NO HEADLINE
BASKETBALL
NBA
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | Pct | GB |
New Jersey | 8 | 12 | .400 | — |
Boston | 7 | 13 | .350 | 1 |
New York | 8 | 15 | .348 | 1 1/2 |
Toronto | 7 | 14 | .333 | 1 1/2 |
Philadelphia | 5 | 15 | .250 | 3 |
Southeast | W | L | Pct | GB |
Orlando | 15 | 8 | .652 | — |
Miami | 9 | 11 | .450 | 4 1/2 |
Washington | 9 | 11 | .450 | 4 1/2 |
Atlanta | 8 | 11 | .421 | 5 |
Charlotte | 5 | 15 | .250 | 8 1/2 |
Central | W | L | Pct | GB |
Detroit | 13 | 7 | .650 | — |
Cleveland | 12 | 8 | .600 | 1 |
Chicago | 11 | 10 | .524 | 2 1/2 |
Indiana | 11 | 12 | .478 | 3 1/2 |
Milwaukee | 8 | 12 | .400 | 5 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
San Antonio | 16 | 6 | .727 | — |
Houston | 14 | 6 | .700 | 1 |
Dallas | 14 | 7 | .667 | 1 1/2 |
New Orleans | 10 | 10 | .500 | 5 |
Memphis | 5 | 16 | .238 | 10 1/2 |
Northwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
Utah | 16 | 5 | .762 | — |
Denver | 11 | 7 | .611 | 3 1/2 |
Minnesota | 10 | 9 | .526 | 5 |
Seattle | 10 | 11 | .476 | 6 |
Portland | 9 | 14 | .391 | 8 |
Pacific | W | L | Pct | GB |
L.A. Lakers | 14 | 6 | .700 | — |
Phoenix | 14 | 6 | .700 | — |
L.A. Clippers | 10 | 10 | .500 | 4 |
Golden State | 10 | 11 | .476 | 4 1/2 |
Sacramento | 9 | 10 | .474 | 4 1/2 |
Monday’s Results
Phoenix 103, Orlando 89
Portland 81, Philadelphia 79
Miami 99, Toronto 77
Boston 97, New York 90
New Jersey 105, Memphis 92
New Orleans 95, Cleveland 89
Chicago 106, Indiana 91
Utah 101, Dallas 79
San Antonio 103, L.A. Clippers 81
Today’s Games
Denver at Atlanta, 4 p.m.
Seattle at Milwaukee, 5 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Houston, 5:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.
Trail Blazers 81, 76ers 79
Portland (81)—Udoka 3-7 4-4 12, Z.Randolph 6-13 6-7 18, Przybilla 0-0 0-0 0, Webster 1-3 0-0 3, Jack 3-6 1-1 7, Dickau 2-5 0-0 4, Magloire 2-5 2-2 6, Dixon 6-13 4-4 17, Outlaw 3-5 2-2 9, Aldridge 2-3 1-1 5, Rodriguez 0-1 0-0 0, LaFrentz 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 28-64 20-21 81.
Philadelphia (79)—Carney 0-4 0-0 0, Webber 2-9 4-4 9, Dalembert 3-6 2-4 8, Iguodala 8-15 11-13 27, Ollie 1-4 2-2 4, Korver 4-10 2-2 10, Green 2-10 0-0 5, Hunter 3-4 0-0 6, L.Williams 0-4 3-4 3, Henderson 3-3 1-1 7. Totals 26-69 25-30 79.
Portland | 19 | 24 | 14 | 24 | — | 81 |
Philadelphia | 13 | 24 | 24 | 18 | — | 79 |
3-Point Goals—Portland 5-18 (Udoka 2-4, Outlaw 1-1, Webster 1-2, Dixon 1-6, Jack 0-1, LaFrentz 0-1, Rodriguez 0-1, Dickau 0-2), Philadelphia 2-8 (Webber 1-1, Green 1-3, Iguodala 0-1, L.Williams 0-1, Korver 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Portland 38 (Z.Randolph 10), Philadelphia 47 (Dalembert, Iguodala, Webber 7). Assists—Portland 16 (Jack, Dickau 4), Philadelphia 19 (Webber 8). Total Fouls—Portland 31, Philadelphia 19. Technicals—Portland Defensive Three Second 3, Philadelphia Defensive Three Second. A—11,348. (20,444).
Heat 99, Raptors 77
Toronto (77)—Garbajosa 6-13 0-0 12, Graham 3-6 0-0 6, Nesterovic 3-5 0-0 6, Parker 8-14 0-0 18, Ford 5-10 0-1 10, Jones 1-5 0-0 2, Bargnani 4-12 2-2 10, Humphries 1-5 1-2 3, Peterson 4-9 0-0 10, Calderon 0-2 0-0 0, Tucker 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-81 3-5 77.
Miami (99)—Wright 1-5 0-0 2, Haslem 0-4 0-0 0, Mourning 5-7 2-5 12, Wade 13-21 11-13 37, Williams 3-10 5-5 11, Walker 5-7 0-2 10, Kapono 3-7 0-0 7, Posey 4-7 2-2 12, Doleac 3-3 0-0 6, Barron 0-1 0-0 0, Quinn 0-1 0-0 0, Hite 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-75 20-27 99.
Toronto | 23 | 15 | 22 | 17 | — | 77 |
Miami | 24 | 34 | 17 | 24 | — | 99 |
3-Point Goals—Toronto 4-21 (Parker 2-5, Peterson 2-7, Graham 0-1, Ford 0-1, Jones 0-1, Garbajosa 0-2, Bargnani 0-4), Miami 3-12 (Posey 2-4, Kapono 1-2, Wade 0-1, Hite 0-1, Quinn 0-1, Williams 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 39 (Humphries 7), Miami 53 (Kapono 8). Assists—Toronto 22 (Ford 12), Miami 21 (Williams 6). Total Fouls—Toronto 22, Miami 14. Technicals—Ford. A—19,600. (19,600).
Suns 103, Magic 89
Phoenix (103)—Marion 8-13 3-3 19, Diaw 6-13 0-0 13, Stoudemire 9-19 12-14 30, Bell 4-6 1-2 10, Nash 6-10 5-5 18, Thomas 2-4 0-0 4, Barbosa 2-5 2-3 6, Ja.Jones 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 38-74 23-27 103.
Orlando (89)—G.Hill 6-11 2-5 14, Battie 1-4 0-2 2, Howard 2-6 0-0 4, Dooling 5-11 0-0 10, Nelson 2-9 2-2 7, Arroyo 4-12 4-6 12, Milicic 4-8 2-3 10, Ariza 9-14 1-3 19, Diener 2-6 0-0 5, Outlaw 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 38-84 11-21 89.
Phoenix | 25 | 30 | 30 | 18 | — | 103 |
Orlando | 26 | 27 | 14 | 22 | — | 89 |
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 4-16 (Bell 1-2, Diaw 1-3, Ja.Jones 1-3, Nash 1-3, Barbosa 0-2, Marion 0-3), Orlando 2-12 (Nelson 1-4, Diener 1-5, Dooling 0-1, Arroyo 0-2). Fouled Out—Howard. Rebounds—Phoenix 45 (Marion 11), Orlando 51 (Battie 8). Assists—Phoenix 25 (Nash 15), Orlando 18 (Dooling, G.Hill 4). Total Fouls—Phoenix 18, Orlando 23. Technicals—Phoenix Defensive Three Second 2, Orlando Defensive Three Second, Orlando coach B.Hill, Howard. A—16,533. (17,248).
Nets 105, Grizzlies 92
Memphis (92)—Miller 0-3 0-0 0, Warrick 5-9 0-0 10, Tsakalidis 0-1 0-0 0, D.Jones 4-7 1-1 9, Stoudamire 5-11 1-2 14, Swift 4-7 2-2 10, Cardinal 3-5 0-0 8, E.Jones 2-9 1-2 5, Atkins 8-15 6-7 26, Gay 2-7 4-5 8, Kinsey 0-0 2-2 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-74 17-21 92.
