jeff Harris 6-2, 6-3.
Northeast 1A/B League
CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 3, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 1. No. 1 Singles- Jin Lee (VC) def. Ethan Young 2-6, 6-3, 10-5. No. 1 Doubles- Nick Young and Josh Regan (CH) def. forfeit.
CHEWELAH 3, FREEMAN 1. No. 1 Singles- David Miller (Che) won by forfeit. No. 1 Doubles- Greg Sisco and Jake Hochwalt (Che) def. Ty Thomas and Aaron Verhei 6-4, 6-0.
High school girls
Greater Spokane League
SHADLE PARK 6, NORTH CENTRAL 1. No. 1 Singles- Nicholle Johnson (NC) def. Lauren DiRe 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles- Kim Braun and Amanda Bettinson (SP) def. Shanelle Felice and Maren Meisen-Vehrs 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
MEAD 4, UNIVERSITY 3. No. 1 Singles- Britta Stime (Mea) def. Allie Tabish 6-1, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles- Katie Tenney and Hailey Parrish (U-Hi) def. Erica Norris and Meg Ryan 7-5, 6-4.
LEWIS AND CLARK 7, ROGERS 0. No. 1 Singles- Elise Otto (LC) def. Tabitha Brown 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles- Erica Ehlo and Lyndi Seidensticker (LC) def. Kia Moua and Van Nguyen 6-2, 6-1.
GONZAGA PREP 6, CENTRAL VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles- Anna Lambert (GP) def. Jie Jiao 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles- AnnaLena Ciebert and Tichy Nevers (GP) def. Stefani Skeman and Vanessa Tinoco 6-4, 6-1.
EAST VALLEY 4, MT. SPOKANE 3. No. 1 Singles- Jessica Casedier (EV) def. Valerie Naudut 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles- Allie Clary and Kirsten Kelly (EV) def. Mara Hazeltine and Lisa Meyer 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Great Northern League
MEDICAL LAKE 4, CHENEY 3. No. 1 Singles- Jenna Donnerburg (Che) def. Bri Bazo 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles- Ana Ayos and Makinzy Small (ML) def. Brittney Gallager and Bridget Hammas 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.
WEST VALLEY 4, RIVERSIDE 3. No. 1 Singles- Hillary Hargrove (WV) def. Sierra Irvine 6-4, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles- Brittnee Danielson and Rhianna McDonald (Riv) def. Bonnie Powell and Shana Udell 6-3, 6-4.
CLARKSTON 4, PULLMAN 3. No. 1 Singles- Elise Rooney (Cla) def. Raquel Marcelo 6-4, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles- Samantha Rudfel and Lindsay Blankinship (Pul) def. Stacey Field and Amy Wells 6-3, 6-0.
Northeast 1A/B League
LAKESIDE 3, ST. GEORGE’S 1. No. 1 Singles Gina Sprint (Lak) def. Soon Lee 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Rachael Sugden and Brittany Dayton (Lak) def. Regan Spencer and Emily Stratton 6-0, 6-2.
VALLEY CHRISTIAN 3, CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 1. No. 1 Singles- Whitney O’Riley (VC) def. Katie Payne 6-3, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles- Syd Eggleson and Jess VanGelder (VC) def. Aubrey Allen and Shayla Mayer 7-6, 6-1.
FREEMAN 2, CHEWELAH 2. No. 1 Singles- Bree Riddle (Fre) def. Josee Lundquist 3-6, 6-2, 11-9. No. 1 Doubles- Blair Riddle and Katie Bauer (Fre) def. Holly Wulczynski and Jenny Richmond 6-3, 6-1.
Track & Field
College
Inland Northwest collegiate and open track and field leaders, through meets of April 29 (w-wind aided):
MEN
100 meters–J. Woods (WSU) 10.51, Robertson (WSU) and Adebayo (CCS) 10.55, Mimoun (I) 10.83, Butorac (EWU) 10.88.
200–Robertson (WSU) 20.99, J. Woods (WSU) 21.30, Mimoun (I) 21.62, Butorac (EWU) 21.82, B. Woods (WSU) 21.84. Non-D-I: Copeland (CCS) 22.21.
400–Follett (WSU) 48.00, Cassleman (WSU) 48.04, Butorac (EWU) 48.20, B. Woods (WSU) 48.31, Howell (Whit) 49.42. Open: Whitehead (unat) 48.05, Yousfi (unat) 48.63.
