NO HEADLINE
Basketball
NBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | Pct | GB |
New Jersey | 5 | 7 | .417 | — |
Boston | 5 | 8 | .385 | ½ |
Philadelphia | 5 | 8 | .385 | ½ |
New York | 5 | 10 | .333 | 1 ½ |
Toronto | 3 | 9 | .250 | 2 |
Southeast | W | L | Pct | GB |
Orlando | 10 | 4 | .714 | — |
Atlanta | 5 | 6 | .455 | 3 ½ |
Miami | 5 | 8 | .385 | 4 ½ |
Washington | 4 | 9 | .308 | 5 ½ |
Charlotte | 3 | 10 | .231 | 6 ½ |
Central | W | L | Pct | GB |
Cleveland | 9 | 5 | .643 | — |
Detroit | 9 | 5 | .643 | — |
Indiana | 7 | 6 | .538 | 1 ½ |
Chicago | 4 | 9 | .308 | 4 ½ |
Milwaukee | 4 | 9 | .308 | 4 ½ |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
San Antonio | 10 | 3 | .769 | — |
Dallas | 9 | 4 | .692 | 1 |
Houston | 9 | 4 | .692 | 1 |
New Orleans | 8 | 6 | .571 | 2 ½ |
Memphis | 3 | 10 | .231 | 7 |
Northwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
Utah | 12 | 2 | .857 | — |
Denver | 7 | 4 | .636 | 3 ½ |
Minnesota | 6 | 6 | .500 | 5 |
Portland | 6 | 8 | .429 | 6 |
Seattle | 6 | 8 | .429 | 6 |
Pacific | W | L | Pct | GB |
L.A. Lakers | 8 | 4 | .667 | — |
Sacramento | 7 | 5 | .583 | 1 |
Golden State | 8 | 6 | .571 | 1 |
L.A. Clippers | 6 | 5 | .545 | 1 1/2 |
Phoenix | 6 | 6 | .500 | 2 |
Saturday’s Results
Orlando 98, Atlanta 79
Detroit 115, Washington 111
Miami 102, Charlotte 93
Chicago 106, New York 95
Cleveland 108, Philadelphia 95
Minnesota 104, L.A. Clippers 96
Houston 85, Memphis 76
Dallas 85, New Orleans 73
Boston 111, Milwaukee 98
Sacramento 105, Portland 85
Golden State 91, Utah 78
Today’s Games
Indiana at Toronto, 10 a.m.
L.A. Clippers at Denver, 5 p.m.
Phoenix at Portland, 6 p.m.
San Antonio at Seattle, 6 p.m.
New Jersey at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Philadelphia at Miami, 4:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Orlando at Utah, 6 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.
Bulls 106, New York 95
Chicago (106)- Deng 11-21 2-6 24, Nocioni 6-13 5-6 19, Wallace 1-3 3-6 5, Duhon 4-11 0-0 10, Hinrich 7-14 6-7 21, Allen 7-13 1-2 15, Gordon 1-4 5-5 7, Brown 0-3 1-2 1, Sefolosha 1-2 1-1 3, Sweetney 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 38-84 25-37 106.
New york (95)- Frye 1-5 0-0 2, Richardson 2-6 0-0 5, Curry 8-16 4-12 20, Francis 4-7 7-7 15, Marbury 0-0 0-0 0, Crawford 9-18 7-7 26, Robinson 2-5 1-3 5, Lee 4-8 4-5 12, James 0-0 0-0 0, Rose 0-0 0-0 0, Balkman 4-8 1-4 10, Collins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-73 24-38 95.
Chicago | 29 | 27 | 26 | 24 | — | 106 |
New York | 21 | 13 | 28 | 33 | — | 95 |
3-Point Goals—Chicago 5-17 (Duhon 2-6, Nocioni 2-6, Hinrich 1-3, Gordon 0-1, Sefolosha 0-1), New York 3-9 (Richardson 1-2, Balkman 1-3, Crawford 1-4). Fouled Out—Lee. Rebounds—Chicago 52 (Deng 9), New York 59 (Balkman 13). Assists—Chicago 22 (Hinrich 8), New York 19 (Crawford, Marbury 4). Total Fouls—Chicago 27, New York 32. Technicals—Chicago Defensive Three Second, Chicago coach Skiles 2, Francis 2. Ejected—Chicago coach Skiles, Francis. A—19,763. (19,763).
Cavaliers 108, 76ers 95
Philadelphia (95)- Iguodala 5-7 6-6 17, Randolph 5-8 2-2 12, Dalembert 1-3 4-6 6, Iverson 10-28 10-12 31, Ollie 0-2 0-0 0, Henderson 1-5 3-4 5, Korver 2-9 0-0 6, Green 5-12 2-2 13, Carney 2-3 1-2 5, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, B.Jones 0-0 0-0 0, McFarlin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-77 28-34 95.
Cleveland (108)- James 10-20 4-7 25, Gooden 6-11 0-0 13, Ilgauskas 8-17 2-2 18, S.Brown 1-6 1-4 3, Snow 4-7 3-4 11, Varejao 5-9 1-1 11, D.Jones 4-8 1-1 12, Pavlovic 3-6 1-1 8, Marshall 2-5 1-2 7. Totals 43-89 14-22 108.
Philadelphia | 25 | 13 | 32 | 25 | — | 95 |
Cleveland | 16 | 35 | 31 | 26 | — | 108 |
3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 5-12 (Korver 2-5, Iguodala 1-1, Green 1-3, Iverson 1-3), Cleveland 8-16 (D.Jones 3-5, Marshall 2-3, Gooden 1-1, Pavlovic 1-1, James 1-4, S.Brown 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 46 (Dalembert, Iguodala 8), Cleveland 60 (Ilgauskas 15). Assists—Philadelphia 10 (Iguodala, Ollie 3), Cleveland 28 (James 11). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 18, Cleveland 25. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second. A—20,562. (20,562).
Celtics 111, Bucks 98
Boston (111)- Szczerbiak 6-9 8-8 21, Gomes 7-10 1-2 15, Perkins 2-7 1-2 5, Pierce 9-15 12-14 34, Telfair 5-9 2-2 12, Scalabrine 1-4 0-0 2, West 2-7 0-0 4, Allen 2-4 0-0 4, Jefferson 3-5 4-6 10, Green 2-2 0-0 4, Rondo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-72 28-34 111.
Milwaukee (98)- Patterson 6-8 3-3 15, Ilyasova 1-4 0-0 3, Bogut 7-12 4-4 18, Redd 8-16 7-8 24, Williams 4-13 0-2 9, Noel 2-7 1-1 5, Gadzuric 1-5 0-2 2, Blake 1-2 0-0 3, Bell 5-6 0-0 13, Skinner 2-3 2-2 6, Markota 0-0 0-0 0, McCray 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-76 17-22 98.
Boston | 25 | 21 | 37 | 28 | — | 111 |
Milwaukee | 27 | 33 | 20 | 18 | — | 98 |
3-Point Goals—Boston 5-13 (Pierce 4-6, Szczerbiak 1-3, Allen 0-1, Scalabrine 0-1, West 0-1, Telfair 0-1), Milwaukee 7-14 (Bell 3-3, Blake 1-1, Ilyasova 1-2, Redd 1-3, Williams 1-4, Noel 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 45 (Gomes, Perkins 8), Milwaukee 38 (Bogut 8). Assists—Boston 22 (Telfair 8), Milwaukee 22 (Williams 5). Total Fouls—Boston 19, Milwaukee 26. Technicals—Boston Defensive Three Second. A—16,592. (18,717).
Heat 102, Bobcats 93
Miami (102)- Wright 2-4 2-2 6, Haslem 6-9 1-1 13, Mourning 8-9 0-2 16, Wade 10-14 15-22 35, Williams 2-11 4-4 9, Walker 8-15 0-0 16, Payton 0-1 0-0 0, Kapono 1-5 2-2 5, Doleac 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-69 24-33 102.
Charlotte (93)- Morrison 9-20 7-11 27, Wallace 4-9 6-9 14, Okafor 4-11 1-2 9, Felton 6-16 0-0 13, Knight 2-6 1-1 5, Carroll 5-10 3-4 14, Voskuhl 2-3 2-2 6, May 0-4 0-0 0, Ely 1-2 3-4 5. Totals 33-81 23-33 93.
Miami | 23 | 28 | 21 | 30 | — | 102 |
Charlotte | 25 | 18 | 23 | 27 | — | 93 |
3-Point Goals—Miami 2-15 (Kapono 1-2, Williams 1-7, Wright 0-1, Payton 0-1, Walker 0-4), Charlotte 4-14 (Morrison 2-4, Carroll 1-3, Felton 1-6, Knight 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 50 (Wright 14), Charlotte 48 (Okafor, Wallace 11). Assists—Miami 20 (Wade 12), Charlotte 21 (Knight 8). Total Fouls—Miami 24, Charlotte 29. Technicals—Miami Defensive Three Second, Charlotte coach B.Bickerstaff, Knight. Flagrant fouls—Haslem, Mourning. A—19,403. (19,077).