New Jersey (105)—Jefferson 7-9 0-0 16, Collins 0-0 1-2 1, Krstic 6-16 2-4 14, Carter 14-30 0-0 37, Kidd 4-8 3-3 12, Williams 2-2 0-0 6, Moore 3-4 4-4 10, Wright 2-6 0-0 5, House 1-6 0-0 2, Nachbar 0-2 0-0 0, Adams 1-1 0-0 2, Boone 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-84 10-13 105.
Memphis | 10 | 28 | 28 | 26 | — | 92 |
New Jersey | 25 | 27 | 32 | 21 | — | 105 |
3-Point Goals—Memphis 9-20 (Atkins 4-6, Stoudamire 3-4, Cardinal 2-4, E.Jones 0-3, Miller 0-3), New Jersey 15-30 (Carter 9-20, Jefferson 2-2, Williams 2-2, Kidd 1-2, Wright 1-2, House 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Memphis 42 (Miller 8), New Jersey 50 (Kidd 10). Assists—Memphis 27 (Atkins 7), New Jersey 31 (Kidd 13). Total Fouls—Memphis 18, New Jersey 21. Technicals—Memphis Defensive Three Second, House. A—12,111. (20,098).
Celtics 97, Knicks 90
Boston (97)—Gomes 3-7 2-2 8, Pierce 11-22 6-7 31, Jefferson 6-12 2-4 14, Allen 4-6 0-0 8, Telfair 3-10 2-2 8, West 1-6 4-4 6, Scalabrine 3-5 0-0 9, Powe 3-4 1-1 7, Rondo 3-5 0-0 6, Green 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-77 17-20 97.
New York (90)—Lee 6-8 2-3 14, Richardson 3-14 1-1 7, Curry 11-22 8-15 30, Crawford 5-17 1-2 13, Marbury 7-16 0-2 15, Jeffries 2-8 3-7 7, Robinson 1-4 2-2 4, Rose 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-90 17-32 90.
Boston | 31 | 30 | 21 | 15 | — | 97 |
New York | 17 | 19 | 31 | 23 | — | 90 |
3-Point Goals—Boston 6-17 (Scalabrine 3-4, Pierce 3-8, Allen 0-1, West 0-4), New York 3-16 (Crawford 2-4, Marbury 1-5, Robinson 0-1, Richardson 0-3, Jeffries 0-3). Fouled Out—Scalabrine. Rebounds—Boston 46 (Jefferson 12), New York 67 (Lee 13). Assists—Boston 17 (West 6), New York 17 (Crawford 6). Total Fouls—Boston 27, New York 19. Technicals—Telfair, Robinson. A—16,621. (19,763).
Hornets 95, Cavaliers 89
Cleveland (89)—James 7-18 1-1 15, Varejao 7-10 3-4 17, Ilgauskas 5-12 5-5 15, Gibson 5-9 1-3 14, Snow 2-6 0-0 4, Da.Jones 3-10 0-0 7, Marshall 3-9 0-0 8, Hughes 4-10 0-0 9. Totals 36-84 10-13 89.
New Orleans (95)—Mason 5-12 2-4 12, Simmons 2-4 1-2 5, Chandler 2-2 0-2 4, Paul 11-16 8-9 30, Butler 1-6 0-0 3, Pargo 7-16 1-1 15, M.Jackson 7-11 0-0 14, Armstrong 5-6 2-2 12. Totals 40-73 14-20 95.
Cleveland | 25 | 26 | 22 | 16 | — | 89 |
New Orleans | 21 | 30 | 21 | 23 | — | 95 |
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 7-21 (Gibson 3-6, Marshall 2-5, Hughes 1-2, Da.Jones 1-5, James 0-3), New Orleans 1-12 (Butler 1-4, Paul 0-2, Pargo 0-6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 47 (Ilgauskas 12), New Orleans 43 (Chandler 10). Assists—Cleveland 19 (Snow 7), New Orleans 21 (Paul 11). Total Fouls—Cleveland 18, New Orleans 14. Technicals—Cleveland Defensive Three Second. A—19,164. (19,163).
Bulls 106, Pacers 91
Indiana (91)—Baston 4-5 4-4 12, Granger 8-14 1-2 21, Foster 1-2 1-2 3, Armstrong 1-5 0-0 2, Tinsley 9-19 2-4 21, Harrison 2-3 0-0 4, Jasikevicius 6-11 0-0 15, Williams 6-9 0-1 13, Marshall 0-1 0-0 0, Powell 0-2 0-0 0, Greene 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-72 8-13 91.
Chicago (106)—Nocioni 5-11 6-6 19, Deng 8-11 6-10 22, Wallace 4-10 2-3 10, Hinrich 3-4 2-2 10, Duhon 4-6 0-0 10, Gordon 7-13 8-8 23, Brown 4-7 2-2 10, Sefolosha 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 1-1 0-0 2, Sweetney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-63 26-31 106.
Indiana | 25 | 25 | 25 | 16 | — | 91 |
Chicago | 42 | 24 | 23 | 17 | — | 106 |
3-Point Goals—Indiana 9-18 (Granger 4-6, Jasikevicius 3-5, Tinsley 1-2, Williams 1-3, Armstrong 0-2), Chicago 8-15 (Nocioni 3-7, Hinrich 2-2, Duhon 2-4, Gordon 1-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 28 (Baston 4), Chicago 44 (Wallace 13). Assists—Indiana 17 (Tinsley 6), Chicago 24 (Hinrich 9). Total Fouls—Indiana 24, Chicago 15. A—21,764. (21,711).
Jazz 101, Mavericks 79
Dallas (79)—Howard 2-10 5-5 9, Nowitzki 9-19 7-10 26, Dampier 4-4 0-0 8, Terry 2-7 2-2 6, Dev.Harris 2-9 2-2 6, Diop 0-0 0-2 0, George 0-4 1-1 1, Buckner 1-6 0-0 3, Mbenga 1-2 2-2 4, An.Johnson 3-4 3-4 10, Ager 2-3 2-4 6, Barea 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-69 24-32 79.
Utah (101)—Kirilenko 3-7 4-4 10, Boozer 13-25 5-6 31, Okur 2-5 5-7 9, Fisher 3-8 4-4 10, Williams 7-11 2-2 18, Brown 2-5 0-0 4, Collins 1-4 0-0 2, Harpring 6-11 3-4 15, Millsap 0-2 0-0 0, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, Miles 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-79 23-27 101.
Dallas | 19 | 20 | 24 | 16 | — | 79 |
Utah | 26 | 25 | 24 | 26 | — | 101 |
3-Point Goals—Dallas 3-20 (An.Johnson 1-2, Nowitzki 1-4, Buckner 1-4, Ager 0-1, Barea 0-1, Dev.Harris 0-2, Howard 0-3, George 0-3), Utah 2-7 (Williams 2-3, Kirilenko 0-1, Fisher 0-1, Brown 0-2). Fouled Out—Howard. Rebounds—Dallas 38 (Nowitzki 10), Utah 58 (Boozer 11). Assists—Dallas 8 (Dev.Harris 3), Utah 24 (Williams 7). Total Fouls—Dallas 27, Utah 28. Technicals—Dallas Defensive Three Second, Dallas coach Av.Johnson, Nowitzki, George, Utah assistant coach P.Johnson, Fisher. A—19,911. (19,911).
Spurs 103, Clippers 81
San Antonio (103)—Bowen 0-3 0-0 0, Duncan 7-10 3-3 17, Elson 3-7 2-2 8, Ginobili 6-10 4-5 18, Parker 9-16 3-4 21, Barry 8-10 3-3 24, Oberto 1-4 0-0 2, Udrih 1-4 1-2 3, Finley 2-5 2-2 6, Bonner 1-2 0-0 2, Butler 1-3 0-0 2, E.Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-75 18-21 103.
L.A. Clippers (81)—Ross 4-7 3-4 11, Brand 5-11 4-4 14, A.Williams 0-1 2-2 2, Mobley 4-11 2-2 10, Livingston 6-10 1-2 13, Davis 7-10 1-1 15, Cassell 1-4 0-0 2, Ewing 1-3 2-4 4, Thomas 0-2 0-0 0, Singleton 4-9 2-4 10, Korolev 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 32-71 17-23 81.
