NO HEADLINE
Baseball
PCL
American Conference
Central Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Iowa (Cubs) | 48 | 33 | .593 | — |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 43 | 39 | .524 | 5 1/2 |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 42 | 41 | .506 | 7 |
Omaha (Royals) | 35 | 46 | .432 | 13 |
Eastern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 48 | 34 | .585 | — |
Nashville (Pirates) | 39 | 42 | .481 | 8 1/2 |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 38 | 43 | .469 | 9 1/2 |
New Orleans (Astros) | 38 | 45 | .458 | 10 1/2 |
Pacific Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 46 | 33 | .582 | — |
Edmonton (Expos) | 42 | 39 | .519 | 5 |
Portland (Padres) | 39 | 44 | .470 | 9 |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 32 | 50 | .390 | 15 1/2 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 52 | 31 | .627 | — |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 42 | 40 | .512 | 9 1/2 |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 37 | 46 | .446 | 15 |
Fresno (Giants) | 34 | 49 | .410 | 18 |
Saturday’s Games
Colorado Springs 10, Albuquerque 7
Fresno 9, Las Vegas 4
Iowa 4, Omaha 3, 14 innings
Oklahoma 6, Memphis 4
Nashville 8, New Orleans 3
Tacoma 4, Portland 3
Sacramento 5, Tucson 2
Sunday’s Games
Albuquerque at Iowa
Edmonton at Portland
Las Vegas at Tucson
Nashville at Memphis
Oklahoma at New Orleans
Omaha at Colorado Springs
Sacramento at Fresno
Tacoma at Salt Lake
Monday’s Games
Albuquerque at Iowa
Edmonton at Portland
Las Vegas at Tucson
Nashville at Memphis
Oklahoma at New Orleans
Omaha at Colorado Springs
Sacramento at Fresno
Tacoma at Salt Lake
NWL
East Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Spokane (Rangers) | 9 | 7 | .563 | — |
Boise (Cubs) | 8 | 8 | .500 | 1 |
Tri-City (Rockies) | 8 | 8 | .500 | 1 |
Yakima (Diamondbacks) | 7 | 9 | .438 | 2 |
West Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Everett (Mariners) | 11 | 5 | .688 | — |
Salem-Keizer (Giants) | 9 | 7 | .563 | 2 |
Eugene (Padres) | 6 | 10 | .375 | 5 |
Vancouver (Athletics) | 6 | 10 | .375 | 5 |
Saturday’s Games
Spokane 7, Boise 6, 10 innings
Everett 5, Vancouver 1
Eugene 5, Salem-Keizer 4
Yakima 3, Tri-City 2
Sunday’s Games
Eugene at Salem-Keizer
Tri-City at Boise
Vancouver at Everett
Yakima at Spokane
Monday’s Games
Eugene at Salem-Keizer
Tri-City at Boise
Vancouver at Everett
Yakima at Spokane
Spokane 7, Boise 6
Boise | Spokane | ||||||||
ab | r | h | bi | ab | r | h | bi | ||
Granato 2b | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Boggs cf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Balcom cf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Hulett 2b | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Montanez lf | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | Nickeas c | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Harvey rf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Hrisn dh | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Norwood 1b | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Susdorf rf | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Richie c | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Alxndr 1b | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Francisco 3b | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Mask lf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Bernard dh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Swope 3b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rios ss | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | LeNoir ss | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Totals | 41 | 6 | 11 | 6 | Totals | 33 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Boise | 203 | 000 | 0001 | 6 | |
Spokane | 301 | 001 | 0002 | — | 7 |
DP–Spokane 1. LOB–Boise 7, Spokane 7. 2B–Harvey, Norwood, Alexander 2, Mask. HR–Granato, Montanez 2, Alexander. SB–Harvey, Susdorf, Swope.
IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | |
Boise | ||||||
Downs | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
Mejia | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Hunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Fischer | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Gross L,0-2 | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Spokane | ||||||
Clayton | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
Phillips | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Burcia W,1-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
HBP–by Mejia (Boggs), by Gross (Susdorf). WP–Mejia, Burcia. PB–Richie. T–3:10. A–5,911.
Senior American Legion
Fourth of July Tournament
Saturday’s Results
Kalispell Lakers 1, South Kitsap 0
El Segundo Blue 8, Kalispell Lakers 3
Liberty Cannons 5, Great Falls Electrics 3
Budd Bad Embroidery 7, Great Falls Electrics 1
El Segundo Blue 11, Cannons 5
Budd Bad Embroidery 1, Bandits 0
Cannons vs. Blue Devils at Rogers, not reported
Idaho Falls Reds 2, Northstars 2, tie
Blue Devils 7, Puyallup South Hill Pirates 6
Northstars 3, Bandits 1
Today’s Games
Idaho Falls Reds vs. Budd Bad Embroidery at Rogers, 8 a.m.
Puyallup South Hill Pirates vs. El Segundo Blue at Jackson Field, 8 a.m.
Liberty Cannons vs. Northstars at Rogers, 10:30 a.m.
South Kitsap vs. Blue Devils at Jackson, 10:30 a.m.
Great Falls Electrics vs. Northstars at Rogers, 1 p.m.
Kalispell Lakers vs. Blue Devils at Jackson, 1 p.m.
Puyallup South Hill Pirates vs. Cannons at Jackson, 3:30 p.m.
Bandits vs. Idaho Falls Reds at Rogers, 3:30 p.m.
Liberty Cannons vs. Bandits at Rogers, 6 p.m.
South Kitsap vs. Cannons at Jackson, 6 p.m.
Kalispell 1, South Kitsap 0
Kalispell | 000 | 000 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
South Kitsap | 000 | 000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Malkuch and LaCroix; Nelson and Bates. W–Malkuch. L–Nelson.
HITS: Kalispell Lakers–Mathiason 2, Connors, Campanella. South Kitsap–Penn, Bates. 2B–Bates.
El Segundo 8, Kalispell 3
El Segundo | 200 | 033 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
Kalispell | 300 | 000 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
Quinones and Krug; Gregory, Fitzimmons (5), Roehl (6) and Campanella. W–Quinones. L–Gregory.
HITS: El Segundo Blue–Estrada 3, Shrum, Hawley 3, Moon, Vizcaino. Kalispell Lakers–Mathiason, Cooners, Roehl 2, Malkuch. 2B–Shrum, Moon, Roehl, Malkuch. 3B–Roehl.
Liberty 5, Great Falls 3
Great Falls | 000 | 210 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 |
Liberty | 021 | 110 | X | 5 | 3 | 3 |
Culliton and Upton; Craw, Couty (4) and Snowdon. W–Couty. L–Culliton.
HITS: Great Falls Electrics–Egan 2, King 2, Chron 2, Corwin, Swartz, Wingerter, Tatarka. Liberty Cannons–Campbell, Gonzalez, Courtright.
Budd Bad Embroidery 7, Great Falls 1
Budd Bad Embroidery | 010 | 000 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 0 |
Great Falls | 100 | 000 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
Olsen and Owens; Robinson and Upton. W–Olsen. L–Robinson.
HITS: Budd Bad Embroidery–Korus 3, Inouye 2, Barnes, Cline, Gottbreht, Owens, Webb, Miller. Great Falls Electrics–Wingerter, Tatarka, Egan. 2B–Korus, Barnes, Cline, Wingerter, Egan.
El Segundo 11, Cannons 5
Cannons | 003 | 020 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 6 |
El Segundo | 012 | 035 | x | 11 | 11 | 4 |
Czapla, Wilson (6) and Hauschild; Adlam and Re.Lopez. W–Adlam. L–Czapla.
HITS: Cannons–Hauschild, Marlow 2, Davis, Wells, Lewis, Henderson. El Segundo Blue–Estrada 2, Meick 2, Re.Lopez, Hawley, Moon, Shrum, Quinones 2, Ry.Lopez. 2B–Marlow, Estrada.