800–Howell (Whit) 1:51.34, Bofa (Whit) 1:52.23, Lemenager (WSU) 1:52.71, Hewitt-Gaffney (WSU) 1:52.81, Walter (EWU) 1:54.11. Open: Yousfi (unat) 1:49.46.
1,500–Suver (EWU) 3:51.44, Lemenager (WSU) 3:53.70, Concha (WSU) 3:54.18, Thompson (I) 3:57.31, Ahlbeck (WSU) 3:57.35. Non-D-I: Roberts (CCS) 3:57.87. Open: A. Fuller (unat) 3:54.74.
3,000 steeplechase—Guzman (I) 8:51.12, Concha (WSU) 9:06.99, Grant (WSU) 9:07.35, Ahlbeck (WSU) 9:09.43, Thompson (I) 9:12.15. Non-D-I: Grassley (Whit) 9:42.75.
5,000–Jones (WSU) 14:22.26, Suver (EWU) 14:24.63, Miller (GU) 14:51.13, C. Williams (WSU) 14:52.32, Litzenberger (GU) 14:57.39. Non-D-I: Moeller (CCS) 15:04.51. Open: A. Fuller (unat) 15:00.1.
10,000–Miller (GU) 30:56.74, Racine (I) 31:41.23, Moeller (CCS) 32:53.80, Deitz (Whit) 32:55.69, Rapp (CCS) 33:13.64.
110 hurdles–R. Williams (WSU) 14.11, Leavitt (WSU) 14.19, Moody (WSU) 14.79, Spaun (Whit) 15.12, Schauble (WSU) 15.25.
400 hurdles–R. Williams (WSU) 51.87, Cassleman (WSU) 52.18, Leavitt (WSU) 53.52, Parrish (CCS) 53.78, Spaun (Whit) 55.27.
4x100 relay–Washington State 40.98, Eastern Washington 42.04, CC Spokane 42.15, Whitworth 43.15.
4x400 relay–Washington State 3:14.03, Whitworth 3:17.76, Eastern Washington 3:18.98, CC Spokane 3:26.69, Gonzaga 3:42.63.
High jump–Arrivey (WSU) 6-103/4, Eaton (WSU) and Stelzer (Whit) 6-83/4, C. Chambers (EWU) 6-63/4, Praast (EWU), Marler (I), Moody (WSU) and Ludwigson (EWU) 6-43/4.
Pole vault–Byers (WSU) 17-31/2, Carpenter (I) 15-9, Brown (WSU), Ludwigson (EWU) and Carrillo (CCS) 15-1. Open: Taylor (unat) 15-1.
Long jump–Moody (WSU) 24-21/4w, Bacon (EWU) 22-7, Schauble (WSU) 22-51/4, Hopkins (EWU) 22-41/4w, Kaune (EWU) 22-13/4. Non-D-I: K. Williams (CCS) 21-23/4. Open: E. Williams (Bigfoot TC) 23-0.
Triple jump–Zapata (WSU) 49-111/4w, Kaune (EWU) 48-21/2, Holmon (I) 48-2, Hopkins (EWU) 46-91/2w, Brady (I) 46-21/2. Non-D-I: K. Williams (CCS) 44-3/4.
Shot put–Lamb (WSU) 57-93/4, Ulrick (WSU) 57-51/2, Paul (EWU) 56-101/4, Asher (WSU) 51-41/2, Whitney (I) 51-23/4. Non-D-I: Howard (CCS) 49-71/4. Open: Winger (unat) 66-111/4, Wilske (unat) 51-11/2.
Discus—Lamb (WSU) 195-1, Ulrick (WSU) 190-6, Paul (EWU) 185-0, Whitney (I) 159-8, Rosenau (I) 153-10. Non-D-I: Kintner (Whit) 143-8. Open: Winger (unat) 194-3, Wilske (unat) 148-9, Whitley (unat) 147-10, Smith (unat) 145-8.
Hammer–Paul (EWU) 216-11, Boling (I) 197-0, MacArthur (WSU) 185-5, Mancuso (WSU) 176-8, Rogan (I) 175-4. Non-D-I: Lawton (CCS) 162-0. Open: Wauters (unat) 214-0, Mattox (unat) 201-6, Winger (unat) 194-1, Schaefer (Bigfoot TC) 193-9, Linerud (Bigfoot TC) 178-6.