San Antonio | 32 | 27 | 19 | 25 | — | 103 |
L.A. Clippers | 17 | 25 | 21 | 18 | — | 81 |
3-Point Goals—San Antonio 7-15 (Barry 5-6, Ginobili 2-3, Udrih 0-1, Bonner 0-1, Bowen 0-2, Finley 0-2), L.A. Clippers 0-8 (Cassell 0-1, Korolev 0-1, Livingston 0-1, Ewing 0-2, Mobley 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 36 (Duncan, Udrih 5), L.A. Clippers 48 (Brand 10). Assists—San Antonio 26 (Udrih 7), L.A. Clippers 20 (Livingston 8). Total Fouls—San Antonio 23, L.A. Clippers 19. Technicals—L.A. Clippers Defensive Three Second, L.A. Clippers coach Dunleavy. A—18,147. (18,964).
College men
EAST
Columbia 75, Lafayette 58
Hartford 66, Yale 65, OT
Lehigh 83, Haverford 39
Stony Brook 65, N.J. Tech 61
SOUTH
Mississippi St. 70, Miami 52
Nicholls St. 76, Xavier, NO 63
VMI 99, S. Carolina St. 87
FAR WEST
New Mexico St. 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 62
Oregon 92, Bethune-Cookman 64
Oregon St. 71, W. Oregon 58
Santa Clara 91, E. Washington 68
Non-conference Santa Clara 91, Eastern Wash. 68
Eastern Washington (5-5) — Risper 1-3 1-1 3, Butorac 4-7 1-2 11, Krayem 6-10 1-2 19, Stuckey 5-13 1-2 12, Taylor 1-6 0-0 2, Penoncello 2-4 0-0 6, Zumwalt 0-2 0-0 0, Humphrey 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 6-10 0-0 13, Moore 1-5 0-1 2. Totals 26-60 4-8 68.
Santa Clara (7-3) — Henke 6-12 2-2 17, Bryant 10-14 0-0 20, Denison 6-9 0-3 12, Angley 7-13 0-0 16, Pariseau 2-6 0-0 5, Higgins 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 1-2 0-0 3, Rohe 1-3 1-1 3, Gunderson 1-1 0-0 3, Dougherty 1-5 0-0 3, Mbanugo 1-2 0-0 2, Latimer 0-0 0-0 0, Parham 2-6 0-0 4, Kaempf 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 39-77 3-6 91.
Halftime—Santa Clara 39-38. 3-Point Goals—E. Washington 12-23 (Krayem 6-7, Butorac 2-2, Penoncello 2-3, Williams 1-2, Stuckey 1-4, Zumwalt 0-1, Taylor 0-4), Santa Clara 10-23 (Henke 3-4, Angley 2-3, Gunderson 1-1, Johnson 1-2, Pariseau 1-4, Dougherty 1-4, Kaempf 1-4, Rohe 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—E. Washington 33 (Williams 8), Santa Clara 43 (Bryant 11). Assists—E. Washington 16 (Taylor 4), Santa Clara 24 (Pariseau 9). Total Fouls—E. Washington 13, Santa Clara 14. A—1,304. 4. A—1,304.
North Idaho 76, CC Spokane 73
North Idaho (8-3) — Williams 4-9 2-5 10, Henderson 3-5 0-0 6, Cossairt 0-0 0-0 0, Rolls 4-7 2-5 10, Stockwell 4-7 0-2 10, Wesley 1-2 0-2 3, Owens 0-0 0-0 0, Livi 2-7 6-6 12, Morris 11-17 1-2 25, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Parks 0-1 0-0 0, Totals 29-56 9-17 76.
CC Spokane (4-6) — Mitchell 7-14 1-2 16, Sattin 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Clift 6-9 1-2 14, Glanukakis 4-8 0-0 10, Wilkins 0-0 0-0 0, B.Gregg 1-2 0-0 3, Beal 4-14 6-8 14, Holibaugh 0-0 0-0 0, J.Gregg 1-7 0-2 2, Trupin 0-2 2-2 2, Brooks 4-6 0-0 8, Neil 0-0 0-0 0, Lippman 1-1 0-0 2, Totals 28-64 10-16 73.
Halftime–CCS 38, NIC 34. 3-point goals–NIC 9-17 (Williams 2-5, Stockwell 2-4 , Wesley 1-1, Livi 2-4 ,l Morris 2-3), CCS 7-17 (Mitchell 1-2, Sattin 0-1, Clift -12, Gianukakis 2-4, B.Gregg 1-1, Beal 2-6, J.Gregg 0-1). Rebounds–NIC 35 (Morris 11), CCS 38 (Mitchell 10). Fouled out–none. Assists–NIC 15 (Williams 7), CCS 9 (B.Gregg 3), Total fouls–NIC 15, CCS 18. A–NA.
The AP Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:
Record | Pts | Pvs | |
1. UCLA (58) | 8-0 | 1,786 | 1 |
2. Pittsburgh (11) | 10-0 | 1,707 | 2 |
3. North Carolina (1) | 7-1 | 1,664 | 3 |
4. Ohio St. (2) | 8-1 | 1,591 | 5 |
5. Florida | 8-2 | 1,377 | 7 |
6. Duke | 9-1 | 1,361 | 7 |
7. Wisconsin | 9-1 | 1,267 | 11 |
8. Wichita St. | 7-0 | 1,250 | 10 |
9. Alabama | 8-1 | 1,174 | 4 |
10. Arizona | 7-1 | 1,157 | 14 |
11. Kansas | 8-2 | 1,104 | 12 |
12. LSU | 5-2 | 960 | 9 |
13. Texas A&M | 7-2 | 886 | 6 |
14. Connecticut | 8-0 | 872 | 19 |
15. Oklahoma St. | 11-0 | 738 | 22 |
16. Gonzaga | 9-2 | 711 | 18 |
17. Washington | 7-1 | 566 | 13 |
18. Butler | 10-1 | 483 | 15 |
19. Memphis | 7-2 | 467 | 16 |
20. Marquette | 9-2 | 443 | 17 |
21. Notre Dame | 7-1 | 312 | — |
22. Oregon | 7-0 | 271 | — |
23. Syracuse | 8-2 | 171 | 21 |
24. Air Force | 10-1 | 142 | — |
25. Nevada | 7-1 | 123 | 20 |
Others receiving votes: Texas 102, Missouri St. 100, Purdue 84, Clemson 65, S. Illinois 55, Michigan St. 52, Tennessee 52, Florida St. 45, Maryland 42, Virginia 37, Boston College 30, Georgetown 24, Missouri 22, Arkansas 17, Dayton 16, Xavier 14, Georgia Tech 11, Washington St. 9, Michigan 7, W. Kentucky 7 8-2, Kentucky 5, N. Iowa 5, Southern Miss. 4, Creighton 3, UCF 3, Illinois 2, West Virginia 2, Army 1, Vanderbilt 1.
USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 10, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:
Record | Pts | Pvs | |
1. UCLA (26) | 8-0 | 770 | 1 |
2. Pitt (4) | 10-0 | 737 | 2 |
3. N Carolina | 7-1 | 708 | 3 |
4. Ohio St. (1) | 8-1 | 689 | 4 |
5. Florida | 8-2 | 586 | 7 |
6. Duke | 9-1 | 584 | 9 |
7. Wisconsin | 9-1 | 538 | 12 |
8. Uconn | 8-0 | 486 | 10 |
9. Alabama | 8-1 | 480 | 5 |
10. Wich St. | 7-0 | 476 | 16 |
11. Arizona | 7-1 | 473 | 15 |
12. Kansas | 8-2 | 443 | 13 |
13. Tex A&M | 7-2 | 341 | 6 |
14. Wash | 7-1 | 332 | 8 |
15. LSU | 5-2 | 327 | 11 |
16. Gonzaga | 9-2 | 309 | 18 |
17. Okla St | 11-0 | 294 | 24 |
18. Butler | 10-1 | 267 | 14 |
19. Memphis | 7-2 | 205 | 17 |
20. Air Force | 10-1 | 204 | 23 |
21. Nevada | 7-1 | 144 | 19 |
22. Marqtte | 9-2 | 137 | 20 |
23. Mich St | 9-2 | 74 | 25 |
24. Oregon | 7-0 | 70 | — |
25. Clemson | 10-0 | 67 | — |
Others receiving votes: Syracuse 64, Notre Dame 51, Maryland 50, Texas 46, Missouri State 39, Southern Illinois 20, Purdue 15, Xavier 8, Louisville 6, Boston College 5, Dayton 5, UNLV 5, Washington State 5, Florida State 3, Tennessee 3, Georgetown 2, Missouri 2, West Virginia 2, Illinois 1, Northern Iowa 1, Virginia 1.