Budd Bad Embroidery 1, Bandits 0
Bandits | 000 | 000 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Budd Bad Embroidery | 010 | 000 | x | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Proszek and McClenny; Cline and Schuster. W–Cline. L–Proszek.
HITS: Bandits–Lust-Liggins, McClenny 2, Brodin, Peterson. Budd Bad Embroidery–Cline 2, Korus.
Idaho Falls 2, Northstars 2
Idaho Falls | 000 | 101 | 00 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
Northstars | 001 | 000 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Game called by time limit.
Chapa and Lawrence; Benthoff and Wolf.
HITS: Idaho Falls Reds–Beckman, Albertson, Chapa, Thiros. Northstars–Wood, Walker.
Blue Devils 7, Puyallup South Hill 6
Blue Devils | 000 | 610 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 2 |
Puyallup South Hill | 310 | 001 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
Rockey and McConnell; Skavlem, Lybrand (5) and Balser. W–Rockey. L–Skavlem.
HITS: Blue Devils–Kern 3, Carnahan, Holcomb, Webber, Weilep, Anderson 2, Rockey 2. Puyallup South Hill Pirates–Tomlinson, Chandler, Skavlem, Lybrand, Gruba, Bachmeier. 2B–Weilep, Lybrand, Bachmeier. 3B–Webber.
Northstars 3, Bandits 1
Northstars | 001 | 000 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
Bandits | 010 | 000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Flett and Bussard; Bozo and Karwacki. W–Flett. L–Bozo.
HITS: Northstars–Bertholf, Joslyn, England, Wagstaff. Bandits–Karwacki. 2B–Joslyn, Karwacki.
Junior American Legion
Fourth of July Tournament
Saturday’s Results
Medical Lake 5, Coeur d’Alene 4
Olympia Black Hills 9, Prairie 1
Coeur d’Alene 3, Federal Way 2
Puyallup South Hill Ravens 14, Prairie 3
University vs. Federal Way, not reported
Mt. Spokane 9, Puyallup South Hill Ravens 5
West Valley 5, University 3
Central Valley 4, Mt. Spokane 3
Walla Walla 7, Central Valley 5
Ferris 7, West Valley 3
Today’s Games
Ferris vs. Federal Way at West Valley, 8 a.m.
Walla Walla vs. Puyallup South Hill Ravens at Central Valley, 8 a.m.
Medical Lake vs. West Valley at WV, 10:30 a.m.
Olympia Black Hills vs. Central Valley at CV, 10:30 a.m.
Coeur d’Alene vs. West Valley at WV, 1 p.m.
Prairie vs. Central Valley at CV, 1 p.m.
Ferris vs. University at WV, 3:30 p.m.
Walla Walla vs. Mt. Spokane at CV, 3:30 p.m.
Medical Lake vs. University at WV, 6 p.m.
Olympia Black Hills vs. Mt. Spokane at CV, 6 p.m.
Medical Lake 5, Coeur d’Alene 4
Coeur d’Alene | 010 | 020 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
Medical Lake | 104 | 000 | x | 5 | 7 | 3 |
Sampson and Johnson; Wagner and Jorgenson. W–Wagner. L–Sampson.
HITS: Coeur d’Alene–Erickson 2, Duman, Estrada, Roan, Rhodes. Medical Lake–Pruchnic, Wagner, Harris, Watts 2, Jorgenson, Cooper. 2B–Harris.
Olympia Black Hills 9, Prairie 1
Prairie | 000 | 100 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |
Olympia Black Hills | 201 | 402 | 9 | 9 | 1 |
McClanahan and McMillen; Brickler and Maxwell. W–Brickler. L–McClanahan.
HITS: Prairie–McClanahan 2, Roth 2, Shaffer. Olympia Black Hills–Fastle 2, Terrell, Calbo 2, Johnson 2, Srath, Maxwell. 2B–Shaffer, Fastle, Calbo 2, Johnson, Srath.
Coeur d’Alene 3, Federal Way 2
Federal Way | 001 | 001 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
Coeur d’Alene | 000 | 003 | x | 3 | 7 | 1 |
Garner and Racus; Benson and Johnson. W–Benson. L–Garner.
Puyallup South Hill Ravens 14, Prairie 3
Puyallup South Hill Ravens | 161 | 60 | 14 | 11 | 2 | |
Prairie | 002 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
Laweryson and Kolomyjec; O’Hara, Johnson and McMillen. W–Laweryson. L–O’Hara.
HITS: Puyallup South Hill Ravens–Luke 2, Kolomyjec, Tauvell 2, Jones 2, Laweryson, Ranan 2, Pollard. Prairie–McClanahan 2, McMillen, Grossglauser. 2B–Kolomyjec, Jones, Ranan, McMillen. 3B–Jones. HR–Luke.
Mt. Spokane 9, Puyallup South Hill Ravens 5
Mt. Spokane | 020 | 151 | 9 | 11 | 0 | |
Puyallup South Hill Ravens | 020 | 201 | 5 | 9 | 3 |
Gravos, Pittz and Sturm; Figliola, Ranen and Jones. W–Gravos. L–Figliola.
HITS: Mt. Spokane–Raynor, Gravos 2, Sturm 2, Hildebrand, Petrie 2, Shepard 2, Chant. Puyallup South Hill Ravens–Touvell 3, Pollard, Kolomyjec, Laweryson, Figliola. 2B–Laweryson.
West Valley 5, University 3
University | 000 | 101 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2 |
West Valley | 100 | 022 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 1 |
Soleta and VanSickle; Peterson, Helmberger (6) and Mackie. W–Peterson. L–Soleta. Sv–Helmberger.
Central Valley 4, Mt. Spokane 3
Mt. Spokane | 010 | 002 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
Central Valley | 000 | 200 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 0 |
L.Raynor and B.Raynor; Beach, Swantko and Soltan. W–Swantko. L–L.Raynor.
HITS: Mt. Spokane–L.Raynor, Hildebrand, Gravos. Central Valley–Peck 2, Renz 4, Henderson 2, Maynes 2, Froehlich, Black. 2B–Black.
Walla Walla 7, Central Valley 5
Central Valley | 012 | 000 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 1 |
Walla Walla | 501 | 001 | x | 7 | 7 | 2 |
Anderson, Mosier and Harris; Conley and Harri. W–Conley. L–Anderson.
HITS: Central Valley–Black, Lamb, Lallier, Henderson, Smith 2, Renz 2. Walla Walla–Worth 2, Ebding, Bafauley, Fazzari, Conley, Thomas. 2B–Smith.
Ferris 7, West Valley 3
West Valley | 020 | 000 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Ferris | 520 | 000 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0 |
Marlow, Gannon (1), Johnson (3), Hauschild (6) and Helmberger; Kitteridge and Grippi. W–Kitteridge. L–Marlow.
HITS: West Valley–Hauschild, Helmberger. Ferris–Lytle, Kitteridge, Vick, Grippi, Dawley. 2B–Vick.
Longview Fourth of July Tournament
Kennewick 8, Cheney Free Press 0
Kennewick | 140 | 03 | 8 | 8 | 0 | |
Cheney Free Press | 000 | 00 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Liniger and Alvarez; Shellabarger and Hale. W–Liniger. L–Shellabarger.
HITS: Kennewick Dusters–Farrington 2, Millbauer 2, Liniger, Alvarez, Fox, Galbraith. Cheney Free Press–Aiken, Shellabarger. 2B–Alvarez, Aiken.
Vancouver 9, Cheney Free Press 1
Cheney Free Press | 001 | 000 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
Vancouver | 111 | 204 | 9 | 7 | 0 |
Two outs when game was stopped.
Hale and Klippert; Phillips and Meyers. W–Phillips. L–Hale.
HITS: Cheney Free Press–Klippert 2, Musgrave. Vancouver Trojans–Werner, Lindsley 2, Humphrey, Newton, West, Jefferson. HR–Lindsley.