Javelin–McCormick (CCS) 234-7, Jeffreys (WSU) 221-10, Kemp (Whit) 205-1, Folk (I) 204-0, Cathey (EWU) 203-9. Open: Murray (unat) 237-7, Weidman (Bigfoot TC) 228-6, Borland (unat) 221-8, Clevenger (unat) 208-6, Torgison (unat) 208-4.
Decathlon–Moody (WSU) 6,926, Spaun (Whit) 6,416, Schauble (WSU) 6,308, Chambers (WSU) 6,307, Snook (I) 6,239.
WOMEN
100 meters–Griffey (WSU) 11.72, Porter-Red (WSU) 12.04, Deyo (EWU) 12.39, Garcia (I) 12.58, Frey (EWU) 12.61. Non-D-I: Hill (CCS) 12.87.
200–D. Pickler (WSU) 23.69w (24.16), Porter-Red (WSU) 24.00, Griffey (WSU) 24.13, J. Pickler (WSU) 24.51w, Probasco-Canda (WSU) 25.05. Non-D-I: Hill (CCS) 26.27.
400–Probasco-Canda (WSU) 54.95, King (WSU) 56.55, Porter-Red (WSU) 56.65, Galaviz (WSU) 57.76, Hodges (I) 57.84. Non-D-I: Abersfeller (CCS) 59.49.
800–Trane (WSU) 2:11.20, Egami (WSU) 2:11.33, Murdoch (I) 2:14.86, Moseley (EWU) 2:15.48, J. Pickler (WSU) 2:16.05. Non-D-I: Melrose (Whit) 2:22.90.
1,500–Trane (WSU) 4:28.43, Olson (I) 4:30.46, Sandoval (WSU) 4:34.20, Egami (WSU) 4:35.12, Moseley (EWU) 4:36.87. Non-D-I: Eckstein (CCS) 4:54.73.
3,000 steeplechase—Kennelly (I) 10:23.95, Trane (WSU) 10:33.74, Leonard (WSU) 10:36.22, Lee-Painter (I) 10:39.43, Lawrence (WSU) 10:40.15. Non-D-I: Hurd (Whit) 11:47.48. Open: Marakurwa (unat) 10:55.25.
5,000–Leonard (WSU) 16:57.40, Moseley (EWU) 17:04.17, Bridgmon (EWU) 17:07.31, Lawrence (WSU) 17:19.59, Macalister (I) 17:20.95. Non-D-I: Mayer (Whit) 18:29.53.
10,000–Macalister (I) 35:30.40, Olson (I) 35:43.13, McFadden (I) 36:46.33, Mayer (Whit) 39:15.11, Newth (Whit) 40:34.04.
100 hurdles–D. Pickler (WSU) 13.28, J. Pickler (WSU) 14.01w, Berglund (I) 14.21, Gordon (I) 14.33, Flynn (WSU) 14.39. Non-D-I: Edwards (CCS) 15.01. Open: Whyte (unat) 12.88w (12.99).
400 hurdles–King (WSU) 1:01.12, Burt (I) 1:03.76, Hays (Whit) 1:05.80, Duran (EWU) 1:06.84, Bergland (I) 1:07.53. Non-D-I: S. Morehouse (Whit) 1:08.46.
4x100 relay–Washington State 45.47, Eastern Washington 47.43, Idaho 48.00, CC Spokane 49.81, Whitworth 52.70.
4x400 relay–Washington State 3:45.88, Eastern Washington 3:58.31, CC Spokane 4:12.52, Whitworth 4:15.02, Gonzaga 4:54.40.
High jump–D. Pickler (WSU) 6-1/2, J. Pickler (WSU) 5-73/4, Hanson (WSU) 5-7, Chadez (I) 5-5, Collins (I) 5-41/4. Non-D-I: Viducich (Whit) 5-33/4. Open: Whyte (unat) 5-6.
Pole vault–Owen (I) 13-51/4, Dahlgren (I) 13-11/2, Hegna (EWU) 12-111/2, Mays (WSU) 11-61/4, Fuller (WSU) and Bolton (CCS) 11-53/4. Non-D-I: Lane (Whit) and Hays (Whit) 10-0. Open: Diles (unat) 13-71/4, Reynolds (unat) 10-113/4.
Long jump–D. Pickler (WSU) 20-21/4, Schuetzle (WSU) 19-61/4, J. Pickler (WSU) 19-23/4, Deyo (EWU) 17-1/2, Abersfeller (CCS) 16-93/4. Open: Whyte (unat) 20-21/4.