College women
Coastal Carolina 58, Campbell 33
The AP Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:
Record | Pts | Pvs | |
1. Maryland (46) | 12-0 | 1,243 | 1 |
2. North Carolina (1) | 10-0 | 1,188 | 2 |
3. Oklahoma (2) | 8-0 | 1,149 | 3 |
4. Duke (1) | 9-0 | 1,108 | 4 |
5. Tennessee | 8-1 | 1,032 | 6 |
6. Connecticut | 6-0 | 1,019 | 7 |
7. LSU | 10-1 | 938 | 9 |
8. Ohio St. | 7-1 | 832 | 5 |
9. Baylor | 9-1 | 810 | 12 |
10. Arizona St. | 8-1 | 769 | 13 |
11. Georgia | 7-1 | 748 | 8 |
12. Vanderbilt | 8-1 | 648 | 11 |
13. Purdue | 8-2 | 639 | 10 |
14. Stanford | 4-3 | 575 | 14 |
15. California | 8-1 | 539 | 16 |
16. Louisville | 9-0 | 530 | 17 |
17. DePaul | 6-1 | 498 | 18 |
18. Michigan St. | 7-1 | 373 | 20 |
19. Texas A&M | 6-2 | 330 | 15 |
20. Geo Wash | 8-2 | 244 | 21 |
21. Marquette | 9-1 | 187 | 24 |
22. New Mexico | 8-2 | 168 | 23 |
23. Texas | 7-2 | 133 | 22 |
24. Pittsburgh | 10-0 | 118 | — |
25. Arkansas | 9-1 | 82 | — |
Others receiving votes: Florida St. 69, Rutgers 67, Bowling Green 61, Mid Tennessee 32, Hofstra 26, Iowa St. 17, Nebraska 16, Wisconsin 13, South Florida 12, Delaware 9, Kentucky 8, Missouri 6, N.C. State 3, Oregon 3, Oklahoma St. 2, Army 1, Indiana 1, Notre Dame 1, UCLA 1, Utah 1, Virginia 1.
How Dave Trimmer of The Spokesman-Review voted: 1. Maryland 2. Oklahoma 3. North Carolina 4. Tennessee 5. Duke 6. UConn 7. Ohio State 8. LSU 9. Arizona State 10. Baylor 11. Georgia 12. Louisville 13. Vanderbilt 14. Purdue 15. Stanford 16. California 17. Michigan State 18. DePaul 19. Texas A&M 20. New Mexico 21. Marquette 22. Bowling Green 23. Pittsburgh 24. George Washington 25. Texas.
FOOTBALL
NFL
All Times EST
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
New England | 9 | 4 | 0 | .692 | 281 | 186 |
N.Y. Jets | 7 | 6 | 0 | .538 | 254 | 269 |
Buffalo | 6 | 7 | 0 | .462 | 243 | 262 |
Miami | 6 | 7 | 0 | .462 | 228 | 222 |
South | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Indianapolis | 10 | 3 | 0 | .769 | 342 | 295 |
Jacksonville | 8 | 5 | 0 | .615 | 303 | 191 |
Tennessee | 6 | 7 | 0 | .462 | 247 | 314 |
Houston | 4 | 9 | 0 | .308 | 219 | 296 |
North | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Baltimore | 10 | 3 | 0 | .769 | 276 | 170 |
Cincinnati | 8 | 5 | 0 | .615 | 317 | 250 |
Pittsburgh | 6 | 7 | 0 | .462 | 286 | 264 |
Cleveland | 4 | 9 | 0 | .308 | 208 | 293 |
West | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
x-San Diego | 11 | 2 | 0 | .846 | 425 | 257 |
Kansas City | 7 | 6 | 0 | .538 | 267 | 256 |
Denver | 7 | 6 | 0 | .538 | 235 | 236 |
Oakland | 2 | 11 | 0 | .154 | 156 | 269 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Dallas | 8 | 5 | 0 | .615 | 349 | 260 |
N.Y. Giants | 7 | 6 | 0 | .538 | 292 | 268 |
Philadelphia | 7 | 6 | 0 | .538 | 315 | 282 |
Washington | 4 | 9 | 0 | .308 | 232 | 295 |
South | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
New Orleans | 9 | 4 | 0 | .692 | 352 | 268 |
Atlanta | 7 | 6 | 0 | .538 | 244 | 256 |
Carolina | 6 | 7 | 0 | .462 | 226 | 244 |
Tampa Bay | 3 | 10 | 0 | .231 | 151 | 289 |
North | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
x-Chicago | 11 | 2 | 0 | .846 | 360 | 177 |
Minnesota | 6 | 7 | 0 | .462 | 241 | 251 |
Green Bay | 5 | 8 | 0 | .385 | 249 | 343 |
Detroit | 2 | 11 | 0 | .154 | 236 | 324 |
West | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Seattle | 8 | 5 | 0 | .615 | 281 | 290 |
St. Louis | 5 | 8 | 0 | .385 | 269 | 329 |
San Francisco | 5 | 8 | 0 | .385 | 228 | 349 |
Arizona | 4 | 9 | 0 | .308 | 248 | 305 |
x-clinched division
Monday’s Result
Chicago 42, St. Louis 27
Thursday’s Game
San Francisco at Seattle, 5 p.m.
Saturday’s Game
Dallas at Atlanta, 5 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Miami at Buffalo, 10 a.m.
N.Y. Jets at Minnesota, 10 a.m.
Detroit at Green Bay, 10 a.m.
Tampa Bay at Chicago, 10 a.m.
Jacksonville at Tennessee, 10 a.m.
Cleveland at Baltimore, 10 a.m.
Washington at New Orleans, 10 a.m.
Houston at New England, 10 a.m.
Pittsburgh at Carolina, 10 a.m
Denver at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1:15 p.m.
St. Louis at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.
Kansas City at San Diego, 5:15 p.m.
Monday’s Game
Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 5:30 p.m.
Bears 42, Rams 27
Chicago | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14 | — | 42 |
St. Louis | 0 | 13 | 0 | 14 | — | 27 |
StL—Holt 1 pass from Bulger (kick failed)
Chi—Hester 94 kickoff return (Gould kick)
StL—Jackson 2 run (Wilkins kick)
Chi—Berrian 34 pass from Grossman (Gould kick)
Chi—Jones 30 run (Gould kick)
Chi—Muhammad 14 pass from Grossman (Gould kick)
Chi—Peterson 1 run (Gould kick)
StL—Holt 6 pass from Bulger (Wilkins kick)
Chi—Hester 96 kickoff return (Gould kick)
StL—Jackson 6 pass from Bulger (Wilkins kick)
A—66,234.
Chi | StL | |
First downs | 22 | 28 |
Total Net Yards | 372 | 433 |
Rushes-yards | 34-172 | 22-101 |
Passing | 200 | 332 |
Punt Returns | 1-21 | 1-1 |
Kickoff Returns | 5-228 | 7-150 |
Interceptions Ret. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Comp-Att-Int | 13-23-0 | 34-55-1 |
Sacked-Yards Lost | 0-0 | 3-24 |
Punts | 3-34.7 | 6-45.8 |
Fumbles-Lost | 0-0 | 1-0 |
Penalties-Yards | 11-86 | 11-91 |
Time of Possession | 26:39 | 33:21 |
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—Chicago, Jones 11-76, Benson 16-64, Grossman 3-20, Peterson 3-12, Berrian 1-0. St. Louis, Jackson 18-81, S.Davis 3-29, Curtis 1-(minus 9).
PASSING—Chicago, Grossman 13-23-0-200. St. Louis, Bulger 34-55-1-356.
RECEIVING—Chicago, Berrian 3-62, Muhammad 3-50, Jones 2-26, Clark 2-18, Peterson 1-32, McKie 1-7, R.Davis 1-5. St. Louis, Jackson 10-58, Holt 6-75, Curtis 4-77, Bruce 4-62, S.Davis 4-37, Klopfenstein 4-31, K.Harris 1-10, Walker 1-6.