Kings 105, Trailblazers 85
Portland (85)- Udoka 6-10 0-0 13, Randolph 10-16 4-5 24, Aldridge 2-4 2-2 6, Webster 2-6 0-0 6, Jack 5-10 1-2 11, Outlaw 3-8 2-2 8, Rodriguez 1-3 0-0 2, Dixon 1-3 0-0 2, Magloire 0-1 5-8 5, Graham 1-2 0-0 3, Dickau 1-7 2-3 5. Totals 32-70 16-22 85.
Sacramento (105)- Salmons 5-9 0-0 10, Thomas 3-4 1-2 7, Abdur-Rahim 5-7 3-4 13, Martin 8-13 7-7 27, Bibby 5-13 7-7 20, Williamson 3-7 4-4 10, Artest 1-6 1-2 3, Garcia 4-9 0-0 9, Miller 1-4 0-0 2, Price 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 37-75 23-26 105.
Portland | 26 | 17 | 23 | 19 | — | 85 |
Sacramento | 34 | 31 | 22 | 18 | — | 105 |
3-Point Goals—Portland 5-20 (Webster 2-5, Graham 1-2, Udoka 1-4, Dickau 1-5, Dixon 0-1, Outlaw 0-1, Jack 0-2), Sacramento 8-26 (Martin 4-6, Bibby 3-9, Garcia 1-5, Price 0-1, Salmons 0-2, Artest 0-3). Fouled Out—Abdur-Rahim. Rebounds—Portland 36 (Randolph 8), Sacramento 49 (Thomas 9). Assists—Portland 15 (Jack 4), Sacramento 19 (Salmons 5). Total Fouls—Portland 23, Sacramento 20. Technicals—Sacramento Defensive Three Second 2. A—17,317. (17,317).
Magic 98, Hawks 79
Atlanta (79)- Smith 3-8 2-2 8, S.Williams 6-11 3-5 16, Pachulia 1-9 5-8 7, Johnson 6-15 4-4 16, Bozeman 0-4 0-2 0, Lue 5-9 4-4 14, Stoudamire 3-10 7-8 14, Jones 2-4 0-0 4, Freije 0-3 0-0 0, Batista 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-73 25-33 79.
Orlando (98)- Turkoglu 6-10 1-3 14, Battie 0-4 0-0 0, Howard 4-6 3-5 11, Bogans 4-8 4-4 13, Nelson 4-9 2-4 11, Dooling 4-9 3-3 13, Arroyo 4-11 6-6 15, Milicic 3-7 1-2 7, Ariza 3-8 1-2 7, Outlaw 1-2 0-0 2, Diener 1-1 0-0 3, Redick 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 35-77 21-29 98.
Atlanta | 18 | 11 | 28 | 22 | — | 79 |
Orlando | 31 | 26 | 22 | 19 | — | 98 |
3-Point Goals—Atlanta 2-13 (S.Williams 1-2, Stoudamire 1-3, Smith 0-1, Freije 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Lue 0-2, Bozeman 0-2), Orlando 7-16 (Dooling 2-3, Diener 1-1, Arroyo 1-2, Nelson 1-2, Turkoglu 1-3, Bogans 1-4, Redick 0-1). Fouled Out—Howard. Rebounds—Atlanta 50 (Pachulia 11), Orlando 55 (Howard 11). Assists—Atlanta 10 (Lue 3), Orlando 21 (Turkoglu 5). Total Fouls—Atlanta 24, Orlando 24. Technicals—Johnson. Flagrant fouls—Jones. A—17,451. (17,248).
Mavericks 85, Hornets 73
New Orleans (73)- M.Jackson 1-7 3-4 5, Mason 2-6 2-4 6, Chandler 3-3 0-2 6, B.Jackson 4-10 1-6 10, Paul 5-14 2-2 12, L.Johnson 0-4 0-0 0, Pargo 7-15 3-4 19, Butler 2-8 0-0 4, Simmons 0-5 0-0 0, Armstrong 3-3 1-2 7, Vinicius 0-0 0-0 0, Bass 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 28-78 14-26 73.
Dallas (85)- Howard 3-9 7-9 15, Nowitzki 10-13 7-8 28, Dampier 4-5 3-6 11, Terry 2-8 3-5 7, Dev.Harris 4-10 2-2 10, An.Johnson 1-5 0-1 2, Diop 1-2 2-2 4, Buckner 0-3 0-0 0, Stackhouse 1-6 5-6 7, Croshere 0-2 0-0 0, Ager 0-2 1-2 1, Barea 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-67 30-41 85.
New Orleans | 16 | 20 | 17 | 20 | — | 73 |
Dallas | 35 | 16 | 19 | 15 | — | 85 |
3-Point Goals—New Orleans 3-10 (Pargo 2-5, B.Jackson 1-1, L.Johnson 0-1, Butler 0-3), Dallas 3-17 (Howard 2-3, Nowitzki 1-1, Stackhouse 0-1, Ager 0-1, Croshere 0-1, An.Johnson 0-1, Dev.Harris 0-2, Buckner 0-3, Terry 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 60 (Mason, Armstrong, Chandler 8), Dallas 54 (Diop, Nowitzki 9). Assists—New Orleans 8 (Paul 4), Dallas 14 (Terry 6). Total Fouls—New Orleans 30, Dallas 23. Technicals—New Orleans Defensive Three Second, L.Johnson, B.Jackson 2. Ejected—B.Jackson. A—20,315. (19,200).
Pistons 115, Wizards 111
Detroit (115)- Prince 8-14 2-2 21, Wallace 4-13 3-4 13, Mohammed 0-3 2-2 2, Hamilton 8-16 1-2 18, Billups 4-7 18-19 29, Davis 1-1 2-2 4, Murray 2-5 5-5 9, McDyess 4-7 2-2 10, Hunter 1-3 0-0 2, Delfino 2-5 1-2 7. Totals 34-74 36-40 115.
Washington (111)- Butler 12-16 0-0 25, Jamison 7-16 5-5 22, Thomas 4-4 1-3 9, Stevenson 6-12 2-2 15, Arenas 9-20 6-7 28, Daniels 2-7 1-2 5, Haywood 1-5 3-4 5, Hayes 1-5 0-0 2, Mason 0-0 0-0 0, Blatche 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-85 18-23 111.
Detroit | 34 | 28 | 28 | 25 | — | 115 |
Washington | 35 | 23 | 21 | 32 | — | 111 |
3-Point Goals—Detroit 11-24 (Prince 3-4, Billups 3-5, Delfino 2-3, Wallace 2-6, Hamilton 1-4, Hunter 0-1, Murray 0-1), Washington 9-27 (Arenas 4-9, Jamison 3-5, Butler 1-3, Stevenson 1-4, Daniels 0-2, Hayes 0-4). Fouled Out—Jamison. Rebounds—Detroit 44 (Hamilton 6), Washington 48 (Butler, Jamison 8). Assists—Detroit 21 (Billups 7), Washington 23 (Arenas 10). Total Fouls—Detroit 18, Washington 26. Technicals—Hamilton, Washington Defensive Three Second. A—20,173. (20,173).
Rockets 85, Grizzlies 76
Memphis (76)- Miller 4-9 2-2 10, Warrick 5-9 2-2 12, Swift 2-10 2-4 6, Gay 4-10 3-6 11, Atkins 4-13 2-4 11, Roberts 1-3 1-2 3, D.Jones 2-4 1-1 5, Cardinal 2-3 4-4 10, Stoudamire 1-5 4-5 6, Tsakalidis 1-3 0-3 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-69 21-33 76.
Houston (85)- Battier 2-7 0-0 5, Hayes 3-5 0-2 6, Yao 11-16 6-9 28, McGrady 7-15 4-6 19, Alston 4-10 0-1 9, Mutombo 1-1 1-2 3, Spanoulis 0-2 0-0 0, Howard 0-4 0-0 0, Head 3-6 0-0 9, Padgett 1-7 0-0 3, Novak 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 33-75 11-20 85.
Memphis | 18 | 21 | 15 | 22 | — | 76 |
Houston | 24 | 13 | 28 | 20 | — | 85 |
3-Point Goals—Memphis 3-12 (Cardinal 2-3, Atkins 1-6, Miller 0-1, Stoudamire 0-1, Gay 0-1), Houston 8-27 (Head 3-4, Novak 1-2, McGrady 1-4, Battier 1-4, Alston 1-5, Padgett 1-6, Spanoulis 0-2). Fouled Out—Gay, Hayes. Rebounds—Memphis 55 (Gay 8), Houston 51 (Hayes, Yao 8). Assists—Memphis 14 (Atkins 6), Houston 23 (McGrady 13). Total Fouls—Memphis 22, Houston 24. Technicals—Houston Defensive Three Second. A—16,707. (17,982).