Triple jump–Schuetzle (WSU) 41-31/4, Burns (WSU) 41-13/4, Gardner (WSU) 40-101/4w, Meinhold (EWU) 38-93/4, Nell (EWU) 38-11/2. Non-D-I: Abersfeller (CCS) 35-2.
Shot put–Bothum (I) 49-11/2, Garberg (WSU) 48-11, Zita (WSU) 48-4, Gutierrez (EWU) 45-61/4, Chaney (EWU) 43-71/4. Non-D-I: Zappe (CCS) 42-3/4. Open: Brown (unat) 42-7.
Discus—Garberg (WSU) 169-3, Hutchinson (CCS) 150-4, Gutierrez (EWU) 150-2, Millard (EWU) 149-8, Bothum (I) 148-3.
Hammer–Garberg (WSU) 194-9, Gutierrez (EWU) 170-4, Bertsch (EWU) 161-3, Kirley-Price (EWU) 156-3, Carroll (EWU) 150-10. Non-D-I: Neuman (CCS) 133-9. Open: Broncheau (unat) 173-1, Luckenbach (unat) 154-7, Danielson (unat) 152-7.
Javelin–Gutierrez (EWU) 167-9, D. Pickler (WSU) 143-8, Buehler (I) 142-1, McCormack (WSU) 141-0, Barnett (I) 137-10. Non-D-I: Baker (CCS) 125-4. Open: Whyte (unat) 133-5.
Heptathlon–D. Pickler (WSU) 6,205, J. Pickler (WSU) 5,734, Goodman (I) 4,437, Duran (EWU) 4,427, Dormaier (Whit) 4,133.
High school
Northeast A League
At Freeman
BOYS
Freeman 118, Colfax 31, Newport 26.
100-1, Davis (Fre) 12.1 200-1, Lara (Fre) 25.94. 400-1, Aeschleman (Col) 55.78. 800-1, Monson (Fre) 2:21. 1,600-1, Monson (Fre) 5:09. 3,200-1, Monson (Fre) 11.09. 110 high hurdles-1, Davis (Fre) 19.18. 300 low hurdles-1, Emtman (Fre) 49.01. 400 relay-1, Freeman 49.68. 1,600 relay-1, Newport 3:56.33. High jump-1, Neiman (Fre) 5-10. Long jump-1, Davis (Fre) 19-4. Triple jump-1, Barraducci (Col) 39-10 1/2. Pole vault-1, Soelberg (Fre) 12-6. Discus-1, Godderz (Fre) 133-0. Javelin-1, Emtman (Fre) 150-9. Shot put-1, Casto (Fre) 41-11.
GIRLS
Freeman 83.5, Colfax 49, Newport 29.5.
100-1, George (New) 14.36. 200-1, George (New) 30.11. 400-1, Naber (Fre) 70.75. 800-1, Hart (Col) 2:42. 1,600-1, Sayres (Fre) 6:24. 3,200- 100 high hurdles-1, Miller (Fre) 18.36. 300 low hurdles-1, Heinen (Fre) 53.83. 400 relay-1, Freeman 56.35. 800 relay-1, Colfax 2:03.35. 1,600 relay-1, Freeman 4:51.86. High jump-1, Willard (Fre) 4-8. Long jump-1, Barrong (Fre) 13-6 3/4. Triple jump-1, Teade (Col) 31-8 1/4. Pole vault-1, Jones (New) 8-0. Discus-1, Frankart (Fre) 99-3. Javelin-1, Vanderlinden (Fre) 89-0. Shot put-1, Romey (Fre) 29-1 1/2.
Panorama League
At Republic
BOYS
Selkirk 163.5, St. George’s 155, Republic 112, Curlew 63.5, Springdale 34, Columbia 30, Wellpinit 18, Inchelium 10, Northport 8.
100-1, Payne (Cur) 11.58. 200-1, Evans (StG) 24.54. 400-1, Parkhurst (Col) 56.43. 800-1, Coomos (StG) 2:13.91. 1,600-1, Angove (StG) 5:02.68. 3,200-1, Stamper (StG) 11:08.80. 110 high hurdles-1, Baek (StG) 18.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Baek (StG) 47.68. 400 relay-1, Selkirk 49.84. 1,600 relay-1, Selkirk 3:53.78. High jump-1t, Daniel (Sel) 5-8. 1t, Anderson (Sel) 5-8. Long jump-1, Palmeir (Rep) 19-2 1/2. Triple jump-1, Palmeir (Rep) 41-1. Pole vault- Discus-1, Milliren (Sel) 130-10. Javelin-1, Koontz (Rep) 161-0. Shot put-1, Doramus (Sel) 44-9.