Basketball
WNBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Connecticut | 9 | 7 | .563 | — |
Indiana | 9 | 7 | .563 | — |
Charlotte | 8 | 7 | .533 | 1/2 |
Detroit | 7 | 8 | .467 | 1 1/2 |
New York | 7 | 9 | .438 | 2 |
Washington | 6 | 8 | .429 | 2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Seattle | 10 | 4 | .714 | — |
Los Angeles | 11 | 6 | .647 | 1/2 |
Phoenix | 8 | 8 | .500 | 3 |
Houston | 8 | 9 | .471 | 3 1/2 |
Minnesota | 7 | 8 | .467 | 3 1/2 |
Sacramento | 6 | 8 | .429 | 4 |
San Antonio | 5 | 12 | .294 | 6 1/2 |
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota 78, Detroit 70
Indiana 61, Phoenix 60
Charlotte 62, Houston 55
Seattle 75, Sacramento 61
Sunday’s Games
No games scheduled
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
Indiana at Connecticut, 4 p.m.
Houston at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.
Sacramento at New York, 4:30 p.m.
Fever 61, Mercury 60
PHOENIX (60)
P.Taylor 3-8 2-2 9, Pierson 3-9 3-3 9, Tuvic 2-4 4-4 8, Taurasi 4-13 6-8 14, DeForge 8-18 1-1 18, McCray 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 1-1 0-0 2, L.Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 16-18 60.
INDIANA (61)
Jackson 3-7 4-6 10, Catchings 5-13 8-8 19, N.Williams 4-7 1-4 9, Miller 1-5 0-0 2, White 1-6 1-2 4, Schumacher 5-12 1-1 11, C.Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Rasmussen 1-5 0-0 2, Hoffman 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 22-62 15-21 61.
Phoenix | 28 | 32 | — | 60 |
Indiana | 34 | 27 | — | 61 |
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 2-10 (P.Taylor 1-2, DeForge 1-3, Taurasi 0-5), Indiana 2-10 (White 1-2, Catchings 1-4, C.Brown 0-1, Rasmussen 0-1, Miller 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 35 (Tuvic 8), Indiana 46 (Catchings 13). Assists—Phoenix 11 (DeForge 4), Indiana 13 (Miller, Catchings 3). Total fouls—Phoenix 19, Indiana 14. A—8,917 (18,500).
Sting 62, Comets 55
CHARLOTTE (62)
Smith-Taylor 4-8 2-2 12, Feaster 6-10 2-2 16, Sutton-Brown 0-4 4-6 4, Staley 6-9 3-4 16, Stinson 1-4 1-1 3, Lewis 1-7 0-0 2, Scott-Richardson 2-5 0-0 4, Mazzante 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 22-51 12-15 62.
HOUSTON (55)
Swoopes 4-11 1-2 9, Johnson 4-4 0-0 8, Snow 3-9 2-6 8, Holland-Corn 4-11 0-0 11, Lambert 4-7 0-0 9, Canty 2-3 0-0 4, Grubin 0-1 2-2 2, Berthieu 0-1 0-0 0, Johns Kimbrough 0-0 0-0 0, Ragland 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 23-49 5-10 55.
Charlotte | 23 | 39 | — | 62 |
Houston | 30 | 25 | — | 55 |
3-Point Goals—Charlotte 6-15 (Feaster 2-4, Smith-Taylor 2-4, Staley 1-2, Mazzante 1-2, Lewis 0-3), Houston 4-9 (Holland-Corn 3-6, Lambert 1-1, Swoopes 0-1, Canty 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 29 (Smith-Taylor 5), Houston 34 (Snow 9). Assists—Charlotte 14 (Staley 8), Houston 11 (Swoopes 4). Total fouls—Charlotte 17, Houston 18. A—7,012.
Lynx 78, Shock 70
DETROIT (70)
Cash 4-10 5-6 13, Ford 3-9 7-8 13, Riley 3-7 2-2 8, C.Jones 3-4 0-0 7, Nolan 5-14 0-0 13, Tillis 0-1 0-0 0, M.Jones 8-14 0-0 16, Walker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-60 14-16 70.
MINNESOTA (78)
K.Smith 8-13 7-8 27, Williams 2-3 1-2 5, Ohlde 4-12 2-3 10, Edwards 2-7 3-3 7, Darling 4-9 1-4 11, Abrosimova 0-2 0-0 0, Hayden 6-10 0-0 12, Jacobs 0-3 3-3 3, Butts 0-0 0-0 0, Lovelace-Tolbert 0-0 0-0 0, Lassiter 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 27-60 17-23 78.
Detroit | 40 | 30 | — | 70 |
Minnesota | 31 | 47 | — | 78 |
3-Point Goals—Detroit 4-7 (Nolan 3-4, C.Jones 1-2, M.Jones 0-1), Minnesota 7-15 (K.Smith 4-5, Darling 2-5, Lassiter 1-1, Edwards 0-1, Jacobs 0-1, Abrosimova 0-2). Fouled out—Nolan. Rebounds—Detroit 30 (Ford 10), Minnesota 45 (Darling, Ohlde 5). Assists—Detroit 20 (Nolan 6), Minnesota 21 (Darling 9). Total fouls—Detroit 22, Minnesota 15. A—4,786
Storm 75, Monarchs 61
SACRAMENTO (61)
Smith 1-10 0-0 2, Walker 1-6 1-2 3, Griffith 3-9 0-0 6, Lawson 3-8 0-0 9, Penicheiro 1-2 4-4 6, Maiga 7-10 3-4 17, Anderson 0-2 0-0 0, Brunson 4-8 2-2 10, Bolton 3-5 2-2 8, Grooms 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 12-14 61.
SEATTLE (75)
Jackson 8-19 13-15 32, Sam 5-10 1-1 11, Vodichkova 1-3 4-4 6, Barnes 1-3 0-0 2, Bird 6-10 3-4 16, Burse 1-3 1-2 3, Bevilaqua 0-1 2-2 2, Thompson 1-2 0-0 3, Edwards 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-52 24-28 75.
Sacramento | 32 | 29 | — | 61 |
Seattle | 49 | 26 | — | 75 |
3-Point Goals—Sacramento 3-9 (Lawson 3-6, Bolton 0-1, Smith 0-2), Seattle 5-10 (Jackson 3-4, Thompson 1-1, Bird 1-4, Sam 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 37 (Griffith 7), Seattle 36 (Jackson 12). Assists—Sacramento 10 (Penicheiro 4), Seattle 9 (Bird 6). Total fouls—Sacramento 22, Seattle 18. A—7,467
Football
CFL
All Times PDT
East Division
W | L | T | OTL | Pts | PF | PA | |
Montreal | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 84 | 32 |
Ottawa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 101 | 50 |
Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 70 | 58 |
Toronto | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 49 |
West Division
W | L | T | OTL | Pts | PF | PA | |
Calgary | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 42 |
Brit. Col. | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 106 | 114 |
Saskatchewan | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 62 | 83 |
Winnipeg | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 69 |
Edmonton | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 118 |
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Saturday’s Game
Montreal 19 Toronto 9
Sunday’s Game
Hamilton at Calgary, 3 p.m.
Thursday, July 8
Saskatchewan at Winnipeg, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, July 9
Ottawa at Montreal, 4 p.m.
Edmonton at B.C., 7 p.m.
Saturday, July 10
Toronto at Hamilton, 4 p.m.
Auto racing
Pepsi 400
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP SERIES
At Daytona International Speedway
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, $346,703.
2. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, $193,125.
3. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, $196,528.
4. (35) Kurt Busch, Ford, 160, $142,625.
5. (17) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, $149,628.
6. (21) Mark Martin, Ford, 160, $108,375.
7. (15) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 160, $135,658.
8. (10) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 160, $119,500.
9. (14) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 160, $99,050.
10. (6) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 160, $114,625.
11. (24) Casey Mears, Dodge, 160, $101,575.
12. (13) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160, $126,742.
13. (2) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 160, $118,331.
14. (11) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, $118,303.