Timberwolves 104, Clippers 96
L.A. (96)- Ross 2-6 0-0 4, Brand 9-16 3-6 21, Williams 4-5 0-0 8, Mobley 4-10 0-0 9, Cassell 14-24 2-3 31, Thomas 0-2 1-4 1, Maggette 4-8 10-10 18, Livingston 1-1 0-2 2, Ewing 1-1 0-0 2, P.Davis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-73 16-25 96.
Minnesota (104)- Hassell 1-3 1-2 3, Garnett 9-13 7-9 25, Blount 5-11 3-3 13, R.Davis 7-13 0-0 14, James 0-4 0-0 0, Smith 4-5 4-4 12, Jaric 3-8 5-6 12, Madsen 0-0 0-0 0, Hudson 2-5 2-2 7, Foye 5-6 3-4 15, Reed 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 37-70 26-32 104.
L.A. Clippers | 26 | 31 | 24 | 15 | — | 96 |
Minnesota | 17 | 30 | 22 | 35 | — | 104 |
3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 2-6 (Mobley 1-2, Cassell 1-3, Thomas 0-1), Minnesota 4-9 (Foye 2-2, Hudson 1-1, Jaric 1-2, R.Davis 0-2, James 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 43 (Brand 10), Minnesota 39 (Garnett 10). Assists—L.A. Clippers 22 (Cassell 8), Minnesota 23 (R.Davis 7). Total Fouls—L.A. Clippers 26, Minnesota 23. Technicals—Minnesota Defensive Three Second, R.Davis. A—1. (19,006).
Warriors 91, Jazz 78
Utah (78)- Kirilenko 2-11 0-0 4, Boozer 2-7 0-0 4, Okur 2-5 0-1 4, Brewer 1-4 2-2 4, Williams 5-14 0-0 14, Giricek 2-7 0-0 4, Harpring 6-15 3-4 15, Fisher 2-7 6-7 12, Collins 1-3 0-0 2, Millsap 2-7 5-6 9, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Miles 2-3 0-0 6. Totals 27-83 16-20 78.
Golden State (91)- Barnes 10-14 1-1 24, Murphy 5-11 4-4 15, Biedrins 5-12 4-5 14, Richardson 6-18 1-5 13, Ellis 8-23 5-8 21, Foyle 0-0 0-0 0, McLeod 1-5 0-0 2, Dunleavy 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 36-89 15-23 91.
Utah | 14 | 28 | 17 | 19 | — | 78 |
Golden State | 27 | 16 | 30 | 18 | — | 91 |
3-Point Goals—Utah 8-27 (Williams 4-9, Miles 2-3, Fisher 2-3, Brewer 0-1, Giricek 0-2, Harpring 0-2, Okur 0-2, Kirilenko 0-5), Golden State 4-18 (Barnes 3-4, Murphy 1-2, McLeod 0-2, Dunleavy 0-3, Richardson 0-3, Ellis 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Utah 61 (Boozer 10), Golden State 60 (Biedrins 17). Assists—Utah 24 (Williams 8), Golden State 26 (Ellis, Richardson 6). Total Fouls—Utah 24, Golden State 15. Technicals—Golden State Defensive Three Second. A—17,711. (19,596).
College men
EAST
Akron 63, Niagara 48
Army 62, Brown 54
Binghamton 57, Cornell 56
Boston College 86, Rhode Island 68
Boston U. 74, Manhattan 65
Bucknell 72, Yale 57
Hartford 60, Dartmouth 50
Harvard 83, Lehigh 75
Holy Cross 66, William & Mary 57
Illinois St. 78, St. John’s 65
La Salle 69, St. Francis, Pa. 60
Long Island U. 105, Old Westbury 50
Loyola of Chicago 83, Fairfield 72
Monmouth, N.J. 51, St. Peter’s 50
Penn St. 65, Saint Joseph’s 61
Rider 70, Northeastern 69
St. Bonaventure 60, Cent. Connecticut St. 57
Stony Brook 54, Columbia 41
Syracuse 81, Canisius 71
Vermont 77, Wagner 69
Villanova 70, Navy 61
SOUTH
Alabama 74, Texas Southern 44
Charlotte 72, Georgia St. 63
Duke 75, Davidson 47
E. Kentucky 73, UNC Asheville 54
Fla. International 70, Kennesaw St. 68
Georgia Southern 70, Winston-Salem 41
Howard 116, VMI 111
Jacksonville 87, S. Carolina St. 74
James Madison 78, Wofford 74
Liberty 92, Houghton 46
Lipscomb 80, Fisk 68
Longwood 88, Shenandoah 60
Louisiana-Monroe 88, Loyola, N.O. 53
Massachusetts 100, Jacksonville St. 69
McNeese St. 77, Texas Coll. 53
Miami 98, Lafayette 66
Murray St. 53, E. Illinois 50
Northwestern St. 71, New Orleans 67
Old Dominion 69, Richmond 52
Radford 87, Campbell 80
Seton Hall 83, Morgan St. 63
Troy 86, SE Louisiana 84
Va. Commonwealth 74, Hampton 51
Vanderbilt 81, Elon 70
Wake Forest 88, Appalachian St. 78
Wichita St. 57, LSU 53
MIDWEST
Bowling Green 65, South Alabama 64
Butler 83, Kent St. 80, 2OT
Cincinnati 60, Cent. Michigan 50
Creighton 58, George Mason 56
Drake 104, Waldorf 51
Florida A&M 74, Savannah St. 65
IUPUI 70, IPFW 60
Illinois 75, Bradley 71
Indiana St. 59, Tulane 47
Iowa St. 90, Lake Superior St. 61
Jackson St. 71, Ill.-Chicago 68
Kansas St. 68, Coppin St. 57
Miami (Ohio) 57, Rutgers 44
Michigan 66, UMBC 54
Michigan St. 71, Oakland, Mich. 53
Missouri 85, Stephen F.Austin 56
N. Dakota St. 85, Wis.-Green Bay 73
N. Illinois 85, Duquesne 74
Northwestern 40, North Florida 39
Saint Louis 81, Houston 78
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82, Detroit 73
Utah Valley St. 77, W. Illinois 75
Xavier 86, American U. 68
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Little Rock 58, Tenn.-Martin 56
Arkansas St. 77, Austin Peay 70
ETSU 66, Southern U. 52
Lamar 92, St. Gregory’s 72
North Texas 95, Texas St. 77
Oklahoma St. 73, Missouri St. 70, OT
Oral Roberts 91, Okla. Panhandle St. 41
Sam Houston St. 62, Delaware St. 55
Texas A&M 74, Idaho St. 44
Texas Tech 94, UTEP 77
Tulsa 91, CS Northridge 70
Wisconsin 77, Auburn 63
FAR WEST
Arizona St. 67, Iowa 64
Chattanooga 79, Prairie View 66
N. Arizona 104, MVSU 77
Nevada 78, Santa Clara 70
Sacramento St. 100, UC Davis 77
San Diego St. 76, UC Santa Barbara 72
Stanford 82, Denver 39
Tennessee St. 49, Towson 47
UC Irvine 68, Pepperdine 66
UNLV 96, San Francisco 88
Utah 80, Rice 64
Utah St. 77, Weber St. 68
W. Kentucky 76, Ball St. 66
Washington St. 65, Boise St. 63
TOURNAMENT
Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout
Third Place
Hawaii 71, Pacific 60
Fifth Place
Hofstra 75, Alaska-Anchorage 65
Seventh Place
UMKC 79, Marshall 75
Pepsi Cardinal Classic
North Idaho 86, United Tribe Tec 84
United Tribe Tech—Bearstail 6-16 5-8 21, Glade 4-11 2-3 14, Red Bear 7-9 0-0 17, Pinnecoose 6-7 0-1 12, Small 1-2 0-0 2, Howling Wolf 1-2 0-0 2, Chasing Cro 2-7 1-2 5, St. John 4-7 2-4 11, Knife 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-62 10-18 84.
North Idaho—Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Rolle 4-5 6-12 14, Stockwell 3-13 0-0 8, Livi 4-11 5-7 14, Morris 11-14 3-7 25, Henderson 5-12 1-2 13, Wesley 1-1 5-6 7, Owens 1-2 0-0 3, Moore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-61 20-34 86.
Halftime—North Idaho 56, United Tribe Tech 39. 3-point goals—United Tribe Tech 12-26 (Bearstail 4-6, Glade 4-10, Red Bear 3-5, St. John 1-1), North Idaho 6-23 (Henderson 2-5, Stockwell 2-11, Owens 1-1, Livi 1-5). Fouled out—Pinnecoose. Rebounds—United Tribe Tech 30 (Red Bear 6), North Idaho 45 (Morris 13). Assists—United Tribe Tech 14 (Glade 4), North Idaho 21 (Williams 5). Total fouls—United Tribe Tech 22, North Idaho 19. A—NA Technical fouls—United Tribe Tech 1 (St. John).