GIRLS
St. George’s 144, Republic 122, Inchelium 80, Selkirk 71, Curlew 68, Springdale 51, Northport 40, Columbia 5, Cusick 3.
100-1, Burch (Inc) 13.65. 200-1, Burch (Inc) 28.72. 400-1, Rodell (StG) 1:05.13. 800-1, Meyer (StG) 2:52.4. 1,600-1, Rodell (StG) 5:41.29. 3,200-1, Reidy (StG) 13:02.2 100 high hurdles-1, Goodwin (Nor) 16.70. 300 low hurdles-1, Goodwin (Nor) 49.17. 400 relay-1, Republic 56.18. 800 relay-1, Inchelium 2:04. 1,600 relay-1, St. George’s 5:00.88. High jump-1, Denton (Rep) 4-6. Long jump-1, Goodwin (Nor) 14-11 1/2. Triple jump-1, Goodwin (Nor) 32-10. Pole vault- Discus-1, Jack (Inc) 95-0. Javelin-1, Apele (StG) 96-9. Shot put-1, Brown (Sel) 32-1 1/2.
2B District 9 Championships
BOYS
Pomeroy 152, St.John-Endicott 130, Walla Walla Valley 92, Garfield-Palouse 83, Logos 33.
100-1, Nnaemeka (WW) 11.3. 200-1, Opara (WW) 23.8. 400-1, Kimmell (Log) 53.0. 800-1, Dvorak (GP) 2:19.20. 1,600-1, Sayers (GP) 5:21.60. 3,200-1, Saltzman (SJE) 11:51.50. 110 high hurdles-1, Miller (SJE) 17.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Smith (GP) 44.5. 400 relay-1, Walla Walla Valley 47.7. 1,600 relay-1, Pomeroy 3:49.7. High jump-1, Miller (SJE) 5-10. Long jump-1, Curnutt (Pom) 18-9. Triple jump-1, Bartlow (Pom) 38-11 1/4. Pole vault-1, Lueck (Pom) 8-5. Discus-1, Baden (Pom) 100-2. Javelin-1, Styer (GP) 131-1. Shot put-1, Van Vogt (Pom) 36-6 1/2.
GIRLS
Walla Walla Valley 128, Pomeroy 108, Garfield-Palouse 79, Dayton 50, Logos 45, St.John-Endicott 30.
100-1, Wolf (Pom) 13.4. 200-1, Warner (WW) 28.7. 400-1, Leendersten (GP) 1:07.1. 800-1, Adair (GP) 2:45.6. 1,600-1, Adair (GP) 6:16.2. 3,200-1, Adair (GP) 13:17.1. 100 high hurdles-1, Owens (Day) 16.8. 300 low hurdles-1, Owens (Day) 51.3. 400 relay-1, Pomeroy 55.9. 800 relay-1, Garfield-Palouse 3:23.3. 1,600 relay-1, Pomeroy 5:09.5. High jump-1, Jacobsen (WW) 4-8. Long jump-1, Wolf (Pom) 13-6. Triple jump-1, Miller (SJE) 30-0 1/2. Pole vault- Discus-1, Bechtel (WW) 101-2. Javelin-1, Brattel (WW) 120-8. Shot put-1, Bechtel (WW) 37-0.
Bi-County Championships
At Ritzville
BOYS
Odessa 167.50, Lind-Ritzville 147, Reardan 87.50, Valley Christian 79.50, Liberty 51, Davenport 47, Northwest Christian 45.50, Wilbur-Creston 27, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 5.