MISSED FIELD GOALS—Chicago, Gould 37 (WR), 49 (WR). St. Louis, Wilkins 48 (WR).
College Division I-AA playoffs
All Times PST
Championship
At Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.
Friday, Dec. 15
UMass (13-1) vs. Appalachian St. (13-1), 5 p.m.
Division II playoffs
All Times PST
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 16
At Braly Municipal Stadium
Florence, Ala.
Northwest Missouri State (14-0) vs. Grand Valley State (14-0), 9 a.m.
NAIA playoffs
All Times PST
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 16
At Hardin County, Tenn.
St. Francis, Ind. (13-0) vs. Sioux Falls, S.D. (13-0), 9 a.m.
HOCKEY
NHL
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
New Jersey | 17 | 9 | 2 | 36 | 71 | 68 |
N.Y. Rangers | 16 | 10 | 4 | 36 | 96 | 91 |
N.Y. Islanders | 15 | 11 | 3 | 33 | 88 | 83 |
Pittsburgh | 13 | 11 | 5 | 31 | 88 | 93 |
Philadelphia | 8 | 17 | 4 | 20 | 71 | 109 |
Northeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Buffalo | 22 | 5 | 2 | 46 | 121 | 87 |
Montreal | 16 | 8 | 5 | 37 | 87 | 81 |
Ottawa | 15 | 15 | 1 | 31 | 105 | 90 |
Toronto | 13 | 13 | 5 | 31 | 95 | 105 |
Boston | 14 | 11 | 2 | 30 | 78 | 94 |
Southeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Atlanta | 18 | 8 | 5 | 41 | 104 | 93 |
Carolina | 15 | 13 | 4 | 34 | 99 | 103 |
Washington | 13 | 10 | 7 | 33 | 95 | 105 |
Tampa Bay | 14 | 14 | 2 | 30 | 97 | 95 |
Florida | 10 | 16 | 6 | 26 | 80 | 106 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Nashville | 18 | 8 | 3 | 39 | 96 | 80 |
Detroit | 17 | 7 | 4 | 38 | 79 | 63 |
Chicago | 11 | 12 | 5 | 27 | 71 | 84 |
Columbus | 10 | 16 | 2 | 22 | 69 | 77 |
St. Louis | 7 | 17 | 4 | 18 | 65 | 100 |
Northwest | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Edmonton | 16 | 11 | 2 | 34 | 81 | 75 |
Minnesota | 16 | 11 | 2 | 34 | 85 | 78 |
Calgary | 14 | 10 | 3 | 31 | 76 | 63 |
Colorado | 14 | 14 | 2 | 30 | 95 | 87 |
Vancouver | 14 | 15 | 1 | 29 | 66 | 81 |
Pacific | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Anaheim | 23 | 3 | 6 | 52 | 116 | 76 |
San Jose | 22 | 9 | 0 | 44 | 94 | 65 |
Dallas | 20 | 10 | 0 | 40 | 82 | 63 |
Los Angeles | 11 | 16 | 4 | 26 | 87 | 107 |
Phoenix | 11 | 17 | 1 | 23 | 71 | 106 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Monday’s Results
Pittsburgh 5, Washington 4, SO
Colorado 5, Carolina 2
San Jose 4, Phoenix 0
Today’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
Buffalo at New Jersey, 4 p.m.
Boston at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.
Ottawa at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Florida, 4:30 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.
Chicago at St. Louis, 5 p.m.
Edmonton at Nashville, 5 p.m.
Columbus at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Calgary, 6 p.m.
Phoenix at Vancouver, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Penguins 5, Capitals 4 (SO)
Pittsburgh | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 5 |
Washington | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 4 |
Pittsburgh won shootout 2-1
First Period—1, Washington, Beech 3 (Clark, Green), 5:10 (pp). 2, Washington, Clark 11 (Ovechkin, Zubrus), 5:56. Second Period—3, Washington, Clark 12 (Ovechkin, Zubrus), 2:57. 4, Washington, Laich 3 (Gordon, Erskine), 5:55 (sh). 5, Pittsburgh, Talbot 4 (Ruutu, Thorburn), 6:49. 6, Pittsburgh, Christensen 4 (Ouellet, Moore), 18:08. 7, Pittsburgh, Crosby 14 (Malkin), 18:43. Third Period—8, Pittsburgh, Malkin 15 (Malone, Crosby), 3:20. Overtime—None. Shootout—Pittsburgh 2 (Christensen G, Crosby NG, Malkin G), Washington 1 (Green NG, Ovechkin G, Clark NG).
Avalanche 5, Hurricanes 2
Carolina | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 |
Colorado | 1 | 0 | 4 | — | 5 |
First Period—1, Colorado, Arnason 9 (Brisebois, McLean), 1:22. Second Period—2, Carolina, Williams 12 (Stillman, Staal), 1:44 (pp). Third Period—3, Carolina, Williams 13 (Grahame), 1:08. 4, Colorado, Brunette 8 (Wolski, Sakic), 8:46. 5, Colorado, Liles 8 (Brunette, Sakic), 10:33 (pp). 6, Colorado, Sakic 13 (Brunette, Wolski), 12:44 (pp). 7, Colorado, Turgeon 2 (Arnason, Brisebois), 16:23 (pp).
Sharks 4, Coyotes 0
Phoenix | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
San Jose | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 4 |
First Period—1, San Jose, Michalek 10 (Thornton, Marleau), 18:31 (pp). Second Period—2, San Jose, Bernier 9 (Marleau, Michalek), 15:31. 3, San Jose, Pavelski 5 (Thornton, Marleau), 17:41 (pp). Third Period—4, San Jose, Brown 6 (Thornton), 4:19.
WHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
East | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts |
Brandon | 34 | 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 39 |
Swift Current | 34 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 35 |
Prince Albert | 32 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 30 |
Regina | 33 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 29 |
Moose Jaw | 32 | 11 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 23 |
Saskatoon | 31 | 8 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
Central | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts |
Medicine Hat | 36 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 56 |
Calgary | 34 | 21 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 44 |
Kootenay | 33 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 43 |
Red Deer | 34 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 42 |
Lethbridge | 34 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 35 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
B.C. | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts |
Vancouver | 33 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 52 |
Kamloops | 33 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 46 |
Prince George | 33 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 30 |
Kelowna | 32 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 24 |
Chilliwack | 33 | 8 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 19 |
U.S. | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts |
Everett | 29 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 51 |
Tri-City | 30 | 18 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
Spokane | 31 | 16 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 36 |
Seattle | 30 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 35 |
Portland | 31 | 10 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 21 |
Monday’s Result
No games scheduled
Today’s Game
Chilliwack at Red Deer
Wednesday Games
Everett at Spokane, 7 p.m.
Chilliwack at Calgary
Kelowna at Medicine Hat
Seattle at Vancouver
Moose Jaw at Saskatoon
Brandon at Prince Albert
Lethbridge at Swift Current
CROSS COUNTRY
USATF National Junior Olympic Championships
Saturday at Plantes Ferry Park
Young men, 5k
Team scoring–1, Team Idaho (Boise) 22. Also: 2, Spokane Mercury 105. 11, Loose Cannons 287.
Individuals: 1, Greg Billington (Spokane Mercury) 15:39. Also: Tylor Thatcher (SM) 16:11. 29, Taylor Gregory (unattached) 16:48. 34, Peter Miller (SM) 16:54. 41, Max Reeder (SM) 17:05. 45, Darrick Thompson (Loose Cannons) 17:09. 55, Kenneth Dragoo (unattached) 17:15. 70, Kyle Casey (unattached) 17:27. 75, Joey Ward (SM) 17:38. 86, Graham Miller (LC) 17:53. 111, Charlie Harster (North Idaho) 18:41. 113, Luke Klohe (LC) 18:49. 120, Dao Crosby (LC) 19:10. 121, Alex Larmey (unattached) 19:13. 124, Joseph Lawrence (unattached) 19:19. 126, Logan Craig (SM) 19:41. 128, Tyler Craig (NI) 19:58. 129, Rory Cipolla (SM) 20:21. 131, Nakul Dalwala (LC) 20:55.