College women
EAST
Duquesne 96, Youngstown St. 49
Fairfield 73, Harvard 57
George Washington 68, James Madison 56
Liberty 62, Binghamton 45
Maine 80, Clemson 78
Navy 57, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 46
Pittsburgh 71, Boise St. 70
Rhode Island 75, Cent. Connecticut St. 63
Richmond 58, Bucknell 40
Sacred Heart 72, Yale 66
St. Bonaventure 70, Colgate 49
St. John’s 73, Brown 49
Towson 75, Loyola, Md. 73, OT
Vermont 56, Boston College 48
Villanova 66, North Florida 47
West Virginia 57, American U. 55
SOUTH
Alabama 75, CS Northridge 56
Alabama A&M 74, Birmingham-Southern 59
Auburn 95, W. Michigan 86
Belmont 67, Florida Atlantic 65
Georgetown 81, Appalachian St. 74, OT
Georgia St. 78, Jacksonville St. 67
IPFW 60, Coastal Carolina 49
IUPUI 68, Morehead St. 61
Jacksonville 74, Charleston Southern 71
Kennesaw St. 71, Winthrop 45
Kentucky 78, S. Illinois 59
LSU 105, E. Washington 52
Louisiana Tech 70, Grambling St. 50
Maryland 110, Mississippi 79
Mercer 48, Bethune-Cookman 47
Miami 79, Indiana 70
N. Carolina A&T 79, Longwood 63
North Carolina 101, Gonzaga 63
Northwestern St. 89, Ark.-Monticello 80
Old Dominion 57, Delaware St. 46
S. Carolina St. 65, Savannah St. 59
SE Louisiana 58, Stetson 52
Samford 60, Centenary 36
South Florida 94, St. Francis, NY 61
Southern Miss. 81, E. Kentucky 76
Tulane 69, Fla. International 64
UNC Wilmington 50, Furman 43
Vanderbilt 67, California 55
Virginia 76, UCF 47
Virginia Tech 87, Tennessee Tech 52
W. Kentucky 74, Penn St. 64
MIDWEST
Ball St. 92, Howard 47
Baylor 71, S. Dakota St. 53
Coll. of Charleston 81, Cleveland St. 68
DePaul 71, N. Illinois 68
Duke 92, Michigan 47
Evansville 69, Ill.-Chicago 53
Georgia Southern 64, W. Illinois 60
Illinois 69, Saint Joseph’s 56
Kansas St. 75, Elon 34
Marquette 73, Xavier 53
Nicholls St. 65, Wright St. 56
Northwestern 59, Gardner-Webb 34
SOUTHWEST
Cent. Arkansas 67, Austin Peay 61, OT
Lamar 59, LSU-Shreveport 53
Louisiana-Monroe 55, Texas-Pan American 51
Massachusetts 71, Stephen F.Austin 63
North Texas 92, Loyola of Chicago 54
Sam Houston St. 97, Wiley 76
TCU 81, Rice 67
Texas 79, Oral Roberts 40
Texas St. 55, UMKC 51
Tulsa 61, Texas-San Antonio 57
Wis.-Milwaukee 53, SMU 47
FAR WEST
Arkansas 70, Hawaii 56
Bradley 72, San Jose St. 56
Cal Poly 77, Portland 75, OT
Colorado 78, Charlotte 65
Delaware 71, San Francisco 47
Missouri 79, St. Mary’s, Cal. 64
New Mexico 78, Siena 39
Oregon 50, Utah 44
Pepperdine 52, Iowa St. 46
S. Utah 67, S. Virginia 59
Santa Clara 80, Washington St. 72
Texas A&M 77, Loyola Marymount 52
W. Carolina 64, Colorado St. 60
Weber St. 98, Idaho 57
Wis.-Green Bay 75, N. Arizona 64
Wisconsin 67, UNLV 51
Wyoming 80, Nevada 71
TOURNAMENT
Buckeye Classic
Semifinals
Montana 68, Davidson 61
Ohio St. 77, Cornell 43
Husky Classic
First Round
N. Iowa 73, Miami (Ohio) 66, OT
Washington 96, Saint Louis 69
Lady Tiger Classic
Championship
Memphis 57, Lipscomb 55
Long Island Turkey Classic
Championship
Long Island U. 56, South Alabama 41
Rainbow Wahine Classic
Third Place
Texas Tech 67, Denver 53
UCLA 87, Sacramento St. 64
South Carolina Classic
Championship
Louisiana-Lafayette 83, South Carolina 68
UNCG Thanksgiving Tournament
Championship
UNC-Greensboro 72, Providence 68
Wingate Inn Thanksgiving Classic
Championship
N. Dakota St. 74, Montana St. 62
Third Place
Texas-Arlington 61, Cal St.-Fullerton 42
Non-conference
Santa Clara 80, Washington St. 72
Washington State (2-3)— Benz 4-7 2-2 13, Coates 5-6 1-6 11, Kelly 0-0 1-2 1, Appleton 1-10 0-0 2, DuRocher 2-10 3-4 8, Betteridge 2-4 4-4 8, Stotler 10-15 5-6 25, Feruson 0-0 0-0 0, Molzen 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 26-54 16-24 72.
Santa Clara (4-2)—Goins 2-4 0-0 4, Gottschalk 5-9 5-8 16, Cronk 7-13 2-2 21, Graham 4-10 0-0 11, Martin 2-6 2-4 7, Walker 4-8 2-4 11, Goldernberger 0-0 0-0 0, Gonnerman 0-1 0-0 0, Monteith 1-5 8-8 10, Kimyacioglu 0-0 0-0 0, Purvis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-56 19-26 80.
Halftime—Santa Clara 39, Washington 32. 3-point goals—Washington State 4-14 (Benz 3-6, DuRocher 1-4), Santa Clara 11-23 (Cronk 5-9, Graham 3-8, Gottschalk 1-1, Walker 1-1, Martin 1-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington State 33 (Stotler 10), Santa Clara 34 (Gottschalk 12). Assists—Washington State 16 (Betteridge 6), Santa Clara 20 (Gottschalk, Graham 5). Total fouls—Washington State 23, Santa Clara 19. A—320. Technical fouls—Santa Clara (Walker).
Rainbow Wahine Classic
North Carolina 101, Gonzaga 63
Gonzaga (5-2)- Kane 1-5 0-0 2, Ridenour 1-3 0-0 3, Bowman 1-7 0-2 2, Elliott 3-9 3-4 10, Hawk 2-6 3-4 7, Polishchuck 1-3 1-1 4, Hassett 0-1 0-0 0, Bjorklund 8-15 2-2 21, Frieson 2-6 0-2 4, Santos 5-6 0-0 10. Totals 24-61 9-15 63.
North Carolina (5-0)- Larkins 8-11 3-3 19, Latta 7-14 1-1 20, Little 4-8 2-2 12, Pringle 4-8 2-3 10, McCants 2-4 0-0 5, Bursey 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 4-5 0-1 10, Claytor 4-8 0-0 12, Dewitt 0-0 0-0 0, McFarland 0-0 0-0 0, Breland 5-7 3-4 13. Totals 38-65 11-14 101.
Halftime—North Carolina 55-30. 3-Point Goals—Gonzaga 6-16 (Bjorklund 3-3, Ridenour 1-2, Polishchuck 1-2, Elliott 1-6, Frieson 0-1, Kane 0-2), North Carolina 14-26 (Latta 5-10, Claytor 4-8, Little 2-3, Miller 2-3, McCants 1-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Gonzaga 27 (Bjorklund 7), North Carolina 39 (Larkins, Little 6). Assists—Gonzaga 17 (Elliott 5), North Carolina 24 (Miller 6). Total Fouls—Gonzaga 14, North Carolina 20. A—1,298.
Basketball Travelers Husky Classic
Washington 96, Saint Louis 69
Saint Louis (5-1)—Hennegan 2-3 0-0 4, Kemezys 4-8 1-2 9, Lisch 7-13 3-4 20, Diener 0-6 2-2 2, McIlwraith 4-7 6-8 15, Vickroy 0-1 4-6 4, Gilbert 0-0 0-0 0, Leake 0-0 2-2 2, Young 0-1 0-0 0, Paganelli 4-15 2-4 12, Klotz 0-0 -2 1, Taylon 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 21-30 69.
Washington (2-2)—Watson 7-10 2-4 16, Plouffe 9-16 4-6 23, Florence 0-3 0-0 0, Hicks 5-11 11-13 21, Clark 2-7 2-2 6, McLellan 1-3 0-0 2, Bell 4-8 1-1 9, Craddock 1-8 0-0 3, Schelly 0-0 1-2 1, Whitcomb 0-1 1-2 1, O’Hara 2-4 6-6 10, Mosiman 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 33-75 28-36 96.