100-1, Pfeifer (LR) 12.10. 2, Cantrell (Dav) 12.12. 3, Luiten (Ode) 12.14. 200-1, Pfeifer (LR) 24.38. 2, Luiten (Ode) 24.62. 3, Jasman (Ode) 24.64. 400-1, Pfeifer (LR) 52.76. 2, Jasman (Ode) 55.16. 3, Whitmore (LR) 55.62. 800-1, Cronrath (Ode) 2:06.72. 2, Serdar (Rea) 2:07.75. 3, Pfeifer (LR) 2:09.09. 1,600-1, Serdar (Rea) 4:43.33. 2, Pope (VC) 4:45.93. 3, Cronrath (Ode) 4:46.36. 3,200-1, Pope (VC) 10:32.98. 2, Strang (Ode) 11:01.62. 3, Serdar (Rea) 11:10.29. 110 high hurdles-1, Jayne (Rea) 16.96. 2, Bilodeaux (LR) 17.92. 3, Wilson (Ode) 18.09. 300 low hurdles-1, Soulier (WC) 44.54. 2, Bilodeaux (LR) 45.16. 3, King (Ode) 46.34. 400 relay-1, Odessa 46.37. 2, Davenport 47.90. 3, Wilbur-Creston 50.34. 1,600 relay-1, Odessa 3:43.19. 2, Valley Christian 3:49.66. 3, Lind-Ritzville 3:50.66. High jump-1, Whitmore (LR) 5-8. 2, Schultz (Rea) 5-8. 3, Bruya (Ode) 5-6. Long jump-1, Canning (Lib) 20-7. 2, Schmidt (Ode) 19-3. 3, Ramey (NWC) 18-1. Triple jump-1, Canning (Lib) 40-1. 2, Bruya (Ode) 38-2 1/2. 3, Cooper (Dav) 36-11 1/2. Pole vault-1, Bartz (LR) 11-0. 2, Wilson (Ode) 10-6. 3, Hattamer (VC) 9-6. Discus-1, Strohl (Lib) 129-5. 2, Hille (LR) 124-11. 3, Najera (LR) 124-4. Javelin-1, Saetre (LR) 137-4. 2, Serdar (Rea) 135-7. 3, Bruya (Ode) 133-9. Shot put-1, Hille (LR) 47-1. 2, Dehn (Dav) 42-0. 3, Rios (LR) 41-0.
GIRLS
Liberty 175, Lind-Ritzville 127, Reardan 93, Odessa 80, Davenport 63, Wilbur-Creston 55, Valley Christian 24, Northwest Christian 22, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 17.
100-1, Casselberry (Rea) 13.66. 2, Wilke (Rea) 14.18. 3, Knezovich (Rea) 14.36. 200-1, Dahm (Lib) 28.50. 2, Flynn (LR) 29.43. 3, Knezovich (Rea) 29.57. 400-1, Hennessey (Lib) 1:05.74. 2, Flynn (LR) 1:06.17. 3, Jasman (Ode) 1:07.07. 800-1, Knezovich (Rea) 2:35.38. 2, Pflugrath (LR) 2:42.99. 3, Jasman (Ode) 2:44.59. 1,600-1, Collins (Lib) 6:18.88. 2, Graedel (Dav) 6:19.95. 3, Erickson (Dav) 6:25.38. 3,200-1, Collins (Lib) 13:05.20. 2, Erickson (Dav) 13:40.22. 3, Olson (VC) 13:56.24. 100 high hurdles-1, Kragt (LR) 17.72. 2, Casselberry (Rea) 17.94. 3, Jasman (Ode) 18.08. 300 low hurdles-1, Casselberry (Rea) 50.85. 2, Jasman (Ode) 52.19. 3, Mielke (Dav) 53.79. 400 relay-1, Reardan 53.87. 2, Liberty 53.91. 3, Lind-Ritzville 55.61. 800 relay-1, Liberty 1:58.57. 2, Lind-Ritzville 2:00.37. 3, Northwest Christian 2:01.24. 1,600 relay-1, Northwest Christian 4:40.11. 2, Odessa 4:48.75. 3, Wilbur-Creston 4:54.76. High jump-1, Dahm (Lib) 4-8. 2, Mielke (Dav) 4-6. 3, Pflugrath (LR) 4-4. Long jump-1, Hennessey (Lib) 15-4. 2, Kragt (LR) 14-8 1/2. 3, Mielke (Dav) 14-0 3/4. Triple jump-1, Hennessey (Lib) 32-9 1/2. 2, Bullock (Lib) 32-7 3/4. 3, Crosby (Lib) 32-6 1/4. Pole vault-1, Llewellyn (WC) 9-6. 2, Jasman (Ode) 7-6. 3, Katsel (LR) 5-6. Discus-1, Arlt (LR) 97-0. 2, Cornmesser (Lib) 88-8. 3, Hunt (LR) 86-11. Javelin-1, Crosby (Lib) 119-5. 2, Edwards (ACH) 112-5. 3, Katsel (LR) 92-7. Shot put-1, Cornmesser (Lib) 32-4. 2, Bramer (Ode) 31-6. 3, Arlt (LR) 30-3.