15. (23) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 160, $90,775.
16. (4) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 160, $111,817.
17. (3) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 160, $107,356.
18. (34) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 160, $75,425.
19. (25) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, $109,862.
20. (22) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 160, $112,575.
21. (7) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 160, $101,987.
22. (16) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 160, $97,075.
23. (26) Jeff Burton, Ford, 160, $109,642.
24. (33) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 160, $85,075.
25. (31) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160, $103,700.
26. (39) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 160, $109,208.
27. (27) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 160, $113,158.
28. (20) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 160, $68,700.
29. (40) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 159, $71,575.
30. (30) Jeff Green, Dodge, 159, $98,050.
31. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 159, $79,125.
32. (37) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 159, $86,889.
33. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 157, $68,800.
34. (42) Larry Gunselman, Ford, 156, $67,750.
35. (29) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 151, $67,615.
36. (12) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 136, $75,450.
37. (32) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 126, oil leak, $75,300.
38. (38) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 121, $75,150.
39. (36) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 110, accident, $117,803.
40. (8) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 84, $66,875.
41. (41) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 77, suspension, $66,750.
42. (28) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 71, accident, $66,640.
43. (18) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 44, accident, $66,749.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 2 hours, 45 minutes, 23 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.143 seconds.
Winner’s Average Speed: 145.117 mph.
Caution Flags: Five for 25 laps.
Lead Changes: 21 among 10 drivers.
Lap Leaders: J.Gordon 1-9; M.Waltrip 10-19; K.Kahne 20; M.Waltrip 21-45; D.Earnhardt Jr. 46; R.Newman 47; M.Waltrip 48-54; D.Earnhardt Jr. 55-72; M.Wallace 73; M.Shepherd 74; J.Gordon 75-85; M.Waltrip 86-98; J.Gordon 99-107; M.Waltrip 108-109; D.Earnhardt Jr. 110-112; J.Gordon 113-137; D.Earnhardt Jr. 138; C.Mears 139; D.Blaney 140; R.Newman 141; T.Stewart 142-153; J.Gordon 154-160.
Points Standings: 1. J.Johnson, 2,545. 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,518. 3. J.Gordon, 2,313. 4. T.Stewart, 2,203. 5. M.Kenseth, 2,189. 6. B.Labonte, 2,164. 7. K.Busch, 2,153. 8. E.Sadler, 2,152. 9. R.Newman, 2,112. 10. K.Harvick, 2,095.
O’Reilly Auto Parts 250
NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCK SERIES
At Kansas Speedway
Kansas City, Kan.
Lap length: 1.5 miles
(Starting position in parentheses)
1. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 167, $48,225.
2. (3) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 167, $36,975.
3. (4) Rick Crawford, Ford, 167, $24,865.
4. (14) Steve Park, Dodge, 167, $15,300.
5. (7) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 167, $14,500.
6. (8) Jon Wood, Ford, 167, $13,000.
7. (9) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 167, $13,850.
8. (11) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 167, $14,700.
9. (6) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 167, $12,925.
10. (13) Terry Cook, Ford, 167, $13,625.
11. (24) Kevin Love, Ford, 167, $13,625.
12. (10) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 167, $12,490.
13. (25) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 167, $12,415.
14. (20) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 167, $12,365.
15. (27) Todd Bodine, Dodge, 166, $12,815.
16. (19) Shane Sieg, Chevrolet, 165, $12,240.
17. (35) Eric Jones, Chevrolet, 163, $11,415.
18. (32) Chris Wimmer, Ford, 162, $11,115.
19. (15) David Starr, Chevrolet, 159, engine failure, $12,065.
20. (26) Ken Weaver, Chevrolet, 159, $10,865.
21. (18) Hank Parker Jr., Toyota, 158, $10,740.
22. (29) Lance Hooper, Chevrolet, 146, $10,715.
23. (21) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 145, accident, $9,690.
24. (28) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 145, accident, $9,665.
25. (1) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 136, $9,640.
26. (17) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 135, accident, $9,615.
27. (23) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 115, accident, $9,590.
28. (22) Bill Lester, Toyota, 115, accident, $9,565.
29. (12) David Reutimann, Toyota, 101, accident, $9,520.
30. (5) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 92, $9,490.
31. (16) Andy Houston, Dodge, 87, $9,465.
32. (31) Ryck Sanders, Chevrolet, 54, handling, $9,440.
33. (33) Phil Bonifield, Chevrolet, 10, handling, $9,420.
34. (34) Bobby Dotter, Chevrolet, 9, radiator, $9,390.
35. (30) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 6, accident, $9,365.
Winner’s Average Speed: 105.994 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 21 minutes, 48 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 1.769 seconds.
Caution Flags: 10 for 44 laps.
Lead Changes: 14 among 9 drivers.
Lap Leaders: D.Setzer 0; B.Hamilton 1-21; T.Musgrave 22; B.Hamilton 23-30; S.Park 31-33; J.Sprague 34-58; S.Hmiel 59-81; J.Wood 82-85; B.Hamilton 86-103; C.Chaffin 104; J.Wood 105-114; S.Hmiel 115-123; J.Wood 124-139; M.Crafton 140-145; C.Edwards 146-167.
Top 10 in Points Standings
1. D.Setzer 1,527. 2. C.Edwards 1,493. 3. B.Hamilton 1,466. 4. R.Crawford 1,395. 5. M.Crafton 1,341. 6. C.Chaffin 1,330. 7. J.Wood 1,327. 8. T.Kvapil 1,300. 9. T.Musgrave 1,299. 10. J.Sprague 1,288.
Grand Prix of Cleveland
CHAMP CAR SERIES
At Burke Lakefront Airport (road course)
Cleveland
Lap Length: 2.106 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.
2. (6) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.
3. (5) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.
4. (13) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.
5. (10) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.
6. (4) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.
7. (14) Roberto Gonzalez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.
8. (11) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 96.
9. (15) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 96.
10. (16) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 95.
11. (9) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 95.
12. (18) Gaston Mazzacane, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 94.
13. (17) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 93.
14. (12) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 80, mechanical.
15. (8) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 61, contact.
16. (7) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 20, mechanical.
17. (1) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 2, contact.
18. (2) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 0, contact.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 16.056 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 15.130 seconds.
Winner’s average speed: 113.209 mph.
Caution flags: Three for 12 laps.
Lead Changes: Six between three drivers.
Lap Leaders: Bourdais, 1-25; Servia, 26-27; Jourdain, 28-28, Bourdais, 29-53; Jourdain, 54-59; Bourdais, 60-97.
Point Standings: 1. Junqueira, 133. 2. Bourdais, 130. 3. Carpentier, 104. 4. Tagliani, 86. 5. Tracy & Hunter-Reay, 85. 7. Dominguez, 81. 8. Wilson, 74. 9. Vasser & Allmendinger, 73.
Argent Mortgage Indy 300 lineup
INDY RACING LEAGUE
At Kansas Speedway
Kansas City, Kan.
(200 lap tri-oval)
1. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz G Force-Honda, 210.141 mph
2. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 209.681 mph.
3. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz G Force-Honda, 209.342 mph.
4. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 209.262 mph.
5. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 209.138 mph.
6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 209.120 mph.
7. (2) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevrolet, 208.839 mph.
8. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz G Force-Honda, 208.652 mph.
9. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 208.646 mph.
10. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 208.210 mph.
11. (5) Adrian Fernandez, Panoz G Force-Honda, 208.020 mph.
12. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Chevrolet, 207.668 mph.
13. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 207.151 mph.
14. (24) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Chevrolet, 207.098 mph.
15. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 207.016 mph.
16. (1) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 206.990 mph.
17. (52) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 206.894 mph.
18. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 206.495 mph.
19. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 206.364 mph.
20. (20) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Chevrolet, 205.761 mph.
21. (12) Tora Takagi, Dallara-Toyota, 204.741 mph.