Halftime—Washington 41, Saint Louis 31. 3-pointer goals—Saint Louis 6-20 (Lisch 3-6, Paganelli 2-9, McIlwraith 1-1) Washington 2-15 (Plouffe 1-2, Craddock 1-4). Fouled out—Hennegan, Paganelli. Rebounds—Saint Louis 36 (McIlwraith, Lisch 8), Washington 41 (O’Hara 7). Assists—Saint Louis 7 (Diener, McIlwraith, Paganelli 2), Washington 12 (Florence, Hicks 3). Total fouls—Saint Louis 32, Washington 23. A—2,075 Technical fouls—Saint Louis (team).
Coors Rocky Mountain Invite
Weber State 98, Idaho 57
Weber State (4-1)—Taylor 3-6 0-1 6, Releford 4-6 0-0 8, Warburton 5-12 1-2 14, Tuomi 6-9 4-5 18, Porter 3-4 2-2 11, Thorderson 1-2 0-0 3, Smith 1-3 0-0 2, Hunter 3-4 1-1 8, Schnibbe 3-4 0-0 6, Barnes 1-2 2-2 4, Hayden 0-1 0-0 0, Rayback 9-9 0-0 18. Totals 39-62 10-13 98.
Idaho (1-3)—Dennehy 0-4 0-0 0, Madison 5-8 4-8 14, 7-16, Summers 0-0 14, Otero 0-2 0-0 0, Westbrooks 1-3 0-0 2, Witte 1-3 0-0 2, Jones 1-3 0-0 2, Koppen 1-7 0-0 3, Malone 2-4 0-0 4, Wells 6-10 1-2 14, Schlotthauer 1-4 0-0 2. Totals—25-64 5-10 57.
Halftime— Weber State 49, Idaho 27. 3-point goals—Weber State 10-18 (Porter 3-4, Warburton 3-9, Tuomi 2-2, Hunter 1-1, Thorderson 1-2), Idaho 2-15 (Koppen 1-3, Wells 1-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Weber State 36 (Releford 7), Idaho 30 (Summers 7). Assists—Weber State 29 (Porter 9), Idaho 15 (Dennehy 3). Total fouls—Weber State 9, Idaho 15. A—NA.
UTSA Thanksgiving Classic
LSU 105, Eastern Washington 52
Eastern Washington (3-3)—Benson 0-5 0-0 0, Holgate 2-3 0-0 4, Chadd 1-4 1-1 3, Baker 3-9 6-6 12, Allen 2-4 3-3 7, Gonnella 1-1 1-2 4, Knight 3-7 0-0 8, Osborn 2-8 3-3 8, Huntington 0-4 0-0 0, Scott 1-3 2-2 4, Darnell 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 16-52 16-17 52.
LSU (7-1)—Thomas 5-8 0-0 10, Fowles 7-10 3-4 17, White 3-4 3-4 10, LeBlanc 1-3 0-0 2, Chaney 4-10 0-0 11, Antony 2-6 2-2 6, Mitchell 3-6 1-1 8, Phillips 3-9 1-1 7, Hightower 3-3 0-0 7, Whitfield 4-7 0-0 8, M.Williams 8-12 3-6 19, Morris 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 43-81 13-18 105.
Halftime—LSU 56, Eastern Washington 19. 3-point goals—Eastern Washington 4-22 (Knight 2-6, Gonnella 1-1, Osborn 1-2, Chadd 0-1, Allen 0-1, Scott 0-1, Baker 0-2, Benson 0-2, Darnell 0-2, Huntington 0-4), LSU 6-12 (Chaney 3-7, Mitchell 1-1, White 1-1, Hightower 1-1, LeBlanc 0-1, Phillips 0-1). Fouled out—Hightower. Rebounds—Eastern Washington 27 (Baker 8), LSU 52 (M.Williams 12). Assists—Eastern Washington 11 (Huntington 3), LSU 27 (White 8). Total fouls—Eastern Washington 21, LSU 18. A—220.
Pepsi Cardinal Classic
CC Spokane 68, Grant MacEwan College 57
Spokane—Mallory 5-7 1-3 11, Haugen 1-8 0-0 3, Hatten 4-11 2-2 13, Neal 4-4 0-1 8, Wittkopf 2-6 0-0 4, Baker 0-1 0-0 0, Beardslee 6-10 1-2 13, Mittlestadt 2-7 2-3 7, Barranco 1-4 1-2 3, Davis 3-6 0- 6. Totals 28-64 7-14 68.
Grant MacEwan—Reaney 1-4 3-4 5, Cupelli 2-5 1-4 5, Sherman 0-6 0-0 0, Theuss 6-11 0-0 15, Janz 3-8 0-2 6, Burr 0-1 0-1 0, Remple 2-2 2-2 6, Wilson 1-5 1-2 3, Lintz 4-7 2-3 10, Verhesen 2-4 3-4 7, Cederwall 0-1 0-0 0, Varma 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-56 12-22 57.
Halftime—Spokane 28, Grant MacEwan 33. 3-point goals—Spokane 5-16 (Haugen 1-6, Hatten 3-7, Mittlestadt 1-2), Grant MacEwan 3-13 (Theuss 3-7). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Spokane 31 (Beardslee 7), Grant MacEwan 51 (Janz 8). Assists—Spokane 14 (Haugen, Mittlestadt 3), Grant MacEwan 10 (Reaney 5). Total Fouls—Spokane 17, Grant MacEwan13. A— NA
North Idaho 95, United Tribe Tech 21
United Tribe Tech—Roy 1-6 0-0 2, Whirlwind-horse 2-13 3-4 8, Dionne 0-6 0-0 0, Hanley 0-7 2-7 2, Pretends Eagle 2-5 1-2 5, Chasing Hawk 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 7-41 6-13 21.
North Idaho—Mykines 4-9 1-2 10, Hill 7-10 0-0 14, Jordan 4-11 0-0 11, Scott 5-10 0-0 11, McGowan 2-6 2-4 6, George 5-9 3-5 13, Wendt 3-11 0-2 7, Lee 3-9 2-2 10, Thielen 0-0 0-0 0, Duerr 2-3 0-0 5, Pilkinton 3-7 0-0 8. Totals 38-85 8-15 95.
Halftime—North Idaho 56, United Tribe Tech 11. 3-point goals—United Tribe Tech 1-14 (Whirlwind-Horse 1-8), North Idaho 11-36 (Jordan 3-8, Pilkinton 2-4, Lee 2-6, Scott 1-1, Duerr 1-2, Mykines 1-5, Wendt 1-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—United Tribe Tech 31 (Hanley 8), North Idaho 57 (Hill 13). Assists—United Tribe Tech 5 (Whirlwind Horse 3), North Idaho 22 (Mykines 5). Total Fouls—United Tribe Tech 9, North Idaho 11. A—NA.
High school boys
Non-league
Priest River 79, Clark Fork 58
Clark Fork | 14 | 18 | 14 | 12 | - 58 | |
Priest River | 14 | 25 | 19 | 21 | - 79 |
Clark Fork (0-1) Anderson 0, Baugh 2, Broggi 17, Cornwall 4, Gustafson 0, C.Jeffres 6, J.Jeffres, Martin 14, McMahon 3, Wilkinson 9, Young 5, Mellin, Fung, J. Jeffres 0.
Priest River (1-0) Ramsey 0, C. smith 15, Lucas 12, Lehman 0, M. Smith 3, Nelson 9, Scott 20, Harty 6, Christman 6, Clow 7, Fulp 0.
Sandpoint 75, Bonners Ferry 63
Sandpoint | 18 | 14 | 26 | 17 | - 75 | |
Bonners Ferry | 11 | 9 | 20 | 23 | - 63 |
Sandpoint (1-0) Meaux 0, Armbruster 22, P. Gibbson 19, Hanson 0, K. Gibbson 2, Lawrence 3, French 0, Allen 6, Crossingham 2, Swerin 14, Bessler 7.
Bonners Ferry (0-1) Pluid 0, Bennett 11, Behrens 20, Krejci 3, Winebark 12, Langford 0, Hawks 11, Lethrud 3, Hiegel 3, Newhouse 0.
High school girls
Non-league
Bonners Ferry 62, Sandpoint 40
Sandpoint | 11 | 9 | 13 | 7 | - 40 | |
Bonners Ferry | 13 | 15 | 17 | 18 | - 62 |
Sandpoint (0-1) Oakley 7, D’orazi 3, Windju 1, Fuqua 1, Guercio 5, McNeil 2, Tenuto 8, James 2, DiBenddetto 4, Johnson 8.
Bonners Ferry (3-1) Loughter 13, Kelly 6, Robertson 6, Hiatt 2, Winkleseth 9, Tetrault 3, Clausen 5, Poston 18.
Priest River 68, Lakeland 65
Priest River | 14 | 21 | 9 | 24 | - 68 | |
Lakeland | 14 | 22 | 18 | 11 | - 65 |
Priest River (2-1) Koch 8, Clark 16, Hopkins 12, Hatfield 2, Brown 0, Salesky 8, Hirst 6, Schanilec 7, J.Willig, Stewart 8, S.Willig 1.