Young women, 5k
Team scoring–1, Federal Way 23. 2, Spokane Mercury 40.
Individuals: 1, Katrina Drennen (Federal Way) 18:20. Also: 5, Anna Stone (Spokane Mercury) 19:05. 23, Andrea Collins (SM) 20:41. 24, Alli Price (SM) 20:47. 27, Karen Owens (unattached) 20:59. 28, Chelsea Momany (NC Striders) 21:02. 30, Katie Owens (unattached) 21:10. 35, Elizabeth Mathison (unattached) 21:30. 43, Lindsay Farnsworth (SM) 21:58. 45, Melissa Sweeney (unattached) 22:12. 46, Lexi Price (SM) 22:26. 52, Melissa Farnsworth (SM) 23:04.
Intermediate Boys, 5k
Team scoring–1, Federal Way 66. Also: 4, Spokane Mercury 132. 5, NC Striders 141. 11, North Idaho 297.
Individuals: 1, Ryan Prentice (Federal Way) 16:01. Also: 6, Leon Dean (NC Striders) 16:23. 11, Jordan Curnutt (Spokane Mercury) 16:31.27. 12, Andrew Kimpel (NCS) 16:31.52. 19, Kyle Johnson (SM) 16:41. 22, Cody Helbling (North Idaho) 16:43. 29, Anthony Brown (SM) 16:55. 32, Chris Ennis (Loose Cannons) 16:59.66. 34, Andrew Gonzalez (unattached) 16:59.74. 38, Adam Tyler (NCS) 17:01. 55, Steven Kutsch (SM) 17:18. 71, Adam Reid (NCS) 17:34. 73, Tate Kelly (SM) 17:36. 88, Mitchell Maly (NCS) 17:47. 93, Michael White (unattached) 17:52. 101, Nick Pierson (NI) 17:56. 113, Derek Alcorn (LC) 18:02. 115, Luke Iott (NI) 18:03. 118, Chris Savage (NCS) 18:05. 119, Ian Lawlor (NI) 18:07. 120, Eric Foss (SM) 18:08. 135, Daniel McIntosh (SM) 18:21. 136, Kaleb Fergin (LC) 18:21.56. 141, John Coyle (NI) 18:28. 147, Jeff Howard (NCS) 18:42. 148, Spencer Wordell (NCS) 18:43. 150, Jason Sams (SM) 18:45. 157, Quinton Olivas (unattached) 18:54. 166, Wade English (NI) 19:30. 182, Nathan Gencarella (NI) 20:38.
Intermediate Girls, 5k
Team scoring–1, Team Idaho (Boise) 37. Also: 2, Spokane Mercury B 73. 10, North Idaho 247. 11, Spokane Mercury 250.
Individuals: 1, Jacque Taylor (Santa Rosa) 18:10. Also: 3, Andrea Nelson (Spokane Mercury B) 18:34. 22, Lisa Vandenburg (SM B) 19:13. 26, Angie Whalen (North Idaho) 19:23. 31, Stevie Gildehaus (SM B) 19:32. 34, Lauren Bergam (SM B) 19:35. 39, Sara Stenersen (SM B) 19:49. 46, Kathleen Vardell (NI) 20:00. 53, Courtney Zalud (SM B) 20:09. 59, Maja Rodell (Spokane Mercury) 20:19. 60, Eden Lake (SM B) 20:21. 70, Megan Inman (SM) 20:35. 84, Devon Borja (SM) 20:55. 86, Kayloni Jones (SM B) 20:58. 97, Kate Reidy (SM) 21:15. 102, Stephanie Inouye (SM) 21:21. 105, Katherine Fontana (SM) 21:25. 121, Destiny White (NI) 22:16. 126, Emily Wyatt (NI) 22:43. 134, Cassie Kazemba (NI) 23:18.
Youth Boys, 4k
Team scoring–1, Equalizers 98. Also: 16, Spokane Mercury 419. 17, NC Striders 424. 18, Greater Spokane 437.
Individuals: 1, Daniel Rosales (Southern Cal Road Runners) 13:01. Also: 6, Allan Schroeder (Spokane Mercury) 13:29. 49, Alexander Avila (NC Striders) 14:09. 70, Jordan Etten (SM B) 14:26. 104, Ethan Tonnemaker (unattached) 14:45. 109, Travis Stark (Greater Spokane) 14:47. 113, Kyle Sturdefant (High Harriers) 14:51. 118, Daniel Scott (Loose Cannons) 14:57. 137, Brandon Ray (NCS) 15:05. 140, John Weiser (GS) 15:07. 148, Chris Aunan (GS) 15:11. 151, Christian Bucko (GS) 15:12. 158, Eli Deitz (SM) 15:18. 165, Austin Richards (HH) 15:22. 166, Andrew Wordell (NCS) 15:22. 167, James Biddle (SM) 15:23. 174, Joseph Abate (North Idaho) 15:24. 179, Connor Jones (SM) 15:27. 180, Nick Bell (NI) 15:28. 182, Gunnar Swager (NCS) 15:29. 185, Zack Zywiak (NCS) 15:38. 186, Joel Wilson (unattached) 15:40. 201, Taylor Demars (GS) 16:08. 204, Eric Pedraza (GS) 16:14. 206, Joe Aman (GS) 16:16. 207, Max Klier (SM) 16:18. 214, Erick Knol (SM) 16:25. 216, Stephan Hafferkamp (SM) 16:26. 219, Ross Mumford (GS) 16:34. 222, Jacob Depledge (SM) 16:42.
Youth girls, 4k
Team scoring–1, Southern Cal Road Runners 118. Also: 16, Spokane Mercury 359. 20, Greater Spokane 572.
Individuals: 1, Kelley Robinson (Ric Rojas) 14:13. Also: 43, Baylee Mires (Spokane Mercury) 15:46. 78, Denali Molitor (unattached) 16:16. 100, Richelle Signer (NC Striders) 16:24. 103, Molly Cole (SM) 16:26. 109, Mariah Martin (SM) 16:31. 117, Emily Hazen (Ephrata) 16:26. 124, Rachel Gerboth (unattached) 16:42. 160, Kimberly Thatcher (Greater Spokane) 17:12. 165, Alyssa Kimm (North Idaho) 17:19. 174, Caylee Lamm (GS) 17:28. 189, Taylor Hewett (Loose Cannons) 17:47. 191, Josie Warner (SM) 17:29. 195, Sadie Iott (NI) 17:55. 202, Katelyn Ewing (NI) 18:07. 203, Amanda Sams (SM) 18:08. 205, Meghan Walker (unattached) 18:10. 210, Katherine Rahn (SM) 18:19. 223, Briana Bemis (GS) 18:41. 224, Courtney Anthony (unattached) 18:44. 226, Acacia Smith (GS) 18:48. 228, Ashleigh Seely (GS) 18:59. 237, Rachel Baxter (SM) 20:03. 239, Kimberly Gomez (GS) 22:22.
Midget Boys, 3k
Team scoring–Granite State Flash 105. Also: 14, Spokane Mercury 361. 18, North Idaho 419. 20, NC Striders 574.
Individuals: 1, Cody Curtis (North Idaho) 9:51. Also: 17, Collin Overbay (Spokane Mercury) 10:43. 18, Nathan Weitz (SM) 10:45. 56, Cody Edwards (Greater Spokane) 11:11. 114, Anthony Modrell (Loose Cannons) 11:42. 117, Adam Hoerner (LC) 11:43. 141, Samuil Kuzmenko (GS) 11:58. 161, Isaac Fall (NC Striders) 12:05. 166, Andrew Whalen (NI) 12:07. 174, R. Sumner Goodwin (SM) 12:15. 181, D.J. Wordell (NC Striders) 12:22. 183, Adam Crandall (NI) 12:25. 187, Tanner Doerr (NI) 12:27. 195, Camden Johnson (NI) 12:46. 199, Kyle Sams (SM) 12:49. 203, Curtis Balogh (SM) 13:03. 205, Nathan Conley (SM) 13:06. 206, Austin May (unattached) 13:07. 208, Isaac Kitzan (NCS) 13:10. 212, Andrew Melvin (GS) 13:19. 220, Joshua Hooper (NCS) 13:30. 222, Cade Bowman (NCS) 13:38. 228, Chad Ingraham (SM) 13:58. 235, Mark Beck (unattached) 26:20.