French Grand Prix lineup
FORMULA ONE
Saturday; race Sunday
At Nevers-Magny Cours circuit
Magny Cours, France
1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 13.698 seconds, 133.89 mph.
2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:13.971.
3. David Coulthard, Scotland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:13.987.
4. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 1:13.995.
5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 1:14.070.
6. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 1:14.172.
7. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:14.240.
8. Marc Gene, Spain, Williams-BMW, 1:14.275.
9. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:14.346.
10. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:14.478.
11. Cristiano da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:14.553.
12. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar-Cosworth, 1:14.798.
13. Christian Klien, Austria, Jaguar-Cosworth, 1:15.065.
14. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 1:15.130.
15. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Sauber-Petronas,1:16.177.
16. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:16.200.
17. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Jordan-Ford, 1:16.807.
18. Giorgio Pantano, Italy, Jordan-Ford, 1:17.462.
19. Gianmaria Bruni, Italy, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:17.913.
20. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:18.247.
Cycling
Tour de France
Liege, Belgium
3.8-mile prologue
1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Fassa Bortolo, 6 minutes, 50 seconds.
2. Lance Armstrong, United States, U.S. Postal Service, 2 seconds behind.
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Illes Balears-B. Santander, 8 seconds behind.
4. Bradley McGee, Australia, fdjeux.com, 9 seconds behind.
5. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 10 seconds behind.
6. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 11 seconds behind.
7. Jens Voigt, Germany, Team CSC, same time.
8. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 12 seconds behind.
9. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, same time.
10. George Hincapie, United States, U.S. Postal Service, same time
11. Jose Enrique Gutierrez, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 14 seconds behind.
12. Angel Vicioso, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 15 seconds behind.
13. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Rabobank, same time.
14. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, same time.
15. Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Norway, Team CSC, 16 seconds behind.
16. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile team, 17 seconds behind.
17. Floyd Landis, United States, U.S. Postal Service, 18 seconds behind.
18. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Phonak Hearing Systems, same time.
19. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, U.S. Postal Service, 19 seconds behind.
20. Andrea Peron, Italy, Team CSC, same time.
Also
22. Marc Wauters, Belgium, Rabobank, 19 seconds behind.
28. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Davitamon, 21 seconds behind.
35. Mario Cipollini, Italy, Domina Vacanze, 23 seconds behind.
40. Nicolas Jalabert, France, Phonak Hearing Systems, 24 seconds behind.
46. Erik Zabel, Germany, T-Mobile team, 26 seconds behind.
59. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 28 seconds behind.
104. Roberto Heras, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 37 seconds behind.
136. Paolo Bettini, Italy, Quick Step-Davitamon, 41 seconds behind.
174. Richard Virenque, France, Quick Step-Davitamon, 51 seconds behind.
Golf
Western Open
At Cog Hill Golf and Country Club - Dubsdread, Course 4
Lemont, Ill.
Purse: $4.8 million
Yardage: 7,326; Par: 71
Third Round
Stephen Ames | 67-73-64—204 |
Mark Hensby | 67-70-67—204 |
Geoff Ogilvy | 68-69-68—205 |
Stuart Appleby | 71-68-67—206 |
Steve Lowery | 68-68-70—206 |
Tiger Woods | 70-73-65—208 |
Jim Furyk | 69-71-68—208 |
Mike Small | 69-70-69—208 |
Shigeki Maruyama | 70-72-67—209 |
John Rollins | 71-69-69—209 |
Robert Allenby | 65-73-71—209 |
J.J. Henry | 69-73-68—210 |
Scott Verplank | 72-71-67—210 |
Steve Pate | 73-70-67—210 |
Carl Pettersson | 71-70-69—210 |
Luke Donald | 72-68-70—210 |
Chris Smith | 68-72-70—210 |
Jonathan Byrd | 67-72-71—210 |
Robert Gamez | 67-71-72—210 |
Matt Gogel | 72-64-74—210 |
Charles Howell III | 69-67-74—210 |
Vijay Singh | 72-71-68—211 |
Davis Love III | 70-74-67—211 |
Scott Hoch | 69-69-73—211 |
Stephen Leaney | 76-66-70—212 |
Peter Lonard | 72-70-70—212 |
Kevin Sutherland | 68-73-71—212 |
Billy Mayfair | 69-74-69—212 |
Vaughn Taylor | 71-69-72—212 |
Michael Allen | 68-72-72—212 |
Dan Forsman | 68-72-72—212 |
Loren Roberts | 64-75-73—212 |
Patrick Sheehan | 73-70-69—212 |
Scott Simpson | 68-71-73—212 |
Rich Beem | 69-73-71—213 |
Bart Bryant | 71-71-71—213 |
Jeff Sluman | 72-70-71—213 |
Pat Perez | 69-73-71—213 |
Steve Allan | 72-69-72—213 |
Briny Baird | 70-73-70—213 |
Carlos Franco | 74-69-70—213 |
K.J. Choi | 68-71-74—213 |
D.J. Brigman | 68-70-75—213 |
Bob Burns | 74-68-72—214 |
David Branshaw | 68-74-72—214 |
Richard S. Johnson | 70-71-73—214 |
Craig Bowden | 69-72-73—214 |
Tom Carter | 71-72-71—214 |
Mark Wilson | 72-71-71—214 |
David Frost | 75-68-71—214 |
Skip Kendall | 68-75-71—214 |
Heath Slocum | 71-68-75—214 |
Kevin Na | 70-69-75—214 |
Jose Coceres | 72-69-74—215 |
Brian Bateman | 74-67-74—215 |
Brad Lardon | 76-68-71—215 |
Brett Quigley | 73-71-71—215 |
Steve Stricker | 69-75-71—215 |
Jason Bohn | 71-73-71—215 |
J.P. Hayes | 74-68-74—216 |
Jay Williamson | 69-73-74—216 |
Brent Geiberger | 72-70-74—216 |
Gene Sauers | 73-68-75—216 |
Glen Day | 74-69-73—216 |
Chad Campbell | 67-76-73—216 |
Jerry Kelly | 72-72-72—216 |
Steve Elkington | 72-72-72—216 |
Len Mattiace | 74-70-72—216 |
Todd Fischer | 70-74-72—216 |
Scott McCarron | 71-72-74—217 |
Robert Damron | 70-74-73—217 |
Tommy Armour III | 72-72-73—217 |
Aaron Baddeley | 75-69-73—217 |
Jason Dufner | 71-72-75—218 |
Joey Sindelar | 72-70-77—219 |
Pat Bates | 72-70-77—219 |
Hank Kuehne | 70-73-76—219 |
J.L. Lewis | 67-74-78—219 |
Ryan Palmer | 74-69-76—219 |
Trevor Dodds | 73-71-75—219 |
Joel Edwards | 74-70-76—220 |
Lucas Glover | 75-68-79—222 |
U.S. Women’s Open Championship
At The Orchards Golf Club
South Hadley, Mass.