Lakeland (0-3) Smith 2, Nichols 13, Sanders 3, McKee 0, Hoye 7, North 1, Whitted 10, Findlay 0, Reynolds 25, Stecker 4, Coyle.
Football
College
Div I-AA Tournament
All Times PDT
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 25
Massachusetts 35, Lafayette 14
New Hampshire 41, Hampton 38
Montana State 31, Furman 13
Illinois State 24, Eastern Illinois 13
Montana 31, McNeese State 6
Southern Illinois 36, Tennessee-Martin 30
Appalachian State 45, Coastal Carolina 28
Youngstown State 35, James Madison 31
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 2
Appalachian State (11-1) vs. Montana State (8-4), TBA
Illinois State (9-3) vs. Youngstown State (10-2), TBA
Massachusetts (11-1) vs. New Hampshire (9-3), TBA
Montana (11-1) vs. Southern Illinois (9-3), TBA
Semifinals
Friday, Dec. 8 or Saturday, Dec. 9
Appalachian State-Montana State winner vs. Illinois State-Youngstown State winner, TBA
Massachusetts-New Hampshire winner vs. Montana-Southern Illinois winner, TBA
Championship
Friday, Dec. 15
At Finley Stadium
Chattanooga, Tenn.
5 p.m.
High school
WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington State 4A playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 25
Oak Harbor 14, Gonzaga Prep 10
Bothell 28, Edmonds-Woodway 14
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 2
Bothell (12-1) vs. Oak Harbor (12-1), 7:30 p.m.
WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington State 3A playoffs
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 24
Bellevue 47, Auburn 0
Saturday, Nov. 25
Kennedy 30, Kamiakin 13
Championship
Friday, Dec. 1
Bellevue (13-0) vs. Kennedy (13-0), 7:30 p.m.
WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington State 2A playoffs
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 24
Lynden 20, Tumwater 10
Saturday, Nov. 25
Centralia 37, Prosser 35
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 2
Centralia (12-1) vs. Lynden (12-1), 1 p.m.
WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington State 1A playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 25
Meridian 13, Royal 7 OT
Connell 28, Montesano 21
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 2
Connell (13-0) vs. Meridian (13-0), 10 a.m.
WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington State 2B playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 25
La Salle 41, Life Christian 14
Asotin 47, Toutle Lake 19
Championship
Friday Dec. 1
Asotin (9-3) vs. La Salle (13-0), 4 p.m.
WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington State 1B playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 25
Lummi 26, Touchet 20
St. John-Endicott 32, Pateros 28
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 2
Lummi (11-1) vs. St. John-Endicott (12-1), 4 p.m.
Hockey
NHL
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
N.Y. Rangers | 13 | 9 | 1 | 27 | 75 | 68 |
N.Y. Islanders | 12 | 7 | 3 | 27 | 63 | 58 |
New Jersey | 12 | 9 | 1 | 25 | 51 | 58 |
Pittsburgh | 10 | 8 | 4 | 24 | 67 | 68 |
Philadelphia | 7 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 60 | 93 |
Northeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Buffalo | 18 | 3 | 2 | 38 | 102 | 69 |
Toronto | 13 | 8 | 4 | 30 | 87 | 79 |
Montreal | 13 | 6 | 3 | 29 | 68 | 61 |
Ottawa | 11 | 11 | 1 | 23 | 80 | 67 |
Boston | 10 | 9 | 2 | 22 | 58 | 74 |
Southeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Atlanta | 14 | 7 | 4 | 32 | 83 | 74 |
Carolina | 13 | 9 | 3 | 29 | 83 | 80 |
Tampa Bay | 12 | 10 | 1 | 25 | 75 | 72 |
Washington | 8 | 9 | 6 | 22 | 63 | 80 |
Florida | 8 | 13 | 4 | 20 | 68 | 86 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Nashville | 15 | 5 | 2 | 32 | 78 | 59 |
Detroit | 12 | 6 | 4 | 28 | 58 | 54 |
St. Louis | 7 | 12 | 3 | 17 | 54 | 74 |
Chicago | 7 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 49 | 67 |
Columbus | 6 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 50 | 71 |
Northwest | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Edmonton | 13 | 8 | 1 | 27 | 66 | 56 |
Minnesota | 13 | 9 | 1 | 27 | 70 | 61 |
Colorado | 11 | 10 | 2 | 24 | 71 | 65 |
Vancouver | 11 | 12 | 1 | 23 | 55 | 66 |
Calgary | 10 | 9 | 2 | 22 | 56 | 49 |
Pacific | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Anaheim | 16 | 2 | 6 | 38 | 86 | 60 |
San Jose | 17 | 7 | 0 | 34 | 78 | 55 |
Dallas | 16 | 6 | 0 | 32 | 65 | 47 |
Los Angeles | 8 | 13 | 4 | 20 | 68 | 84 |
Phoenix | 8 | 15 | 0 | 16 | 56 | 88 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Saturday’s Results
Atlanta 1, Florida 0
Boston 3, Toronto 1
Columbus 5, Minnesota 3
Philadelphia 4, Montreal 2
N.Y. Islanders 4, Washington 1
N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh 1, OT
Phoenix 2, St. Louis 1
Nashville 6, Detroit 2
Colorado 4, Vancouver 1
San Jose 2, New Jersey 0
Los Angeles 3, Calgary 1
Today’s Games
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.
Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.
Calgary at Anaheim, 5 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Dallas at Detroit, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Avalanche 4, Canucks 1
Vancouver | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 1 |
Colorado | 2 | 0 | 2 | — | 4 |
First Period—1, Colorado, Rycroft 2 (Wolski, Stastny), 11:25. 2, Colorado, Stastny 5 (Wolski, McCormick), 17:45. Second Period—None. Third Period—3, Vancouver, Bieksa 4 (Naslund, H.Sedin), :35. 4, Colorado, Wolski 6 (Brisebois, Stastny), 7:29 (pp). 5, Colorado, Clark 1 (Wolski, Liles), 19:25 (pp).
Blue Jackets 5, Wild 3
Minnesota | 1 | 0 | 2 | — | 3 |
Columbus | 2 | 0 | 3 | — | 5 |
First Period—1, Columbus, Carter 3 (Fedorov, Foote), 3:24. 2, Minnesota, Dupuis 6 (White, Skoula), 3:46. 3, Columbus, Modin 6 (Fedorov), 14:15. Second Period—None. Third Period—4, Minnesota, Bouchard 5, 1:08 (pp). 5, Columbus, Fedorov 4 (Zherdev, Carter), 3:24. 6, Columbus, Zherdev 6 (Carter), 5:44. 7, Columbus, Fedorov 5, 14:46 (pp). 8, Minnesota, Veilleux 4 (Parrish, Rolston), 17:16.
Bruins 3, Maple Leafs 1
Boston | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 3 |
Toronto | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 1 |
First Period—1, Boston, Tenkrat 2 (Chistov, Chara), 6:04. 2, Boston, Savard 6 (Bergeron, Chara), 14:06 (pp). Second Period—None. Third Period—3, Toronto, Sundin 9 (Tucker, McCabe), 12:04 (pp). 4, Boston, Boyes 4 (Bergeron, Sturm), 15:44.
Coyotes 2, Blues 1
Phoenix | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 2 |
St. Louis | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
First Period—1, Phoenix, Nolan 5 (Gratton, Ricci), 11:35. 2, St. Louis, Hinote 3 (Johnson, Mayers), 15:14. Second Period—3, Phoenix, Perreault 7 (Jovanovski), 18:19. Third Period—None.
Flyers 4, Canadiens 2
Philadelphia | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 4 |
Montreal | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Montreal, Kovalev 7 (Samsonov, Plekanec), 8:04. Second Period—2, Philadelphia, Kapanen 4 (Pitkanen, Timonen), 1:34. 3, Philadelphia, Knuble 7 (Jones, Gagne), 15:43. 4, Philadelphia, Gagne 12 (Meyer, Robitaille), 19:48 (pp). Third Period—5, Montreal, Koivu 6 (Kovalev, Souray), 3:22 (pp). 6, Philadelphia, Gagne 13, 17:52 (sh).
Kings 3, Flames 1
Calgary | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
Los Angeles | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 3 |
First Period—1, Calgary, Tanguay 4 (Langkow, Iginla), 12:50. 2, Los Angeles, Kopitar 6 (Brown, Blake), 15:10 (pp). Second Period—3, Los Angeles, Frolov 14 (Visnovsky, Conroy), 14:13. Third Period—4, Los Angeles, Cammalleri 8 (Kopitar, Blake), 7:20 (pp).
Predators 6, Red Wings 2
Detroit | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 2 |
Nashville | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 6 |
First Period—1, Detroit, Zetterberg 8 (Lang, Kronwall), 8:34. 2, Nashville, Timonen 4 (Zidlicky, Sullivan), 18:28 (pp). Second Period—3, Nashville, Dumont 6 (Sullivan, Fiddler), 6:33. 4, Nashville, Radulov 4 (Hamhuis), 7:54. 5, Nashville, Zidlicky 3 (Legwand, Sullivan), 9:55 (pp). 6, Nashville, Hartnell 8 (Timonen, Zidlicky), 12:02 (pp). 7, Nashville, Kariya 5 (Erat, Suter), 15:50. Third Period—8, Detroit, Lang 6 (Williams, Markov), 12:21.