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Purchased the contract of OF Luis Terrero from Charlotte (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Fausto Carmona to Buffalo (IL). Recalled OF Ben Francisco from Buffalo.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Recalled OF Billy Butler from Omaha (PCL). Placed 1B Ryan Shealy on the 15-day DL.
MINNESOTA TWINS—Activated INF Jeff Cirillo from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Alexi Casilla to Rochester (IL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed OF Bobby Kielty on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 29. Recalled C Adam Melhuse from Sacramento (PCL).
TEXAS RANGERS—Placed OF Frank Catalanotto on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 30. Recalled OF Victor Diaz and RHP Mike Wood from Oklahoma (PCL). Optioned RHP Scott Feldman to Oklahoma.
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS—Activated RHP Ricky Nolasco from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Nate Field for assignment.
COLORADO ROCKIES—Optioned INF Clint Barmes to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled INF Omar Quintanilla from Colorado Springs.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed RB Justin Vincent, LB Tony Taylor, P Gordon Ely-Kelso, WR Eric Newman, WR Eric Weems, WR Vincent Marshall, OL Kurt Quarterman, OL Renardo Foster, DL Noland Burchette, S Jermaine Johnson, DL David Patterson, DL Kelly Talavou and S Ryan West.
CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released WR Keyshawn Johnson. Signed S Jessie Daniels, S Quinton Teal, G Nathan Bennett, T Eric Graham, WR Julius McClellan, QB Dalton Bell, DE Rondell Biggs, DT Brent Curvey, WR Jahkeen Gilmore, FB Billy Latkso, LB Mickey Pimental, G Rueben Riley, DT Marques Thornton, TE Chad Upshaw, T Theodric Watson and K Andrew Wellock.
DENVER BRONCOS—Waived RB Cedric Cobbs.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Released P Chris Hanson.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released DE Eric Hicks. Traded DT Ryan Sims to Tampa Bay for an undisclosed draft choice.
MIAMI DOLPHINS—Waived WR Marcus Vick, DT Manny Wright and LB Bobby Iwuchukwu.
ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed WR Lamart Barrett, WR Nate Morton, WR Shaine Smith, WR Markee White, TE Steve Buches, LB Quinton Culberson, LB Kevin McLee, OG Stanley Daniels, OG David Thompson, S Jeffery Dukes, RB Robert Hubbard, SS Andre Kirkland, FB Brad Lau, K Kevin Lovell, DE Alton Pettway, DE Ryan Willis, CB Terrance Reaves, CB Darius Vinnett and QB Drew Tate.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DALLAS STARS—Re-signed RW Kyrs Barch to a one-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS—Recalled G Al Montoya, D David Liffiton, D Hannu Pikkarainen, F Alex Bourret, F Dane Byers, F Nigel Dawes, F Brandon Dubinsky, F Jarkko Immonen, F Hugh Jessiman and F Greg Moore from Hartford (AHL).
MOTORSPORTS
U.S. AUTO CLUB—Named Rob Klepper marketing, sales and publicity assistant.
COLLEGE
NCAA—Placed West Virginia men’s soccer program on two years probation for rules violations.
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY—Named Michael Wholey women’s assistant basketball coach.
ARIZONA—Named Kevin O’Neill men’s assistant basketball coach.
GANNON—Announced the resignation of Briana Fields, women’s assistant basketball coach. Named Randi Johnson women’s assistant basketball coach.
HAVERFORD—Announced the resignation of Dave Littell, men’s and women’s fencing coach, effective June 30, 2007.
NOTRE DAME—Signed Jeff Jackson, hockey coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2012-13 season.
SAMFORD—Named Lindsay Shondell assistant volleyball coach.
TEXAS A&M-CORPUS CHRISTI—Named Perry Clark men’s basketball coach.
WRIGHT STATE—Named Victor Ebong men’s assistant basketball coach.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
NBA playoffs
Favorite | Pts (O/U) | Underdog |
SPURS | 9(189) | Nuggets |
SUNS | 10.5(210) | Lakers |
Thursday | ||
JAZZ | 5(184) | Rockets |
PISTONS | 5.5(181) | Bulls |