Purse: $3.1 million
Yardage: 6,473; Par: 71
Third Round
a-denotes amateur
Jennifer Rosales | 70-67-69—206 |
Meg Mallon | 73-69-67—209 |
Kelly Robbins | 74-67-68—209 |
Annika Sorenstam | 71-68-70—209 |
Rachel Teske | 71-69-70—210 |
Michelle Ellis | 70-69-72—211 |
a-Michelle Wie | 71-70-71—212 |
Pat Hurst | 70-71-71—212 |
Moira Dunn | 73-67-72—212 |
Candie Kung | 70-68-74—212 |
Kim Saiki | 70-68-74—212 |
a-Paula Creamer | 72-69-72—213 |
Beth Daniel | 69-74-71—214 |
Karrie Webb | 72-71-71—214 |
Carin Koch | 72-67-75—214 |
Lorena Ochoa | 75-71-69—215 |
Johanna Head | 76-69-70—215 |
Mi Hyun Kim | 76-68-71—215 |
Michele Redman | 70-72-73—215 |
Shi Hyun Ahn | 73-71-72—216 |
Jennifer Greggain | 73-71-72—216 |
Deb Richard | 71-73-72—216 |
Dawn Coe-Jones | 71-73-72—216 |
Liselotte Neumann | 72-72-72—216 |
Catriona Matthew | 73-71-72—216 |
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc | 67-75-74—216 |
Jeong Jang | 72-74-71—217 |
Jill McGill | 71-75-71—217 |
Se Ri Pak | 70-76-71—217 |
Suzann Pettersen | 74-72-71—217 |
Lorie Kane | 75-70-72—217 |
Kate Golden | 74-71-72—217 |
Ji-Hee Lee | 75-72-71—218 |
Rosie Jones | 74-72-72—218 |
Becky Morgan | 71-74-73—218 |
Sherri Steinhauer | 74-71-73—218 |
Cristie Kerr | 73-71-74—218 |
Jenna Daniels | 76-71-72—219 |
Allison Finney | 72-75-72—219 |
Natalie Gulbis | 73-71-75—219 |
a-Brittany Lincicome | 66-77-76—219 |
Gloria Park | 76-71-73—220 |
Allison Hanna | 71-75-74—220 |
Jamie Hullett | 72-74-74—220 |
Mhairi McKay | 76-69-75—220 |
A.J. Eathorne | 73-72-75—220 |
a-Jennie Lee | 73-72-75—220 |
Young Kim | 71-73-76—220 |
Courtney Swaim | 73-71-76—220 |
Karen Stupples | 71-72-77—220 |
Juli Inkster | 71-71-78—220 |
Liz Earley | 72-75-74—221 |
Catherine Cartwright | 74-73-74—221 |
Katherine Hull | 70-76-75—221 |
Christina Kim | 74-71-76—221 |
Tina Barrett | 73-72-76—221 |
Donna Andrews | 74-69-78—221 |
Grace Park | 71-74-77—222 |
Mee Lee | 74-73-76—223 |
Laura Diaz | 73-72-78—223 |
Loraine Lambert | 71-76-77—224 |
Heewon Han | 71-75-78—224 |
Aree Song | 77-70-78—225 |
Seol-An Jeon | 73-73-79—225 |
Hilary Lunke | 72-74-81—227 |
Li Ying Ye | 73-74-83—230 |
Champions Tour Long Island Classic
At The Red Course at Eisenhower Park
East Meadow, N.Y.
Purse: $1.5 million
Yardage: 6,914; Par: 70
Second Round
Jerry Pate | 64-66—130 |
Bobby Wadkins | 64-68—132 |
Tom Jenkins | 67-66—133 |
Mike Hill | 66-67—133 |
Jim Thorpe | 65-69—134 |
Wayne Levi | 67-67—134 |
Andy Bean | 70-65—135 |
Hale Irwin | 69-66—135 |
Bobby Lincoln | 68-67—135 |
Tom Kite | 70-66—136 |
Walter Hall | 69-67—136 |
Mark McNulty | 71-66—137 |
Jim Ahern | 70-67—137 |
Morris Hatalsky | 70-67—137 |
Howard Twitty | 68-69—137 |
Lonnie Nielsen | 68-69—137 |
Bob Gilder | 67-70—137 |
Dave Barr | 72-66—138 |
John Bland | 71-67—138 |
Mark James | 69-69—138 |
Vicente Fernandez | 67-71—138 |
Peter Jacobsen | 64-74—138 |
Bobby Walzel | 71-68—139 |
J.C. Snead | 70-69—139 |
Bruce Fleisher | 70-69—139 |
David Eger | 69-70—139 |
Gil Morgan | 69-70—139 |
Allen Doyle | 68-71—139 |
Dave Stockton | 67-72—139 |
Dana Quigley | 72-68—140 |
Rocky Thompson | 71-69—140 |
Graham Marsh | 71-69—140 |
Mike McCullough | 71-69—140 |
Mark McCumber | 71-69—140 |
James Mason | 70-70—140 |
Jose Maria Canizares | 70-70—140 |
Tom Wargo | 70-70—140 |
Hajime Meshiai | 68-72—140 |
Darrell Kestner | 68-72—140 |
Dave Eichelberger | 68-72—140 |
Stewart Ginn | 71-70—141 |
John Harris | 69-72—141 |
Sam Torrance | 68-73—141 |
Jay Sigel | 69-72—141 |
Bob Eastwood | 75-67—142 |
Jim Colbert | 73-69—142 |
Doug Tewell | 72-70—142 |
Bob Murphy | 72-70—142 |
Don Pooley | 71-71—142 |
Bruce Lietzke | 70-72—142 |
Bruce Summerhays | 70-72—142 |
Keith Fergus | 69-73—142 |
Ben Crenshaw | 74-69—143 |
Des Smyth | 71-72—143 |
Hugh Baiocchi | 70-73—143 |
Lanny Wadkins | 70-73—143 |
Doug Johnson | 73-71—144 |
Leonard Thompson | 72-72—144 |
Ed Fiori | 72-72—144 |
Gary McCord | 71-73—144 |
Joe Inman | 74-71—145 |
Fred Gibson | 74-71—145 |
Eamonn Darcy | 72-73—145 |
Jim Dent | 72-73—145 |
Terry Dill | 71-74—145 |
Ed Dougherty | 71-74—145 |
Gibby Gilbert | 71-74—145 |
Edward Whitman | 72-74—146 |
Jim Albus | 72-74—146 |
Hubert Green | 76-71—147 |
John Jacobs | 75-72—147 |
Dale Douglass | 73-74—147 |
Kermit Zarley | 75-73—148 |
Lee Trevino | 72-76—148 |
Charles Coody | 76-73—149 |
John Mahaffey | 76-73—149 |
Miller Barber | 78-77—155 |
Walter Morgan | 80-78—158 |
PGA Tour money leaders
Through June 27
Trn | Money | |
1. Phil Mickelson | 15 | $4,908,323 |
2. Vijay Singh | 17 | $4,717,635 |
3. Ernie Els | 10 | $3,290,057 |
4. Tiger Woods | 11 | $2,950,060 |
5. Adam Scott | 10 | $2,915,670 |
6. Sergio Garcia | 13 | $2,728,082 |
7. Retief Goosen | 12 | $2,327,292 |
8. Stuart Appleby | 15 | $2,234,975 |
9. Davis Love III | 14 | $2,204,313 |
10. Steve Flesch | 18 | $2,159,244 |
11. Chad Campbell | 18 | $2,028,188 |
12. Stephen Ames | 16 | $1,885,679 |
13. Stewart Cink | 17 | $1,808,524 |
14. Mike Weir | 14 | $1,805,367 |
15. Rory Sabbatini | 19 | $1,686,781 |
16. John Daly | 13 | $1,622,007 |
17. Shigeki Maruyama | 16 | $1,604,224 |
18. Jonathan Kaye | 17 | $1,574,020 |
19. Chris DiMarco | 16 | $1,514,449 |
20. Jeff Maggert | 16 | $1,512,582 |
21. K.J. Choi | 14 | $1,475,503 |
22. Zach Johnson | 17 | $1,454,697 |
23. Scott Verplank | 13 | $1,409,397 |
24. Jay Haas | 14 | $1,380,289 |
25. Kenny Perry | 15 | $1,328,508 |
26. Jerry Kelly | 15 | $1,302,522 |
27. Fred Couples | 13 | $1,297,109 |
28. David Toms | 14 | $1,295,382 |
29. Darren Clarke | 11 | $1,250,435 |
30. Charles Howell III | 18 | $1,239,102 |
31. Todd Hamilton | 18 | $1,203,390 |
32. Bo Van Pelt | 18 | $1,188,707 |
33. Tim Herron | 18 | $1,188,413 |
34. Craig Parry | 9 | $1,180,068 |
35. Joey Sindelar | 17 | $1,155,325 |
36. Arron Oberholser | 14 | $1,148,962 |
37. Luke Donald | 15 | $1,129,320 |
38. Kirk Triplett | 14 | $1,055,012 |
39. Fredrik Jacobson | 14 | $1,040,780 |
40. Mark Hensby | 16 | $1,029,991 |
41. Harrison Frazar | 15 | $1,020,886 |
42. Stephen Leaney | 15 | $1,003,035 |
43. Ted Purdy | 18 | $971,789 |
44. Frank Lickliter II | 15 | $968,255 |
45. Scott Hoch | 12 | $959,060 |
46. Duffy Waldorf | 17 | $920,045 |
47. Heath Slocum | 17 | $908,469 |
48. Chris Riley | 16 | $903,519 |
49. Skip Kendall | 17 | $882,511 |
50. Joe Ogilvie | 19 | $864,143 |
51. Robert Allenby | 15 | $851,279 |
52. Brian Bateman | 14 | $836,726 |
53. Jesper Parnevik | 15 | $823,823 |
54. Fred Funk | 18 | $820,595 |
55. Dudley Hart | 12 | $810,342 |
56. Justin Rose | 11 | $787,531 |