Midget Girls, 3k
Team scoring–1, San Diego 37. Also: 9, Greater Spokane 280. 15, North Idaho 380. 16, Greater Spokane B 599.
Individuals: 1, Katie Shirley (Equalizers) 10:36. Also: 70, Kendra Weitz (Greater Spokane) 12:00. 84, Sanne Hollans (GS) 12:10.87. 85, Leanne Asper (North Idaho) 12:10.89. 102, Elizabeth Armon (NI) 12:18.92. 106, Alia Lacroix (NI) 12:19.56. 110, Morgan Sisson (GS) 12:20.27. 112, Sydney Roberts (GS) 12:20.83. 121, Aley Roberts (GS) 12:27. 140, Darbi Novakovich (GS) 12:44. 144, Katelyn Avila (GS) 12:47. 145, Katie Knight (GS) 12:49. 156, Melissa Inouye (GS B) 12:56. 188, MacKenzie Krogh (NI) 13:21. 189, Rachel Ward (NI) 13:22. 205, Taryn John (NI) 13:39. 211, Lindsay Lyle (GS B) 13:55. 217, Sally Whalen (unattached) 14:10. 221, McKyna Jacobson (GS B) 14:20. 222, Alexandra Abate (NI) 14:21. 227, KellyAnn Cameron (GS B) 14:44. 228, Claire Mitchell (GS B) 14:50.
Bantam Boys, 3k
Team scoring–1, Lake City Cheetahs 77. Also: 10, Team Ephrata 266. 11, Spokane Mercury 286.
Individuals: 1, Steven Fahy (unattached) 10:47.65. Also: 46, Max Waters (Ephrata) 12:02.7. 65, Aaron Whalen (Ephrata) 12:16. 88, BrennanBuddy Slate (Spokane Mercury) 12:32. 137, Andrew Vandine (N.C. Striders) 13:20. 138, Nick Templeton (SM) 13:21. 144, Mitchell Kassa (SM) 13:30. 158, Tyler Templeton (SM) 14:09. 163, Parker Nolen (unattached) 14:16. 165, Houston Eymann (SM) 14:26. 166, Nathan Grinalds (Greater Spokane) 14:29. 167, Corbin Shults (Ephrata) 14:31. 174, Andrew Swoboda (Ephrata) 15:20.18. 175, Jerod Budig (SM) 15:20.27. 181, Isaac Wicks (Loose Cannons) 16:12. 183, Mason Radmaker (Ephrata) 16:22. 186, William Hope (unattached) 16:26. 187, Devin Doneen (SM) 16:55.
Individuals:
Bantam Girls, 3k
Team scoring–1, San Diego 39. Also: 8, Spokane Mercury226.
Individuals: 1, Paige Rice (Oregon CC) 11:08.78. Also: 37, Cyra Carlson (Spokane Mercury) 12:35.86. 42, Chloe Hutter (North Idaho) 12:37.86. 46, Kinsey Pease (SM) 12:42.21. 50, Meaghan Bare (NI) 12:49.71. 71, Jenna Jensen (SM) 13:18.29. 91, Lauren McCluskey (Comets) 13:33. 101, Shala Scott (Ephrata) 13:41. 119, Sydney Doneen (SM) 14:05. 126, Maiah Overbay (SM) 14:13. 129, Megan Dean (N.C. Striders) 14:17. 143, Kensley Secrest (SM) 14:50. 166, Lexis Lyle (SM) 16:31. 172, Sarah Sheikh (SM) 18:31.29.
SKIING
Area resorts
Montana
Big Mountain — Mon 7:00a packed powder machine groomed 8 - 34 base 41 of 93 trails, 45% open, 5 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4:30p
Big Sky — Mon 8:00a packed powder machine groomed 20 - 28 base 20 of 150 trails, 20% open, 8 of 18 lifts, sm Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p
Idaho
Schweitzer Mountain — Mon 5:05a cldyPP machine groomed 39 - 53 base 65 of 82 trails, 6 of 9 lifts, 80% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p
Silver Mountain — Mon 5:45a 32 degrees 2 new packed powder machine groomed 36 - 49 base 57 of 67 trails, 4 of 7 lifts, 85% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p
Washington
49 Degrees North — Mon 12p insa 30 degrees 2 new O 46 - 70 base 54 of 54 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; open Fri-Tue
British Columbia
Fairmont Hot Springs — Plan to Open 12/15
Fernie Alpine — Mon 8:42a packed powder machine groomed 50 - 52 base 105 of 107 trails, 98% open, 9 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;
Kimberley — Plan to Open 12/16
Red Resort — Mon 5:00a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 21 - 43 base 70 of 83 trails, 84% open, 4 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p
Silver Star — Mon 9:40a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 40 - 43 base 95 of 112 trails, 85% open, 11 of 12 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p
Whitewater — Mon 5:00a 2 new powder 37 - 61 base 40 of 48 trails, 85% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat-Mon: 9a-3:30p
MOVES
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with OF Jay Payton on a two-year contract.
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Named Marty Bokovitz assistant clubhouse-equipment manager. Named Greg Hibbard pitching coach and Lee May hitting coach for Akron of the Eastern League.
DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with 3B Brandon Inge on a four-year contract and RHP Jose Mesa on a one-year contract.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with LHP Darren Oliver on a one-year contract.
NEW YORK YANKEES—Renewed the contract of Rob Thomson special assignment instructor.
Can-Am League
NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Traded LHP Tim Dugan to River City of the Frontier League for INF Michael Cockrell.
Northern League
SCHAUMBURG FLYERS—Acquired the contracts of OF Brian Baker and IF Kevin Bass from San Angelo of the United League for two players to be named. Signed OF Kevin House to a one-year contract.
United League
SAN ANGELO COLTS—Traded OF J.J. Sherrill to Reno of the Golden Baseball League for two players to be named.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS—Assigned C Martynas Andriuskevicius to Dakota of the NBA Development League.
INDIANA PACERS—Suspended G Stephen Jackson one game for conduct detrimental to the team.
Continental Basketball League
GREAT FALLS EXPLORERS—Signed F Travis Garrison, C Ali Dauda, G Javon Harris. Waived G Michael Webb, G Matt Vaughn, and C Brad Stricker.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS—Claimed CB Derrick Strait off waivers from the Chicago Bears. Placed CB Christian Morton on injured reserve.
CLEVELAND BROWNS—Placed DT Orpheus Roye and S Brian Russell on injured reserve. Signed DT Orien Harris and S Ben Emanuel.
Arena Football League
AFL—Announced the retirement of OL-DL Furnell Hankton.
ARIZONA RATTLERS—Signed QB Ryan Dinwiddie and QB Todd Mortensen. Waived OL-DL Grayling Love and QB Jeff Otis.
DALLAS DESPERADOS—Signed DL Teto Simpson.
GEORGIA FORCE—Signed FB-LB Umar Muhammad. Released WR-DB Nick Ward.
LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS—Signed WR Hannibal Thomas. Waived DB Nick Davis.
LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Signed LB Jon Apgar.
NASHVILLE KATS—Waived WR Wendall Williams.
ORLANDO PREDATORS—Re-signed C-DL Delanio Taylor and DL Greg White.
PHILADELPHIA SOUL—Signed WR Larry Brackins, OL Kevin Fischer and WR Larry Kendrick.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Signed WR Fred Stamps. Re-signed FB Deitan Dubuc, FB Mike Maurer and SB Mookie Mitchell. Named Jacques Chapdelaine offensive coordinator-assistant head coach. Announced that the contracts of Dennis Winston, defensive line coach, and Ron Lancaster, receivers coach, will not be renewed.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS—Recalled G Hannu Toivonen and C Yan Stastny from Providence of the AHL.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Called up D Filip Novak and G Ty Conklin from Syracuse of the AHL.
MINNESOTA WILD—Reassigned C Jason Morgan and D Shawn Belle to Houston of the AHL.
MONTREAL CANADIENS—Recalled F Maxim Lapierre from Hamilton Bulldogs of the AHL.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Assigned F Patrick Leahy to Milwaukee of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned D Thomas Pock to Hartford of the AHL.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Waived C Petr Nedved. Called up C Matt Ellison and C Tony Voce from Philadelphia of the AHL.