Rangers 2, Penguins 1
N.Y. Rangers | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 |
Pittsburgh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
First Period—None. Second Period—1, Pittsburgh, Malkin 12 (Christensen, Gonchar), 10:35 (pp). Third Period—2, N.Y. Rangers, Jagr 12 (Rachunek, Ward), 12:15. Overtime—3, N.Y. Rangers, Straka 11 (Rozsival, Jagr), 4:57.
Sharks 2, Devils 0
New Jersey | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
San Jose | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 2 |
First Period—None. Second Period—None. Third Period—1, San Jose, Thornton 7, 8:49. 2, San Jose, Grier 6 (Vlasic), 19:52 (en).
Thrashers 1, Panthers 0
Florida | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Atlanta | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
First Period—1, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 16 (Mellanby), 13:43. Second Period—None. Third Period—None.
WHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | OT | SO | Pts | GF | GA |
Brandon | 15 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 100 | 80 |
Swift Current | 13 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 66 | 84 |
Regina | 12 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 82 | 79 |
Prince Albert | 9 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 75 | 107 |
Saskatoon | 8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 57 | 79 |
Moose Jaw | 7 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 64 | 72 |
Central | W | L | OT | SO | Pts | GF | GA |
Medicine Hat | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 118 | 78 |
Kootenay | 16 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 103 | 100 |
Red Deer | 16 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 89 | 84 |
Calgary | 16 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 34 | 98 | 78 |
Lethbridge | 12 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 106 | 113 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
B.C. | W | L | OT | SO | Pts | GF | GA |
Vancouver | 21 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 46 | 98 | 49 |
Kamloops | 17 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 101 | 75 |
Prince George | 12 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 73 | 81 |
Kelowna | 8 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 58 | 91 |
Chilliwack | 6 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 62 | 105 |
U.S. | W | L | OT | SO | Pts | GF | GA |
Everett | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 84 | 37 |
Tri-City | 16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 83 | 71 |
Spokane | 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 88 | 88 |
Seattle | 10 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 59 | 66 |
Portland | 9 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 64 | 100 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Saturday Results
Brandon 4 Saskatoon 1
Red Deer 5 Swift Current 2
Lethbridge 3 Moose Jaw 1
Prince George 3 Chilliwack 2
Everett 5 Tri-City 3
Portland 1 Vancouver 0 (OT)
Calgary 5 Seattle 2
Spokane 3 Kelowna 1
Today’s Games
Prince Albert at Brandon, 6 p.m.
Regina at Kootenay, 6 p.m.
Moose Jaw at Medicine Hat, 6 p.m.
Calgary at Portland, 5 p.m.
Skating
”
Cup of Russia
Saturday
Men
Free Skate
1. Brian Joubert, France, 160.23 points
2. Sergei Dobrin, Russia, 123.03
3. Tomas Verner, Czech Republic, 122.05
4. Andrei Griazev, Russia, 121.43
5. Johnny Weir, United States, 121.18
6. Ilia Klimkin, Russia, 120.00
7. Kristoffer Berntsson, Sweden, 117.45
8. Emanuel Sandhu, Canada, 114.15
9. Anton Kovalevski, Ukraine, 109.29
10. Ryo Shibata, Japan, 109.11
11. Gregor Urbas, Slovenia, 107.83
12. Christopher Mabee, Canada, 98.36
Final Standings
1. Joubert, 237.83
2. Weir, 196.28
3. Klimkin, 187.45
4. Verner, 186.50
5. Sandhu, 185.45
6. Berntsson, 184.70
7. Griazev, 184.02
8. Dobrin, 182.39
9. Kovalevski, 162.98
10. Mabee, 161.16
11. Urbas, 159.22
12. Shibata, 158.43
Women
Free Skate
1. Sarah Meier, Switzerland, 108.25 points.
2. Yoshie Onda, Japan, 98.04.
3. Aki Sawada, Japan, 96.48.
4. Kiira Korpi, Finland, 94.27.
5. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary, 92.39.
6. Elena Sokolova, Russia, 91.03.
7. Arina Martinova, Russia, 85.45.
8. Viktoria Volchkova, Russia, 83.33.
9. Viktoria Pavuk, Hungary, 76.86.
10. Alissa Czisny, United States, 76.23.
11. Liu Yan, China, 73.93.
12. Anastasia Gimazetdinova, Uzbekistan, 71.36.
Final Standings
1. Meier, 159.17 points.
2. Sebestyen, 146.75.
3. Onda, 143.60.
4. Sokolova, 143.11.
5. Sawada, 142.04.
6. Korpi, 137.41.
7. Martinova, 134.91.
8. Volchkova, 130.83.
9. Czisny, 121.21..
10. Liu, 114.65
11. Gimazetdinova, 114.12.
12. Pavuk, 111.74.
Pairs
Free Skate
1. Maria Petrova and Alexei Tikhonov, Russia, 115.75.
2. Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany, 115.49.
3. Yuko Kawaguchi and Alexander Smirnov, Russia, 109.04.
4. Dorota Siudek and Mariusz Siudek, Poland, 105.15.
5. Utako Wakamatsu and Jean-Sebastien Fecteau, Canada, 87.71.
6. Kendra Moyle and Andy Seitz, United States, 87.70.
7. Angelika Pylkina and Niklas Hogner, Sweden, 86.94.
8. Maria Mukhortova and Maxim Trankov, Russia, 84.43.
Final Standings
1. Savchenko and Szolkowy, 179.45.
2. Petrova and Tikhonov, 178.03.
3. Kawaguchi and Smirnov, 168.50.
4. Siudek and Siudek, 163.13.
5. Wakamatsu and Fecteau, 140.63.
6. Moyle and Seitz, 136.78.
7. Mukhortova and Trankov, 132.39.
8. Pylkina and Hogner, 130.94.
Ice Dance
Original Dance
1. Tanith Belbin and Benjamin Agosto, United States, 58.02.
2. Isabelle Delobel and Olivier Schoenfelder, France, 57.83.
3. Oksana Domnina and Maxim Shabalin, Russia, 52.36
4. Sinead Kerr and John Kerr, Britain, 51.88.
5. Morgan Matthews and Maxim Zavozin, United States, 50.46
6. Nora Hoffmann and Attila Elek, Hungary, 48.89.
7. Kristin Fraser and Igor Lukanin, Azerbaijan, 47.17
8. Anna Cappellini and Luca Lanotte, Italy, 46.44.
9. Anastasia Platonova and Andrei Maximishin, Russia, 45.65
10. Alla Beknazarova and Vladimir Zuev, Ukraine, 40.19.
Standings
1. Belbin and Agosto, 94.58.
2. Delobel and Schoenfelder, 94.33.
3. Domnina and Shabalin, 90.35
4. Kerr and Kerr, 84.13
5. Hoffmann and Elek, 79.14.
6. Matthews and Zavozin, 78.30.
7. Fraser and Lukanin, 77.52.
8. Cappellini and Lanotte, 74.56.
9. Platonova and Maximishin, 73.29.
10. Beknazarova and Zuev, 65.33.
Skiing
Men’s World Cup Downhill Results
At Lake Louise, Alberta
1. Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, one minute, 50.72 seconds.
2. Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Vancouver, 1:50.77.
3. Peter Fill, Italy, 1:50.86.
4. Hans Grugger, Austria, 1:51.11.
5. Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 1:51.17.
6. Hermann Maier, Austria, 1:51.38.
7. Klaus Kroell, Austria, 1:51.51.
8. Stephan Keppler, Germany, 1:51.62.
9. Bruno Kernen, Switzerland, 1:51.66.
10. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1:51.74.
Also
18. Steven Nyman, United States, 1:51.99.
28. Scott Macartney, United States, 1:52.44.
29. Bode Miller, United States, 1:52.48.
41. Justin J. Johnson, United States, 1:52.96.
45. Kevin Francis, United States, 1:53.19.
56. Christopher Beckmann, United States, 1:54.05.
58. Bryon Friedman, United States, 1:54.76.
World Cup Women’s Giant Slalom
At Aspen, Colo.
Lower Ruthies Run
(run times in parentheses)
1. Kathrin Zettel, Austria, 2 minutes, 16.10 seconds (1:09.14-1:06.96).
2. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 2:16.38 (1:08.82-1:07.56).
3. Michaela Kirchgasser, Austria, 2:16.68 (1:09.40-1:07.28).
4. Nicole Hosp, Austria, 2:16.88 (1:10.46-1:06.42).
5. Maria Pietilae-Holmner, Sweden, 2:18.15 (1:10.72-1:07.43).
6. Kathrin Hoelzl, Germany, 2:19.20 (1:11.24-1:07.96).
7. Julia Mancuso, United States, 2:19.22 (1:10.70-1:08.52).
8. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 2:19.24 (1:09.99-1:09.25).