57. Shaun Micheel | 15 | $772,469 |
58. John Huston | 12 | $755,963 |
59. Geoff Ogilvy | 16 | $755,095 |
LPGA Tour money leaders
Through June 27
Trn | Money | |
1. Annika Sorenstam | 9 | $1,054,654 |
2. Grace Park | 10 | $770,730 |
3. Cristie Kerr | 11 | $695,750 |
4. Lorena Ochoa | 11 | $581,069 |
5. Mi Hyun Kim | 13 | $568,138 |
6. Se Ri Pak | 10 | $501,840 |
7. Jennifer Rosales | 12 | $404,978 |
8. Karrie Webb | 10 | $404,561 |
9. Juli Inkster | 11 | $387,354 |
10. Shi Hyun Ahn | 11 | $346,516 |
11. Rosie Jones | 8 | $318,874 |
12. Becky Morgan | 12 | $286,947 |
13. Stacy Prammanasudh | 12 | $282,795 |
14. Kim Saiki | 13 | $281,969 |
15. Sherri Steinhauer | 13 | $278,202 |
16. Aree Song | 11 | $274,729 |
17. Jeong Jang | 13 | $262,930 |
18. Karen Stupples | 12 | $262,103 |
19. Jung Yeon Lee | 10 | $259,465 |
20. Meg Mallon | 10 | $247,194 |
21. Catriona Matthew | 13 | $246,987 |
22. Gloria Park | 14 | $245,387 |
23. Hee-Won Han | 13 | $222,256 |
24. Pat Hurst | 12 | $215,905 |
25. Michele Redman | 12 | $211,217 |
26. Angela Stanford | 12 | $208,909 |
27. Seol-An Jeon | 12 | $204,542 |
28. Christina Kim | 14 | $201,460 |
29. Wendy Ward | 12 | $198,160 |
30. Lorie Kane | 11 | $195,812 |
31. Wendy Doolan | 10 | $182,447 |
32. Laura Davies | 11 | $178,823 |
33. Brandie Burton | 12 | $168,494 |
34. Carin Koch | 13 | $165,785 |
35. Ashli Bunch | 12 | $165,045 |
36. Vicki Goetze-Ackerman | 12 | $161,951 |
37. Candie Kung | 13 | $159,157 |
38. Giulia Sergas | 11 | $154,661 |
39. Siew-Ai Lim | 11 | $150,170 |
40. Rachel Teske | 11 | $142,298 |
41. Young Kim | 14 | $132,791 |
42. Tina Barrett | 13 | $131,019 |
43. Soo-Yun Kang | 12 | $127,373 |
44. Tammie Green | 11 | $127,218 |
45. Natalie Gulbis | 13 | $122,228 |
46. Dorothy Delasin | 11 | $117,549 |
47. Isabelle Beisiegel | 13 | $110,016 |
48. Helen Alfredsson | 12 | $109,712 |
49. Betsy King | 11 | $105,703 |
50. Kelli Kuehne | 12 | $103,304 |
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
D.C. United | 5 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 22 | 21 |
MetroStars | 5 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 26 | 31 |
Columbus | 5 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 15 | 16 |
Chicago | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 15 |
New England | 3 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 22 |
Western Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
Kansas City | 7 | 4 | 4 | 25 | 23 | 14 |
Los Angeles | 7 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 28 | 24 |
Colorado | 4 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 12 |
San Jose | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 21 | 17 |
Dallas | 4 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 20 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
D.C. United 6, MetroStars 2
Columbus 2, Chicago 0
Kansas City 5, Dallas 1
Sunday’s Games
New England at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s Game
Dallas at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 10
San Jose at MetroStars, 1 p.m.
Columbus at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Softball
Fourth of July Shootout
18-U
Missoula Mystique 6, Spokane Illusion 1
Spokane Impact 7, Pullman Blizzard 2
Missoula Lady Mavs 14, Glacier Emeralds 0
Spokane Extreme 4, Lewiston Dawgs 0
Missoula Lady Mavs 9, Spokane Impact 0
Spokane Extreme 12, Pullman Blizzard 0
Glacier Emeralds 2, Lewiston Dawgs 1
Walla Walla Pride 3, Bitterroot Allstars 1
Northwest Wildfire 5, Missoula Mystique 4
Spokane Illusion 6, Electric City Heat 5
Northwest Wildfire 8, Bitterroot Allstars 0
Electric City Heat 3, Walla Walla Pride 2
16-U
Flathead Monsters 10, Dry Ice 5
Mountain West Crush 5, Spokane Storm 1
Missoula Bad Girls 4, Clarkston Reign 1
Missoula Bad Girls 2, Spokane Storm 1
Mountain West Crush 14, Clarkston Reign 1
Electric City Heat 4, Spokane Mustangs 1
Glacier Emeralds 11, Washougal Mustangs 3
Glacier Emeralds 12, Spokane Mustangs 1
Omak Mustangs 3, Missoula Elite Force 2
Dry Ice 7, Hamilton Heat 1
Missoula Elite Force 9, Flathead Monsters 2
Omak Mustangs 7, Hamilton Heat 2
Spokane Extreme 4, Lewiston 0
Lewiston Dawgs | 000 | 000 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Spokane Extreme | 010 | 201 | x | 4 | 5 | 0 |
McKeenan and Schmidt; Rice and Kaiser. W–Rice. L–McKeenan.
HITS: Lewiston Dawgs–Schmidt, Amzen. Spokane Extreme–Psick 2, Dodge, Shollenberger, Stark. 3B–Psick.
Spokane Extreme 12, Pullman 0
Pullman Blizzard | 000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | ||
Spokane Extreme | 435 | 12 | 10 | 0 |
Thornton and Fisher; Tully and Fitting. W–Tully. L–Thornton.
HITS: Pullman Blizzard–None. Spokane Extreme–Fitting, Psick 2, Gonzales 2, Dodge, Solom, Andrews, Kaiser, Rice. 3B–Solom.
Tennis
Wimbledon Championships
At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club
Wimbledon, England
Purse: $17.86 million (Grand Slam)
Surface: Grass-Outdoor
Singles
Men
Semifinals
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Sebastien Grosjean (10), France, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (6).
Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Mario Ancic, Croatia, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.
Women
Championship
Maria Sharapova (13), Russia, def. Serena Williams (1), United States, 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles
Men
Semifinals
Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (1), Australia, def. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (7), Australia, 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (4).
Julian Knowle, Austria, and Nenad Zimonjic (16), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Daniel Nestor (5), Canada, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (7), 6-3.
Women
Semifinals
Liezel Huber, South Africa, and Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, def. Martina Navratilova and Lisa Raymond (3), United States, 7-6 (4), 7-5.
Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Rennae Stubbs (6), Australia, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-4.
Mixed
Semifinals
Todd Woodbridge and Alicia Molik (8), Australia, def. Paul Hanley, Australia, and Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Senior Doubles
Men 35
Semifinals
Cedric Pioline, France, and Robert Seguso, United States, def. Scott Davis and David Pate, United States, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4.