American Hockey League
MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS—Signed G Michael McKenna. Reassigned G Scott Reid to New Mexico of the CHL.
PROVIDENCE BRUINS—Released D Ryan Glenn.
SPRINGFIELD FALCONS—Reassigned F Jean Desrochers to Johnstown of the ECHL.
SYRACUSE CRUNCH—Recalled G Dan LaCosta from Dayton of the ECHL.
Central Hockey League
CHL—Suspended Wichita RW Steve Dix for one game for his actions in a Dec. 9 game against Tulsa.
ECHL
ECHL—Fined Wheeling F Joe Guenther an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Dec. 8 game against Toledo. Fined the Pensacola Ice Pilots an undisclosed amount for a violation of video/DVD procedure playing rules. Fined Pensacola
CHARLOTTE CHECKERS—Traded D Matt Deschamps to Phoenix for future considerations.
COLUMBIA INFERNO—Released F Lucas Drake and F Jarrett Robertson.
JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS—Loaned F Randy Rowe to Springfield of the AHL.
PENSACOLA ICE PILOTS—Suspended D Ed Hill.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
D.C. UNITED—Traded M Freddy Adu and the rights to G Nick Rimando to Real Salt Lake for a major allocation, the rights to G Jay Nolly and future considerations.
FC DALLAS—Named Steve Morrow coach.
REAL SALT LAKE—Waived M Seth Trembly, D Douglas Sequeira, D Cameron Knowles and D Jacob Besagno.
TRACK AND FIELD
IAAF—Reinstated the Algerian Athletics Federation’s Federal Bureau after a one-month suspension.
COLLEGE
ARIZONA STATE—Named Dennis Erickson football coach.
DELAWARE VALLEY—Named Brian Kammersgaard men’s soccer coach.
FINDLAY—Named Jon Wauford football coach.
GANNON—Named Jim Kiernan football coach.
GUILFORD—Announced the resignation of Ty Cook, softball coach.
LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE—Fired Rob Christophel, offensive coordinator; Brent Pry, defensive coordinator; Brian Crist, wide receivers coach; and Terry Sims, cornerbacks coach.
ST. JOSEPH’S, IND.—Named David Bokhart men’s soccer coach.
SAINT ROSE—Named Karen Fischer athletics trainer.
TULANE—Named Bob Toledo football coach.
TODAY’S ODDS
America’s Line
CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NBA board, the Rockets - Lakers circle is for Houston forward Tracy McGrady (probable).
NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, there is no line on the Panthers - Steelers game due to Carolina QB Jake Delhomme (questionable). All others are for teams that played last night.
NBA
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
Nuggets | 4 | HAWKS |
BUCKS | 4.5 | Sonics |
ROCKETS | (5) | Lakers |
WARRIORS | 3 | Kings |
College Basketball
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
MINNESOTA | 6 | C Florida |
TEXAS A&M | 17 | Fordham |
DRAKE | 12 | Cal-Irvine |
MISSISSIPPI | 16.5 | UL-Monroe |
PACIFIC | PK | Saint Louis |
NEV-RENO | 14 | St. Mary’s-CA |
NFL
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Thursday | ||||
SEAHAWKS | 9.5 | 9.5 | 43 | 49ers |
Saturday | ||||
Cowboys | 3 | 3 | 43 | FALCONS |
Sunday | ||||
VIKINGS | 3 | 3 | 40.5 | Jets |
RAVENS | 11.5 | 11.5 | 33.5 | Browns |
PATRIOTS | 11 | 11 | 37 | Texans |
BILLS | 2 | 1 | 34 | Dolphins |
PANTHERS | NL | NL | NL | Steelers |
SAINTS | 9.5 | 9.5 | 44.5 | Redskins |
Jaguars | 3 | 3.5 | 41 | TITANS |
BEARS | NL | NL | NL | Bucs |
GIANTS | 6 | 5.5 | 43.5 | Eagles |
PACKERS | 5 | 5 | 44 | Lions |
Broncos | 2 | 2.5 | 41.5 | CARDS |
CHARGERS | 7.5 | 8.5 | 47 | Chiefs |
Rams | NL | NL | NL | RAIDERS |
Monday | ||||
COLTS | 3 | 3 | 53 | Bengals |
Home team in capital letters.
College Football
Poinsettia Bowl San Diego, Calif. (Dec. 19)
Tcu | 13 | 12 | 47 | No Illinois |
Las Vegas Bowl (Dec. 21)
Byu | 5 | 4 | 59 | Oregon |
New Orleans Bowl (Dec. 22)
Rice | 7 | 6 | 52 | Troy |
PapaJohns.com Bowl Birmingham (Dec. 23)
South Florida | 3.5 | 3.5 | 43 | East Carolina |
New Mexico Bowl Albuquerque (Dec. 23)
NEW MEX | 5 | 4.5 | 49 | San Jose St |
Armed Forces Bowl Fort Worth (Dec 23)
Utah | 3 | 2 | 50 | Tulsa |
Hawaii Bowl Honolulu (Dec. 24)
HAWAII | 8 | 8 | 74 | Arizona St |
Motor City Bowl Detroit (Dec. 26)
C Michigan | 11 | 10.5 | 51 | Mid Tenn St |
Emerald Bowl San Francisco (Dec. 27)
Ucla | 5 | 4.5 | 41 | Florida St |
Independence Bowl Shreveport, LA (Dec. 28)
Okla St | 3 | 2 | 51 | Alabama |
Texas Bowl Houston (Dec. 28)
Rutgers | 7 | 7 | 45 | Kansas St |
Holiday Bowl San Diego (Dec. 28)
California | 5 | 5 | 51 | Tex A&M |
Music City Bowl Nashville (Dec. 29)
Clemson | 10 | 10 | 58 | Kentucky |
Sun Bowl El Paso, Texas (Dec. 29)
Oregon St. | 3.5 | 3.5 | 52 | Missouri |
Liberty Bowl Memphis, Tenn (Dec. 29)
S Carolina | 7 | 6.5 | 55 | Houston |
Champs Sports Bowl Orlando, Fla. (Dec. 29)
Maryland | 3 | 2 | 52 | Purdue |
Insight Bowl Phoenix (Dec. 29)
Texas Tech | 7 | 6.5 | 66 | Minnesota |
Meineke Car Care Bowl Charlotte, NC (Dec. 30)
Boston Coll | 7 | 6 | 47 | Navy |
Alamo Bowl San Antonio (Dec. 30)
Texas | 11.5 | 11 | 53 | Iowa |
Peach Bowl Atlanta (Dec. 30)
Va Tech | 3 | 2.5 | 38 | Georgia |
MPC Computers Bowl Boise, Idaho (Dec. 31)
Miami-Fla | 3 | 3 | 43 | Nevada-Reno |
Cotton Bowl Dallas (Jan. 1)
Auburn | 3 | 3 | 44 | Nebraska |
Outback Bowl Tampa, Fla. (Jan. 1)
Tennessee | 6 | 4.5 | 41 | Penn St |
Capital One Bowl Orlando, Fla. (Jan. 1)
Arkansas | 2 | 1.5 | 45 | Wisconsin |
Gator Bowl Jacksonville, Fla. (Jan 1)
West Virginia | 7.5 | 7 | 48 | Georgia Tech |
Rose Bowl Pasadena, Calif. (Jan.1)
Michigan | 2 | PK | 47 | Usc |
Fiesta Bowl Glendale, Ariz. (Jan. 1)
Oklahoma | 8 | 8 | 51 | Boise St. |
Orange Bowl Miami (Jan. 2)
Louisville | 9.5 | 10 | 52 | Wake Forest |
Sugar Bowl New Orleans (Jan. 3)
Lsu | 8.5 | 8.5 | 54 | Notre Dame |
International Bowl Toronto (Jan. 6)
Cincinnati | 8.5 | 8 | 41 | W Michigan |
GMAC Bowl Mobile, Ala. (Jan. 6)
So Miss | 7 | 6.5 | 42 | Ohio U |
BCS Championship Glendale, Ariz. (Jan. 8)
Ohio St | 8 | 7.5 | 48 | Florida |