9. Denise Karbon, Italy, 2:19.32 (1:12.59-1:06.73).
10. Manuela Moelgg, Italy, 2:19.45 (1:10.31-1:09.14).
11. Ana Drev, Slovenia, 2:19.63 (1:11.09-1:08.54).
12. Ingrid Jacquemod, France, 2:19.74 (1:11.69-1:08.05).
13. Genevieve Simard, Canada, 2:19.91 (1:10.50-1:09.41).
14. Aurelie Santon, France, 2:20.04 (1:11.60-1:08.44).
15. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 2:20.57 (1:11.18-1:09.39).
16. Nicole Gius, Italy, 2:20.77 (1:11.84-1:08.93).
17. Maria Riesch, Germany, 2:20.89 (1:13.13-1:07.76).
18. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 2:20.97 (1:11.39-1:09.58).
19. Jessica Lindell-Vikarby, Sweden, 2:20.99 (1:11.67-1:09.32).
20. Resi Stiegler, United States, 2:21.04 (1:13.31-1:07.73).
21. Brigitte Acton, Canada, 2:21.09 (1:12.60-1:08.49).
22. Jessica Kelley, United States, 2:21.18 (1:11.64-1:09.54).
23. Sarka Zahrobska, Czech Republic 2:21.20 (1:12.28-1:08.92).
24. Nadia Fanchini, Italy, 2:21.25 (1:11.93-1:09.32).
25. Fraenzi Aufdenblatten, Switzerland, 2:21.30 (1:11.91-1:09.39).
26. Jessica Puenchera, Switzerland, 2:21.48 (1:13.17-1:08.31).
27. Marion Bertrand, France, 2:21.56 (1:12.83-1:08.73).
28. Ana Jelusic, Croatia, 2:21.75 (1:12.97-1:08.78).
29. Rabea Grand, Switzerland, 2:21.77 (1:13.09-1:08.68).
World Cup Overall Standings
(After 2-of-35 Races)
1. Kathrin Zettel, Austria, 160 points.
2. Nicole Hosp, Austria, 130.
3. Marlies Schild, Austria, 100.
4. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 98.
5. Michaela Kirchgasser, Austria, 96.
6. Maria Pietilae-Holmner, Sweden, 74.
7. Ana Jelusic, Croatia, 53.
8. Kathrin Hoelzl, Germany, 46.
9. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 45.
9. Susanne Riesch, Germany, 45.
11. Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer, Germany, 40.
12. Resi Stiegler, United States, 37.
13. Julia Mancuso, United States, 36.
14. Manuela Moelgg, Italy, 33.
15. Therese Borssen, Sweden, 32.
Ski Report
PACIFIC NORTH
Idaho
Lookout Pass — Sat 5a insa snow8 new powder machine groomed 38 - 65 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon: 9a-4p; Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,
Schweitzer Mountain — Sat 6:35a 25 degrees 3 new powder machine groomed 33 - 57 base 50 of 82 trails, 5 of 9 lifts, 61% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;,
Silver Mountain — Sat 5a insa snoshwrs8 new packed powder machine groomed 38 - 56 base 18 of 67 trails, 4 of 7 lifts, 27% open,
Washington
49 Degrees North — Sat 5a insa clear 23 degrees 2 new packed powder machine groomed 27 - 46 base 16 of 54 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 30% open, Nov 24-26: 9a-3:30p;,
Bluewood — Sat 2:02p f snow 23 degrees 3 new powder machine groomed 29 - 32 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;,
Mission Ridge — Sat 5:43a snowing lightly 23 degrees 5 new powder machine groomed 25 - 32 base 18 of 36 trails, 600 acres, 3 of 6 lifts, 60% open, Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;,
Mt Baker — Sat 4:38p f snowing lightly 20 degrees 4 new powder 101 - 110 base 38 of 38 trails, 7 of 7 lifts, 100% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;,
Mt Spokane — Fri 5p insa mclear 25 degrees 5 new powder machine groomed 28 - 60 base 22 of 44 trails, 3 of 5 lifts, 50% open, Nov 24-26: 9a-4p;,
CANADA
British Columbia
Apex Mountain — Sat 4:30a 4 new packed powder machine groomed 20 base 2 of 67 trails, 3% open, 2 of 4 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;
Big White — Sat 7:00a 3 new packed powder machine groomed 26 - 26 base 13 of 118 trails, 11% open, 3 of 14 lifts
Fairmont Hot Springs — Plan to Open 12/15
Fernie Alpine — Plan to Open 12/09
Kicking Horse — Plan to Open 12/02
Kimberley — Plan to Open 12/16
Red Resort — Plan to Open 12/01
Silver Star — Sat 7:00a 1- 2 new packed powder machine groomed 34 - 34 base 14 of 112 trails, 12% open, 5 of 9 lifts
Ski Smithers — Sat 9:15a w packed powder machine groomed 40 - 42 base 34 of 34 trails, 100% open,
4 of 4 lifts Fri-Sun 10a-4p thru Dec 15;
Whistler/Blackcomb — Sat 7:24a powder machine groomed 25 - 25 base 44 of 200 trails, 5000 acres, 60% open, 16 of 37 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30p-3p;
Whitewater — Plan to Open 12/02
Soccer
NCAA Women’s Division I Tournament
All Times PDT
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 24
Florida St. 2, Clemson 1
Notre Dame 4, Penn St. 0
UCLA 2, Portland 1
Saturday, Nov. 25
North Carolina 3, Texas A&M 2
Semifinals
Friday, Dec. 1
At Cary, N.C.
North Carolina (25-1-0) vs. UCLA (21-3-0), 12:30 or 3 p.m.
Florida St. (18-3-4) vs. Notre Dame (24-0-1), 12:30 or 3 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, Dec. 3
At Cary, N.C.
North Carolina-UCLA winner vs. Florida St.-Notre Dame winner, 9:30 a.m.
Volleyball
Stanford def. Washington State 30-27, 30-23, 30-18. Kills–Faleti (WSU) 11, Richards (Stan) 21. Assists–Beyer (WSU) 28, Kehoe (Stan) 40. Aces–Johnson (WSU) 3, Kehoe (Stan) 2. Digs–Weishaar (WSU) 10, Hyder (WSU) 10, Barboza (Stan) 13. Blocks–West (WSU) 3, Robbins (WSU) 3, Johnson (WSU) 3, Richards (Stan) 3.
Moves
BASEBALL
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Traded C Johnny Estrada, RHP Claudio Vargas and RHP Greg Aquino to Milwaukee for LHP Doug Davis, LHP Dana Eveland and OF Dave Krynzel.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed OL Tyson Walter. Placed CB Will Blackmon on injured reserve.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed WR Walter Young. Released LB Marquis Cooper.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS—Assigned F Jason Krog to Chicago of the AHL.
DALLAS STARS—Assigned LW Mathias Tjarnqvist to Iowa of the AHL.
COLLEGE
GEORGE MASON—Announced sophomore basketball F Sammy Hernandez is transferring from the school.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
NBA
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
Pacers | 1 | RAPTORS |
NUGGETS | 3 | Clippers |
Spurs | 4.5 | SONICS |
Suns | 6 | BLAZERS |
LAKERS | 4.5 | Nets |
College Basketball
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
DELAWARE | 1 | Cleveland St |
COLORADO | 3 | Wyoming |
PROVIDENCE | 2.5 | NGeorge Wash |
St. Mary’s-CA | 5.5 | CAL POLY-SLO |
GONZAGA | 26.5 | Idaho |
Minnesota | 5.5 | Montana |
So Illinois | 1 | Va Tech |
Marist | 3.5 | W Michigan |
Arkansas | 1.5 | W Virginia |
CHARLESTON | 3.5 | NC-Wilmington |
Oregon St | 3 | MONTANA ST |
WISC-MILW | 5.5 | Tennessee Tech |
NFL
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Jaguars | 3 | 3 | 35.5 | BILLS |
JETS | 5.5 | 4.5 | 39.5 | Texans |
RAVENS | 3 | 3 | 39 | Steelers |
Bengals | 3 | 3 | 42.5 | BROWNS |
VIKINGS | 6 | 6.5 | 38.5 | Cards |
RAMS | 6 | 4.5 | 44.5 | 49ers |
FALCONS | 3 | 3 | 48 | Saints |
Panthers | 4.5 | 4 | 36 | REDSKINS |
PATRIOTS | 3 | 3.5 | 37.5 | Bears |
COLTS | 12.5 | 8.5 | 44.5 | Eagles |
Giants | 3 | 3 | 44 | TITANS |
CHARGERS | 13 | 13.5 | 43 | Raiders |
Monday | ||||
SEAHAWKS | 9.5 | 9 | 44.5 | Packers |