Arrow-right Camera
[…] “We are trying to educate the public about the bad outcomes we’ve seen when we’ve experimented with marriage.”

In the same poll, 47 percent agreed and 51 percent disagreed that same-sex couples should have the legal right to marry – a difference within the 4.9 percent margin of error.

But in the end, the case won’t be about public opinion. It will probably boil down to how nine Supreme Court justices interpret a portion of the state constitution.

The key passage is Article 1, Section 12, which says, “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen … privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens.”

Last year, judges in King County and Thurston County overturned the state’s 1998 Defense of Marriage Act, which limits marriage to a union between a man and a woman, and expressly forbids same-sex marriage.