T.J. Middleton and David Wheaton, United States, def. Neil Broad and Paul Hand, Britain, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.
Men 45
Semifinals
Kevin Curren and Johan Kriek (1), United States, def. Mansour Bahrami, Iran, and Gene Mayer (4), United States, 4-6, 7-6 (6), 13-11.
Heinz Guenthardt, Switzerland, and Balazs Taroczy (3), Hungary, def. Peter Fleming and Sandy Mayer (2), United States, 7-6 (4), 6-1.
Junior Singles
Boys
Semifinals
Miles Kasiri, Britain, def. Scoville Jenkins (11), United States, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3).
Girls
Semifinals
Ana Ivanovic (3), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Viktoria Azarenka (9), Belarus, 6-0, 1-6, 12-10.
Junior Doubles
Boys
Semifinals
Robin Haase, Netherlands, and Viktor Troicki, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Guillermo Alcaide-Justell, Spain, and Sergei Bubka (6), Ukraine, 6-3, 6-3.
Brendan Evans and Scott Oudsema (2), United States, def. Rafael Arevalo Gonzalez, El Salvador, and Coen van Keulen (4), Netherlands, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.
Girls
Semifinals
Viktoria Azarenka and Volha Havartsova (3), Belarus, def. Michaela Krajicek, Netherlands, and Shahar Peer (1), Israel, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, and Monica Niculescu (4), Romania, def. Veronika Chvojkova and Nicole Vaidisova (2), Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-6 (7).
Horse racing
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, July 3:
First Race–Purse $10,950, Maiden Claiming $25,000, 2 yo, Five Furlongs.
1-Wantabeademon (Hoonan D). $7.60 $5.20 $3.20
3-Escalante (Krigger K). $6.20 $3.60
5-Najah (Mitchell G). $3.20
Also Ran: Dances With Eagles, Snohomish High
Race Time: :59.60
Exacta (1-3) $17.30; Trifecta (1-3-5) $67.70
Second Race–Purse $4,750, Claiming $3,200, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.
5-Jazzin With Jazzy (Frazier R). $3.00 $2.60 $2.20
2-Free Cat (Krigger K). $3.60 $2.40
1-Ordinary Miracle (Russell B). $2.60
Also Ran: Yoga Girl, Bold Philosopher
Race Time: 1:04.60
Daily Double (1-5) $11.20; Exacta (5-2) $3.20; Trifecta (5-2-1) $6.80
Third Race–Purse $4,850, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, One Mile.
2-Shirleyalark (Russell B). $11.00 $4.20 $2.80
5-Lord Raja (Mitchell G). $3.40 $2.60
1-Enumclaw Red (Krigger K). $2.60
Also Ran: Allamystique, Wheres Bubba
Race Time: 1:40.60
Exacta (2-5) $14.00; Trifecta (2-5-1) $23.10; Pic 3 (1-5-2) $50.50
Fourth Race–Purse $8,850, Starters allowance $10,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
1-Savannah Thumper (Hoonan D). $8.80 $4.00 $2.20
4-Billy Bowlegs (Gutierrez J). $3.80 $2.40
3-If Not Why Not (Mitchell G). $2.40
Also Ran: Marine Drive, Badger K. Eli
Race Time: 1:10.40
Exacta (1-4) $15.60; Trifecta (1-4-3) $61.40; Pic 3 (5-2-1) $37.60
Fifth Race–Purse $8,650, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.
6-Consiglieres Star (Whitaker J). $9.20 $3.60 $3.20
7-Jacob the Great (Lopez A). $3.00 $2.80
5-Jazzinarounnightly (Peery M). $3.60
Also Ran: Keys a Don Juan, Road to Recovery, Game Prize, Wild Cider
Race Time: 1:10.80
Exacta (6-7) $11.10; Superfecta (6-7-5-4) $173.60; Trifecta (6-7-5) $95.20; Pic 3 (2-1-6) $92.40
Sixth Race–Purse $8,650, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.
7-Breakin My Heart (Whitaker J). $21.40 $8.60 $5.40
3-Ruby Slew (Hoonan D). $5.40 $4.40
2-Amanda Lynn (Cedeno A). $5.20
Also Ran: Bobbie Wagner, Our Monstarr, Coral Creek, Jewelette
Race Time: 1:10.80
Exacta (7-3) $70.30; Superfecta (7-3-2-5) $1,092.60; Trifecta (7-3-2) $413.10; Pic 3 (1-6-7) $541.60
Seventh Race–Purse $14,700, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
6-Thats Cute (Mitchell G). $3.80 $2.40 $2.20
5-Sassy Little Sarah (Russell B). $3.80 $2.60
4-Summer Sails (Hoonan D). $2.60
Also Ran: Lino’s Lady, Pic Em Hof, Joyce’s Top
Late Scratches: Time for Magic,
Race Time: 1:10
Exacta (6-5) $6.70; Superfecta (6-5-4-3) $36.70; Trifecta (6-5-4) $21.50; Pic 3 (6-7-6) $199.80
Eighth Race–Purse $14,700, Allowance, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.
5-Count Orange (Mitchell G). $5.40 $2.80 $3.00
4-Spin the Wind (Gutierrez J). $3.60 $3.20
3-Random Gold (Mangalee N). $3.80
Also Ran: Best Game in Town, Hezamanontherun, Hero Number Zero
Late Scratches: Top of Class, Tapantears,
Race Time: 1:09.40
Exacta (5-4) $11.10; Superfecta (5-4-3-6) $62.10; Trifecta (5-4-3) $53.90; (2 VS 6 (WINNER) 6) $2.80; Pic 3 (7-6-5) $120.20
Ninth Race–Purse $5,050, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
7-Badcopnodonut (Krigger K). $17.40 $8.00 $5.00
5-Frenchmore (Russell B). $6.20 $4.00
11-Chicamun Jett (Cedeno A). $7.60
Also Ran: Icanscat, Meadow Slew, Dustinsdestiny, Top O Morn, Andrea’s Mustang, Carls Favorite, Gold Pursuit
Late Scratches: Nasty Jab,
Race Time: 1:11.40
Daily Double (5-7) $66.40; Exacta (7-5) $40.30; Superfecta (7-5-11-4) $1,741.80; Trifecta (7-5-11) $497.10; Pic 3 (6-5-7) $64.50; Pic 4 (7-6/7-5/7/8-7) $1,022.90
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX—Purchased the contract of LHP Jimmy Anderson from Pawtucket of the IL. Optioned RHP Anastacio Martinez to Pawtucket.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS—Placed OF Todd Hollandsworth on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 28. Called up INF Brendan Harris from Iowa of the PCL.
HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with OF Hunter Pence and assigned him to Tri-City of the New York-Penn League.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Recalled RHP Edwin Jackson from Las Vegas of the PCL. Placed LHP Odalis Perez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 27.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Optioned LHP Noah Lowry to Fresno of the PCL.
Midwest League
CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS—Acquired INF Alexis Casilla from Mesa of the Arizona League.
Northern League
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS—Acquired RHP Brandon Sloan from Sioux Falls for a player to be named. Released LHP Rich Gilbert.
ST. PAUL SAINTS—Signed RHP Pat Lucy.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Released LHP Joseph Charron.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES—Signed INF Juan Thomas and OF Cory Brightwell. Released OF Mike Navatril.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
BOSTON CELTICS—Signed F Al Jefferson, G Delonte West and G Tony Allen.
MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Named Jim Boylen assistant coach.
Women’s National Basketball Association
NEW YORK LIBERTY—Fired coach Richie Adubato. Named Pat Coyle interim coach.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Signed LW Darren Langdon.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Signed RW Mike Knuble and RW Turner Stevenson to three-year contracts.
COLLEGE
SOUTH CAROLINA—Agreed to terms with Dave Odom, men’s basketball coach, on a two-year contract extension through the 2007-08 season.